View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Jimmy Dread
Old skool like Happy Shopper
Location: 555 Dub Street
Moderator
|
- #71
- Posted: 09/06/2011 17:12
- Post subject:
|
1976... but only just... shame I didn't hang on a day otherwise this would have been a list of '77 punk, so...
1. RAMONES - Ramones
2. MAX ROMEO - War Ina Babylon
3. STEVIE WONDER - Songs In The Key Of Life
4. HARRY MUDIE/KING TUBBY - Dub Conference Vol. 2
5. MIGHTY DIAMONDS - Right Time
Bit JA heavy... but then again Jamaican music aside '76 was BLOODY AWFUL..!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Moonbeam
|
- #72
- Posted: 09/09/2011 00:49
- Post subject:
|
ShaneSpear wrote: | Ugh. I'm probably not going to do this. 1981 might have been the worst year for music ever. Outside of Rush and Heaven 17 you could probably erase the rest from history without skipping a beat.
According to BEA charts, there's only two (TWO!) albums in the top 100 albums from the 80s in 1981. And none in the top 175 overall. |
1981 absolutely rules, in my book! 1980-1983 is my favorite period for music, perhaps because I was born in 1980.
Per the original post, here are my favorite albums of 1980, a ridiculous treasure trove of riches:
1. The Cure - Seventeen Seconds
2. David Bowie - Scary Monsters
3. Siouxsie and the Banshees - Kaleidoscope
4. Prince - Dirty Mind
5. The Sound - Jeopardy
6. The Associates - The Affectionate Punch
7. Pretenders - Pretenders
8. Grace Jones - Warm Leatherette
9. Joan Jett - Bad Reputation
10. Zapp - Zapp
11. Blondie - Autoamerican
12. Talking Heads - Remain in Light
13. The Human League - Travelogue
14. Mtume - In Search of the Rainbow Seekers
15. Magazine - The Correct Use of Soap
16. Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark - Organisation
17. Kano - Kano
18. M - The Official Secrets Act
19. Stevie Wonder - Hotter Than July
20. Joy Division - Closer
21. Roxy Music - Flesh + Blood
22. Tantra - The Double Album
23. Echo and the Bunnymen - Crocodiles
24. Gap Band - Gap Band III
25. X - Los Angeles
26. Lipps, Inc. - Mouth to Mouth
27. Change - The Glow of Love
28. Killing Joke - Killing Joke
29. Lipps, Inc. - Pucker Up
30. Gary Numan - Telekon
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Moonbeam
|
- #73
- Posted: 09/09/2011 00:55
- Post subject:
|
joedec wrote: | 1982
1. The Cure- Pornography
2. Prince- 1999
3. Michael Jackson- Thriller
4. Duran Duran- Rio
5. Roxy Music- Avalon |
That's a tasty list!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Zoso
Gender: Female
Age: 36
|
- #74
- Posted: 09/09/2011 12:24
- Post subject:
|
1987.
Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse of Reason
INXS - Kick
The Cure - Kiss Me, kiss me, kiss me
Sting - ...Nothing like the Sun
Marillion - Clutching at Straws
George Michael - Faith
Midnight Oil - Diesel and Dust
Michael Jackson - Bad
U2 - The Joshua Tree
Bad News - Bad News (lol)
And if you count them...
Squeeze: Classics
XTC: Compact
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
btener11
Expert Treasure Hunter
Gender: Male
Age: 40
Location: San Francisco
|
- #75
- Posted: 09/10/2011 04:42
- Post subject:
|
1983
10. Echo & the Bunnymen - Porcupine
9. Elvis Costello - Punch the Clock
8. R.E.M. - Murmur
7. Metallica - Kill 'Em All
6. Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes
5. Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind
4. New Order - Power, Corruption & Lies
3. Tears for Fears - The Hurting
2. Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones
1. Cocteau Twins - Head Over Heels _________________ My voodoo master, my machine, baby, will not stand in line...
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
btener11
Expert Treasure Hunter
Gender: Male
Age: 40
Location: San Francisco
|
- #76
- Posted: 09/10/2011 04:46
- Post subject:
|
Moonbeam wrote: | ShaneSpear wrote: | Ugh. I'm probably not going to do this. 1981 might have been the worst year for music ever. Outside of Rush and Heaven 17 you could probably erase the rest from history without skipping a beat.
According to BEA charts, there's only two (TWO!) albums in the top 100 albums from the 80s in 1981. And none in the top 175 overall. |
1981 absolutely rules, in my book! 1980-1983 is my favorite period for music, perhaps because I was born in 1980.
Per the original post, here are my favorite albums of 1980, a ridiculous treasure trove of riches:
1. The Cure - Seventeen Seconds
2. David Bowie - Scary Monsters
3. Siouxsie and the Banshees - Kaleidoscope
4. Prince - Dirty Mind
5. The Sound - Jeopardy
6. The Associates - The Affectionate Punch
7. Pretenders - Pretenders
8. Grace Jones - Warm Leatherette
9. Joan Jett - Bad Reputation
10. Zapp - Zapp
11. Blondie - Autoamerican
12. Talking Heads - Remain in Light
13. The Human League - Travelogue
14. Mtume - In Search of the Rainbow Seekers
15. Magazine - The Correct Use of Soap
16. Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark - Organisation
17. Kano - Kano
18. M - The Official Secrets Act
19. Stevie Wonder - Hotter Than July
20. Joy Division - Closer
21. Roxy Music - Flesh + Blood
22. Tantra - The Double Album
23. Echo and the Bunnymen - Crocodiles
24. Gap Band - Gap Band III
25. X - Los Angeles
26. Lipps, Inc. - Mouth to Mouth
27. Change - The Glow of Love
28. Killing Joke - Killing Joke
29. Lipps, Inc. - Pucker Up
30. Gary Numan - Telekon |
1980 and 1981 are absolute GEMS of years if you are a fan of post-punk or new wave. I love the list above, especially The Sound, The Associates, X, and JD's Closer (my fav. album of all time!) _________________ My voodoo master, my machine, baby, will not stand in line...
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Mr. Shankly
Gender: Male
Age: 51
Location: Auburn, Washington
|
- #77
- Posted: 09/10/2011 08:16
- Post subject:
|
Turns out my birth year was pretty good.
1972:
#1 Record- Big Star
Pink Moon- Nick Drake
Exile on Main Street- The Rolling Stones
Ziggy Stardust- David Bowie
Transformer- Lou Reed
Let's Stay Together- Al Green
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Bork
Executive Hillbilly
Location: Vinson Mountain, GA
|
- #78
- Posted: 09/10/2011 09:40
- Post subject:
|
1974 was the weakest year in the strongest period of rock music (67-75), but these are well worth mentioning:
1. Lynyrd Skynyrd - Second Helping (#28)
2. David Bowie - Diamond Dogs (#68)
3. Bachman-Turner Overdrive - Not Fragile (#84)
4. Eric Clapton - 461 Ocean Boulevard (#99)
5. Bob Seger - Seven (#176)
6. Tom Waits - The Heart of Saturday Night (#213)
7. Willie Nelson - Phases and Stages (#247)
8. Queen - Sheer Heart Attack (#264)
9. Billy Joel - Streetlife Serenade (#268)
10. Labelle - Nightbirds (#307)
11. Leonard Cohen - New Skin for the Old Ceremony (#319)
12. The Charlie Daniels Band - Way Down Yonder (#336)
13. Kinky Friedman - Sold American (#373)
14. Aerosmith - Get Your Wings (#394)
15. Kiss - Hotter Than Hell (#395)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Moonbeam
|
- #79
- Posted: 09/10/2011 12:34
- Post subject:
|
btener11 wrote: | Moonbeam wrote: | ShaneSpear wrote: | Ugh. I'm probably not going to do this. 1981 might have been the worst year for music ever. Outside of Rush and Heaven 17 you could probably erase the rest from history without skipping a beat.
According to BEA charts, there's only two (TWO!) albums in the top 100 albums from the 80s in 1981. And none in the top 175 overall. |
1981 absolutely rules, in my book! 1980-1983 is my favorite period for music, perhaps because I was born in 1980.
Per the original post, here are my favorite albums of 1980, a ridiculous treasure trove of riches:
1. The Cure - Seventeen Seconds
2. David Bowie - Scary Monsters
3. Siouxsie and the Banshees - Kaleidoscope
4. Prince - Dirty Mind
5. The Sound - Jeopardy
6. The Associates - The Affectionate Punch
7. Pretenders - Pretenders
8. Grace Jones - Warm Leatherette
9. Joan Jett - Bad Reputation
10. Zapp - Zapp
11. Blondie - Autoamerican
12. Talking Heads - Remain in Light
13. The Human League - Travelogue
14. Mtume - In Search of the Rainbow Seekers
15. Magazine - The Correct Use of Soap
16. Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark - Organisation
17. Kano - Kano
18. M - The Official Secrets Act
19. Stevie Wonder - Hotter Than July
20. Joy Division - Closer
21. Roxy Music - Flesh + Blood
22. Tantra - The Double Album
23. Echo and the Bunnymen - Crocodiles
24. Gap Band - Gap Band III
25. X - Los Angeles
26. Lipps, Inc. - Mouth to Mouth
27. Change - The Glow of Love
28. Killing Joke - Killing Joke
29. Lipps, Inc. - Pucker Up
30. Gary Numan - Telekon |
1980 and 1981 are absolute GEMS of years if you are a fan of post-punk or new wave. I love the list above, especially The Sound, The Associates, X, and JD's Closer (my fav. album of all time!) |
Yup! Also great for synth funk and italo disco!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|