Post subject: What are for you the 20 best Metal-LPs of the Past-Decade?
For me:
1-Tool - Lateralus (Definitely best album of the 21st Century for me)
2-QOTSA - Songs for the Deaf
3-Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet/In Absentia (I Can't Choose One of them)
4-Opeth - Blackwater Park
5-Deftones - White Pony
6-Converge - Jane Doe
7-Rammstein - Mutter
8-QOTSA - Rated R
9-System of a Down - Toxicity
10-The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium
11-Isis - Oceanic
12-Machine Head - The Blackening
13-Electric Wizard - Dopethrone
14-Between the Buried and Me - Colors
15-Porcupine Tree - Deadwing
16-Alter Bridge - Blackbird
17-Submersed - In Due Time
18-At The Drive-In - Relationship of Command
19-Behemoth - Demigod
20-Sleep - Dopesmoker
I've Been Updated the top, isn't similar than one what I posted a few months ago.
Those Sleep and Electric Wizard LPs and some others are great and all but pretty sure they were released before a decade ago..
anyway, one per artist because I'm silly
1. Darkspace - Dark Space III
2. Trist - Hin-Fort
3. Blut aus Nord - MoRT
4. Coldworld - TheStarsAreDeadNow
5. Nadja - Radiance Of Shadows
6. Wolves In The Throne Room - Two Hunters
7. Negură Bunget - Focul Viu
8. Oranssi Pazuzu - Muukalainen Puhuu
9. Bolt Thrower - Those Once Loyal
10. Amesoeurs - Amesoeurs
11. Ravencult - Temples Of Torment
12. Nokturnal Mortum - The Voice Of Steel
13. Basarabian Hills - A Breath Of The Wide Valley
14. Pyha - The Haunted House
15. Adramalech - Drawing The Nature
16. Anguished - Cold
17. Hetroertzen - Exaltation Of Wisdom
18. Murmuüre - Murmuüre
19. Sleeping Peonies - Rose Curl, Sea Swirl
20. Mortualia - Blood Of The Hermit
I'm assuming you mean 'of the 21st century', given how many of those albums are over a decade old, but here's my favourites of the last ten years anyway:
1. Bongripper - Satan Worshipping Doom (2010)
2. Melvins - (A) Senile Animal (2006)
3. Bong - Stoner Rock (2014)
4. Ufomammut - Idolum (2008)
5. Panopticon - Kentucky (2012)
6. Electric Wizard - Black Masses (2010)
7. Mastodon - Blood Mountain (2006)
8. Sunn O))) - Monoliths & Dimensions (2009)
9. Boris - Smile (2008)
10. Church of Misery - Houses of the Unholy (2009)
11. Sleeping Peonies - Ghosts, and Other Things (2011)
12. Om - Conference of the Birds (2006)
13. Aggaloch - Marrow of the Spirit (2010)
14. Uncle Acid & the deadbeats - Volume 1 (2010)
15. Kongh - Sole Creation (2013)
16. Wolves in the Throne Room - Two Hunters (2007)
17. Urfaust - Apparitions (2015)
18. The Body - I Shall Die Here (2014)
19. Baroness - Red Album (2007)
20. Clouds Collide - Until the Wind Stops Blowing... (2013) _________________ 2021 in full effect. Come drop me some recs. Y'all know what I like.
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum