View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
- #1
- Posted: 12/14/2014 03:09
- Post subject: Your Top 5 Albums of 2013
|
Now that 2013 has long since been digested & processed for most people, I was curious what everyone's Top 5 Albums from 2013 looks like. And, has it changed much from this time last year? I personally just realized that I have no clue what my fave albums are from last year as I was pretty out of it. I will use the albums thrown up here as a starting point to figuring out just what my faves are. Thus, if there's anything you think I'd really like from last year feel free to post it as well. Thanks!!!
Here's my starting point (more for reference than anything)...
1. Vampire Weekend - MVOTC
2. Fuck Buttons - Slow Focus
3. Julia Holter - Loud City Song
4. Darkside - Psychic
5. Foxygen - We Are the Ambassadors...
HMs
MBV - MBV
Bill Callahan - Dream river
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- #3
- Posted: 12/14/2014 03:34
- Post subject:
|
1. Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety
2. Chance The Rapper - Acid Rap
3. Earl Sweatshirt - Doris
4. Keaton Henson - Birthdays
5. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of The City
My 2013 chart hasn't changed to much. Just small things here and there.. Didn't really hear any stunning albums that I found this year to add on. _________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
|
|
|
|
brun027
Gender: Male
Age: 28
|
|
- #5
- Posted: 12/14/2014 04:10
- Post subject:
|
1. Tony Molina - Dissed and Dismissed
2. Tim Hecker - Virgins
3. Vampire Weekend - MVOTC
4. The Flaming Lips = The Terror[Not something that I'd want to listen to often but taking into account the "concept" I find this to be a unique album and affecting with every listen even if it's the unpleasant kind]
5. MBV - mbv
|
|
|
|
|
Tap
to resume download
Gender: Female
Age: 38
- #6
- Posted: 12/14/2014 04:18
- Post subject:
|
I'm a big nerd for electronic weirdness and that's what my top 5 all is
1. Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Traditional Music Of Notional Species V...had Becker
This album I found out about in 2014, I was late on it. I wasn't paying close enough attention to PAN records, but it turns out they're basically leading the way in innovative electronic music. This album has lots of weird timbre stuff, like the grammar to how sounds are formed and exist suggests a sort of alien biology. Shit gets weird but there's this consistent pulse throughout the tracks that keep it feeling connected to music on a fundamental level, while pulling it out into a space it hasn't been yet.
2. Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
R Plus Seven by Oneohtrix Point Never
OPN really coming into his own here, bringing all of this structural insanity and a whole different set of aesthetic reference points, getting at stuff that feels like the recent past (but that part before the internet got big, so least likely to be nostalgia-mined) but with a really fresh spin.
3. Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
The Inheritors by James Holden
This one is really accessible. Like some absolutely beautiful sounds, both recorded and synthetic. And even though the synth can get very prominent, there's an overwhelming physicality to the overall sound. There's beats and stuff, but it doesn't seem aligned with any of the various movements in electronic music, just doing it's own, very well refined thing.
4. Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Commercial Mouth by Jar Moff
This is another one I was late on (again on PAN), you may be seeing his other album from 2013 on some lists cause it came out late December. That one's also amazing and in my top 10, but this one is a bit shorter and easier to take in and has some amazing moments. It's like a big soup of samples, a mash of noises and fragmented music that just absolutely wrecks me when I listen to it. The last track, oh man. I need to re-evaluate this again because this should probably be higher.
5. Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Extraction by Ben Vida
Kind of unfair for me to put this up because it's only gotten a vinyl release and still no one has ripped it (there's a huge bounty for it on one of those private torrent sites). But yeah, Ben Vida does a lot of wild stuff with modular synthesis. This is just two long pieces, it's hard to put into words but it's just an absolutely crazy sound adventure. It's sort of an inbetween record, between the psychoacoustic brain trickery synthesis going on on 2012's Esstends-Esstends-Esstends, to the collaboration driven, relatively more accessible (via stuff that at least kind of resembles beats) on 2014's Slipping Control. edit: oh and this Ben Vida album, I wasn't even aware of it's existence/didn't get a hold of it until summer of this year. So really only 2 of these were things I was even really aware of by the end of 2013. But I wasn't looking as hard as I normally do that year.
Last edited by Tap on 12/14/2014 04:26; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
|
|
|
HoldenM
To Pedantically Split Infinitives
Gender: Male
Age: 29
- #8
- Posted: 12/14/2014 04:36
- Post subject:
|
Same as the end of last year. All of these have become all-time favorites. That's how amazing last year was.
5. My Bloody Valentine - m b v
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
4. Deafheaven - Sunbather
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
3. Iceage - You're Nothing
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
2. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
1. The National - Trouble Will Find Me
_________________ Inversion Verses
https://thesplitinfinitives1.bandcamp.c...ion-verses
|
|
|
|
SquishypuffDave
Gender: Male
Age: 33
- #9
- Posted: 12/14/2014 05:30
- Post subject:
|
1. Ling Tosite Sigure - I'mperfect
Melodramatic J-rock in the best possible way.
2. Julia Holter - Loud City Song
The sound of being in love with the world and everything in it.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
3. Darkside - Psychic
Cavernous and beautiful.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
4. Arca - &&&&&
Like being hit in the head by a cold wet seven-dimensional pipe.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
5. Future Of The Left - How To Stop Your Brain In An Accident
Crunchy delicious cynical post-hardcore fun.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
|
|
|
|
- #10
- Posted: 12/14/2014 05:34
- Post subject:
|
1. U.M.A by Progenie Terrestre Pura which is a brilliant Black metal album with futuristic electronic breaks within the songs and concocts the two features throughout (the whole black metal aspect with the futuristic IDM esque stuff)
2. Wakin On A Pretty Daze - Kurt Vile. Everyone knows this; one of the dreamiest albums of the year.
3. The Future Is Cancelled - Captain We're Sinking. Extremely strong emo album with brilliant lyrical content.
4. Tomorrow's Harvest - Boards Of Canada. BOC's best album.
5. Sunbather - Deafheaven
|
|
|
|
|
|