View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
- #1
- Posted: 01/21/2013 11:57
- Post subject: 1990s: Rearrange the top 25
|
If you could use ONLY the albums listed on this list, how would you organize the top 25?
http://www.besteveralbums.com/yearstats.php?y=199
I am working on that now, but thought someone might want to make a go of it.
Remember, the rule of this "game" is that you can only use the 100 albums in that url...
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
L Lawliet
|
- #2
- Posted: 01/21/2013 12:58
- Post subject:
|
There we go, just realized if that's BEA's top 100 90's albums, it needs some serious work.
1. The Low End Theory
2. Spiderland
3. Music Has The Right To Children
4. Moon Safari
5. Loveless
6. Electro-Shock Blues
7. Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
8. Laughing Stock
9. Dummy
10. If You're Feeling Sinister
11. In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
12. Odelay
13. The Boatman's Call
14. F#A#
15. 69 Love Songs
16. Slanted And Enchanted
17. Unplugged In New York
18. The Downward Spiral
19. Screamedlica
20. Introducing
21. Mezzanine
22. Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
23. Young Team
24. Jagged Little Pill
25. Blue Lines _________________ She's dead, wrapped in plastic.
Justice is not a frivolous thing, Simpson. It has little if anything to do with a disobedient whale.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
ButterThumbz
I always used to wonder if she wore false ears
Gender: Male
Age: 53
Location: O'er the hills and far away
|
- #3
- Posted: 01/21/2013 13:19
- Post subject:
|
Ok, here goes...
1. Music Has The Right To Children
2. Endtroducing.....
3. The Bends
4. Odelay
5. In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
6. Homogenic
7. Pinkerton
8. Dummy
9. The Low End Theory
10. Nevermind
11. OK Computer
12. Achtung Baby
13. The Soft Bulletin
14. Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
15. Bee Thousand
16. Illmatic
17. Début
18. In Utero
19. Definitely Maybe
20. Blue Lines
21. Parklife
22. Violator
23. Little Earthquakes
24. Siamese Dream
25. Different Class
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
newbands1
Gender: Male
|
- #4
- Posted: 01/21/2013 13:36
- Post subject:
|
1. Loveless
2. In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
3. Spiderland
4. Pinkerton
5. OK Computer
6. Siamese Dream
7. Slanted and Enchanted
8. 69 Love Songs
9. Either/Or
10. Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space
11. Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
12. Perfect From Now On
13. The Lonesome Crowded West
14. The Downward Spiral
15. Homogenic
16. Bee Thousand
17. The Soft Bulletin
18. In Utero
19. I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One
20. If You're Feeling Sinister
21. Grace
22. XO
23. Nevermind
24. Emergency & I
25. Dummy or Aquemini
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Happymeal
|
- #5
- Posted: 01/21/2013 20:13
- Post subject:
|
What a horrible top 25 we have.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Jasonconfused
If We Make It We Can All Sit Back and Laugh
Gender: Male
Location: Washington
|
- #6
- Posted: 01/21/2013 20:28
- Post subject:
|
Not too well versed in the 90s but from what I've heard so far top 5 should be
1. Rust in Peace
2. Ten
3. Live Through This
4. Metallica
5. Nevermind
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
ColumnatedRuins
Gender: Male
|
- #7
- Posted: 01/21/2013 21:47
- Post subject:
|
having a difficult time finding 25 albums in this 100 that I've both listened to and count amongst my favorites, so I'll do a top 12:
1. Endtroducing...
2. Slanted and Enchanted
3. Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
4. Loveless
5. The Lonesome Crowded West
6. Electro-Shock Blues
7. Aquemini
8. Laughing Stock
9. Illmatic
10. The Low End Theory
11. Spiderland
12. F Sharp A Sharp Infinity
all really great records; the order (aside from my first choice) is pretty much arbitrary and entirely interchangeable
the only two albums I love that are in the top 25 right now are Illmatic and Loveless, which I found a little surprising.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
joedec
Gender: Male
Age: 41
Location: Port Arthur, Tx
|
- #8
- Posted: 01/21/2013 22:28
- Post subject:
|
1. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
2. A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory
3. U2 - Achtung Baby
4. Nas - Illmatic
5. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
6. Radiohead - The Bends
7. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
8. Nirvana - Nevermind
9. Nirvana - In Utero
10. Portishead - Dummy
11. Radiohead - OK Computer
12. Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted
13. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magic
14. R.E.M. - Automatic for the People
15. Pearl Jam - Ten
16. Weezer - The Blue Album
17. Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine
18. Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory?
19. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
20. Nirvana - Unplugged in New York
21. Metallica - Metallica
22. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
23. Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
24. Oasis - Definitely, Maybe
25. Weezer - Pinkerton
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Happymeal
|
- #9
- Posted: 01/21/2013 22:44
- Post subject:
|
ColumnatedRuins wrote: | having a difficult time finding 25 albums in this 100 that I've both listened to and count amongst my favorites, so I'll do a top 12:
1. Endtroducing...
2. Slanted and Enchanted
3. Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
4. Loveless
5. The Lonesome Crowded West
6. Electro-Shock Blues
7. Aquemini
8. Laughing Stock
9. Illmatic
10. The Low End Theory
11. Spiderland
12. F Sharp A Sharp Infinity
all really great records; the order (aside from my first choice) is pretty much arbitrary and entirely interchangeable
the only two albums I love that are in the top 25 right now are Illmatic and Loveless, which I found a little surprising. |
Your order is my favorite out of everyone posting.
More than half of those are on my charts.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Norman Bates
Gender: Male
Age: 51
Location: Paris, France
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|