View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Applerill
Autistic Princess <3
Gender: Female
Age: 30
Location: Chicago
|
- #21
- Posted: 09/03/2010 16:27
- Post subject:
|
Okay, the albums I've been looking forward to the most (Avril Lavigne, Radiohead, Vanessa Carlton, etc.) still aren't out yet. But until those inevitably steal my top three, here's a quick top 5 for the year for me:
1. Janelle Monae-ArchAndroid
2. Miley Cyrus-Can't Be Tamed
3. Arcade Fire-The Suburbs
4. Katy Perry-Teenage Dream
5. Beach House-Teen Dream
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
cartoken
The Seer
Gender: Male
Age: 39
Location: Paris
|
- #22
- Posted: 09/03/2010 17:36
- Post subject:
|
Applerill wrote: | Okay, the albums I've been looking forward to the most (Avril Lavigne, Radiohead, Vanessa Carlton, etc.) still aren't out yet. But until those inevitably steal my top three, here's a quick top 5 for the year for me:
1. Janelle Monae-ArchAndroid
2. Miley Cyrus-Can't Be Tamed
3. Arcade Fire-The Suburbs
4. Katy Perry-Teenage Dream
5. Beach House-Teen Dream |
i agree about your n°1 ! and arcade Fire in the top 5.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Grzywa
Gender: Male
Location: Polska
|
- #23
- Posted: 09/19/2010 18:49
- Post subject:
|
1. Caribou - Sun
2. Beach House - Teen Dream
3. Gonjasufi - A Sufi and a Killer
4. The National - High Violet
5. Broken Bells - Broken Bells
6. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach
7. These New Puritans - Hidden
8. Archie Bronson Outfit - Coconut
9. Sleigh Bells - Treats
10. LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening _________________ Always shouts out something obscene
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Norman Bates
Gender: Male
Age: 51
Location: Paris, France
|
- #24
- Posted: 09/19/2010 18:50
- Post subject:
|
I must add Gil Scott-Heron somewhere in this year's best-of. His I'm New Here is simply beautiful.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Grzywa
Gender: Male
Location: Polska
|
- #25
- Posted: 09/19/2010 18:53
- Post subject:
|
Norman Bates wrote: | I must add Gil Scott-Heron somewhere in this year's best-of. His I'm New Here is simply beautiful. |
Don't know why I forgot about this one. So glad to hear an album that really is about something. _________________ Always shouts out something obscene
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
TheDog
|
- #26
- Posted: 09/20/2010 00:17
- Post subject:
|
10. Hot Chip - One Life Stand
surprising album from a steadily improving band
9. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker
well on course to be a kind of psychadelic revival answer to the strokes of the 10s
8. Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record
another solid album though less epic and more punch
7. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
Funeral it is not...will be saying about all their subsequent albums..but enough to maintain there status as stadium fillers they so rightly are
6. Wavves - King Of The Beach
Just been realesed but is already the "album you cant put down" of the year, pure summery happiness
5. Lcd Soundsystem - This Is Happening
the ironic king of cool James Murphy puts another album thats of the highest quality musically (obviously) and lyrically (surprisingly)
4. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me
Must be criticised for having too many tracks, but theres enough classic to keep up her 100% record of albums that just blow your mind
3. Jonsi - Go Do
a complete step away from sigur ros and hes still able to create an album that hits you to the depths of your very soul, beautiful and child like definatley up there with soem of sigur ros' best
2. Gil Scott-Heron - Im New Here
Tragic tales told straight from the heart of a musical veteran, could even be one of his greatest, worth the wait after 16 years
1. The National - High Violet
a big surprise here, considering the fate of their peers in the 00s (i.e. becoming complete turd by the time of their 3rd big realese) you wouldnt expect The national to be leading the way in the 10s but they came up trumps,its been a long time since weve hered such a perfectly scuplted easy to listen album that falls so gently on the ears but so hard to the heart (perhaps since ok computer?) I cant see this being topped...over to you fleet foxes or possibly radiohead
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
purple
|
- #27
- Posted: 09/20/2010 05:25
- Post subject:
|
been listening to alot of Ariel Pink's lately, and really liking it. Also, finally warmed up to Arcade Fire's new album... so as of right now...
1. Before Today- Ariel Pink
2. Kesha- Animal
3. Big Boi- Lucious Left Foot
4. Flying Lotus- Cosmogramma
5. Arcade Fire- the Suburbs
though, most of these are likely due to nuance than musical ingenuity. and the Kesha pick isn't a joke: listen to Blah Blah Blah, Backstabber, Tik Tok, Your Love is My Drug, Kiss & Tell, etc and tell me it's not addictive...
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|