It's simple, which classic albums or favorite albums could you remove a song from and would still be as brilliant (Maybe even better ). Which song could they do without?
Don't take this to seriously. I'm not saying that you have to dislike tracks on all your favorite albums. Treat it like a "weakest song on the album" type thing.
Here are some of my picks
Classic albums:
Nevermind - Polly
London Calling - The Right Profile
The Joshua Tree - Mothers Of The Disappeared
Funeral - The Backseat
In The Aeroplane Over The Sea - Oh Comely
Ten - Black
Born To Run - Jungleland
Automatic For The People - That Instrumental I can't remember the name of
And some Favorite albums:
Generations Terrorists - Repeat (Stars And Stripes Mix)
The Holy Bible - The Intense Humming Of Evil
This Is My Truth - Born A Girl
Hounds Of Love - Waking The Witch
The Dreaming - Houdini
Born In The USA - I'm On Fire (by far the worst on the album)
The Rising - Paradise
Everything Must Go - Kevin Carter
Great Expectations - When It Comes Down To It
Kimino My House - Hasta Mañana, Monsieur
Farewell To kings - Cygnus X-1
Fresh Fruit For Rotting Vegetables - Viva Las Vegas
Plastic Surgery Disasters - Dead End
[/url]
oasis - what's the story morning glory (hey now)
michael jackson - bad (just good friends)
rem - automatic for the people (ignoreland)
led zeppelin - led zeppelin iv (rock and roll)
jefferson airplane - surrealistic pillow (plastic fantastic lover)
the police - synchronicity (mother) <-- this song is so bad it spoils the whole album _________________ no fat chicks
Stooges-Raw Power-Penetration (blasphemy, I know)
Bob Dylan-Highway 61 Revisited-It Takes alot to Laugh...
The Breeders-Pod-Metal Man
Led Zeppelin-III-Since I've been Loving You
Lou Reed-Blue Mask-The Heroine
My Bloody Valentine-Loveless-Blown A Wish
Nirvana-In Utero-Tourettes
Sonic Youth-Daydream Nation-Rain King
Soundgarden-Superunknown-Head Down
Spoon-Transference-Out go the Lights
Talking Heads-Remain in Light-The Overload
Television-Marquee Moon-Guiding Light
Velvet Underground-Nico-There She Goes Again
Yeah Yeah Yeahs-Fever to Tell-No No No
X-Los Angeles-Sex and Dying in High Society
Little Earthquakes-Me and a Gun (a bit too scary)
The Blue Album: Holiday
Abbey Road: Maxwell's Silver Hammer
OK Computer: Let Down
Dark Side of the Moon: Any Color You Like
Arcade Fire: Rebellion (Lie of Lies)
Paranoid: Rat Salad
Jagged Little Pill-You Learn
Master of Puppets: Welcome Home (Sanitarium)
Nirvana: Polly
Pinkerton: Butterfly
Revolver: Yellow Submarine (WAY too overplayed)
Homogenic: Pluto
The Beatles-When I'm Sixty-Four
haha.. even flow is by far and away my favourite track off 'ten' and penetration is easily the best thing on 'raw power' - that sick little keyboard riff is just brilliant! _________________ no fat chicks
sgt peppers - within you without you
hunky dory - eight line poem
your living all over me - poledo
yoshimi battles the pink robots - Approaching Pavonis Mons By Balloon
thriller - the girl is mine
different class - F.E.E.L.I.N.G.C.A.L.L.E.D.L.O.V.E
to name a few _________________ "Here are the young men, the weight on their shoulders."
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum