The Troubles (track)
by U2

Songs Of Innocence (11 tracks) « Previous track (#10)
This Is Where You Can Reach Me Now
This track (#11)
The Troubles
Next track »
-

The Troubles appears on the following album(s) by U2:


Listen & Collect

Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.

Listen to The Troubles on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

The Troubles ratings

Average Rating: 
76/100 (from 65 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

Showing latest 5 ratings for this track.  | Show all 65 ratings for this track.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberTrack ratingsAvg. track rating
 
65/100
 !
07/01/2026 22:45 Exist-en-ciel  Ratings distribution  169,57771/100
 
60/100
 !
07/01/2026 10:28 Siromynian  Ratings distribution  18,36571/100
 
95/100
 !
09/26/2025 18:29 VictorVale  Ratings distribution  44,21489/100
 
80/100
 !
08/25/2024 22:45 BurndenAce  Ratings distribution  6,13777/100
 
70/100
 !
08/17/2024 17:35 wizardalien  Ratings distribution  10,01660/100

Rating metrics: Help Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some tracks can have several thousand ratings)

This track has a Bayesian average rating of 75.7/100, a mean average of 73.8/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 75.7/100. The standard deviation for this track is 18.6.


Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating

The Troubles favourites

Showing all 1 members who have added this track as a favourite

The Troubles comments

Showing all 2 comments |
Most Helpful First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Only showing comments with -2 votes or higher. You can alter this threshold from your profile page. Manage Profile)
Rating:  
85/100
From 01/14/2018 14:54 | #205574
Perfect closing song. The solo reminds me Gilmour!
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)
Rating:  
100/100
From 09/23/2014 21:10 | #122506
One of the most creative in this thing, great melodic close
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)

Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to add a comment

Your feedback for The Troubles

Anonymous
What do you think of this track? Leave a comment or rate it below!
Log in or create an account to rate this track, leave comments and join the discussion.