View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
junodog4
Future Grumpy Old Man
Gender: Male
Location: Calgary
|
- #1
- Posted: 06/13/2013 20:56
- Post subject: 2010 Revisited
|
I thought I would bump the old thread about 2010 albums, but it's closed. You can read people's thoughts here: http://www.besteveralbums.com/phpBB2/vi...mp;start=0
Anyway, I thought now that 3 years have passed, we could see what we made a fuss of then, what has stayed relevant, and what has faded. How have our perceptions of 2010 changed?
For me, Black Keys and Gorillaz have dropped - I still like Brothers and Plastic Beach, but not like I used to. Instead, I find The Roots, Vampire Weekend and Janelle Monae have risen in my estimation. All 3 of their albums from 2010 I now see as classic.
Thoughts? _________________ Finnegan was super bad-ass.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Guest
|
- #2
- Posted: 06/13/2013 21:05
- Post subject:
|
Have One On Me wins everything.
I can't really say how my perspective has changed, since my musical taste was very limited at that point in time, and I wasn't on this site, but...Yeah, Have One On Me is the best of 2010. XD
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
GeevyDallas
WATTBA
|
- #3
- Posted: 06/13/2013 21:09
- Post subject:
|
I have 6/7 albums from 2010 in my chart,so as you can imagine I really love it. I didn't have an internet connection for most of it,so every album I got my hands on(mostly through mates giving me them on a usb) ,I cherished them, which made me love the albums I had even more. I don't really know much beyond about 35 albums,which is nowhere near as much as I have listened to for any of the last 6 or 7 years. So I guess I need to get on that,will use this thread to check out a few albums.
Top 10 for 2010
10. The Drums - The Drums
9. These New Puritans - Hidden
8. Four Tet - There Is Love In You
7. How To Dress Well - Love Remains
6. Drake - Thank Me Later
5. Forest Swords - Dagger Paths
4. Warpaint - The Fool
3. Waka Flocka Flame - Flockaveli
2. Mount Kimbie - Crooks & Lovers
1. Best Coast - Crazy For You
Edit: ShaneSpear just reminded me,but it would take too much time to re arrange so just imagine MGMT's Congratulations in there somewhere
Last edited by GeevyDallas on 06/13/2013 21:23; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
revolver94
professional dilettante
Gender: Male
Age: 29
Location: DC suburb
|
- #4
- Posted: 06/13/2013 21:13
- Post subject:
|
The only album on my chart from 2010 is MBDTF, but there would likely be more if it weren't for the 1 album/artist limit. Teen Dream, example, would absolutely be there.
My top 10 right now are:
1. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West
2. Teen Dream - Beach House
3. Contra - Vampire Weekend
4. The Suburbs - Arcade Fire
5. Have One On Me - Joanna Newsom
6. Crazy for You - Best Coast
7. The Wild Hunt - The Tallest Man on Earth
8. Public Strain - Women
9. High Violet - The National
10. Small Craft on a Milk Sea - Brian Eno
Very solid year, but there have been better. _________________ My top songs of the 2010s
and
Spotify link
Last.fm
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
ShaneSpear
Thread Killah
Moderator
|
- #5
- Posted: 06/13/2013 21:18
- Post subject:
|
Congratulations. Am I right?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Kool Keith Sweat
|
- #6
- Posted: 06/13/2013 21:24
- Post subject:
|
-1245 days til Transference. It was good.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #7
- Posted: 06/13/2013 21:36
- Post subject: Re: 2010 Revisited
|
junodog4 wrote: |
For me, Black Keys and Gorillaz have dropped - I still like Brothers and Plastic Beach, but not like I used to.
|
Same. Those were both in my top 5 of the year at one point.. I think they're both out of the top 20 now.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
MrFrogger
Where am I
Gender: Male
Age: 28
Location: Oakland
|
- #8
- Posted: 06/13/2013 22:05
- Post subject:
|
Age of Adz continues to be my #1 of the decade, so far.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
JMan
|
- #9
- Posted: 06/13/2013 22:08
- Post subject:
|
My number 1 of the decade is Sting in the Tail - Scorpions. An album, and I've said this before, that proves rock is not dead. I've only heard 4 albums of this year, sadly. The other three are MBDTF, The Suburbs, and Band of Joy. All great except the last which is 7.5/10.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Patman360
Serenity Now
Gender: Male
Age: 31
Location: Cork, Ireland
Moderator
|
- #10
- Posted: 06/13/2013 22:10
- Post subject:
|
My top 10 for 2010, as is.
1. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
2. Beach House - Teen Dream
3. The National - High Violet
4. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
5. Wavves - King Of The Beach
6. The Black Keys - Brothers
7. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me
8. Fionn Regan - The Shadow Of An Empire
9. The Tallest Man On Earth - The Wild Hunt
10. I'll Eat Your Face - Irritant
Still changing constantly... _________________
2023
2022
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|