View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
SamTheMan
Location: nowhere
|
- #1
- Posted: 02/13/2007 16:40
- Post subject: Greatest Songs of all Time
|
What are the Greatest Songs Ever?
My views are
1. stairway to heaven
2. nothern sky
3. song to the siren
4. like a rolling stone
Last edited by SamTheMan on 10/12/2007 17:33; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
YellowBook
Location: Andalucia, Spain
|
- #2
- Posted: 02/13/2007 17:01
- Post subject:
|
Struggling for five...how about 20:
Beach Boys - Good Vibrations, God Only Knows
Beatles - Hey Jude, Eleanor Rigby, A Day In The Life, Norwegian Wood, In My Life
James - Laid
Led Zeppelin - Stairway to Heaven
Simon and Garfunkel - Sound of Silence
T-Rex - Cosmic Dancer
Verve - Bittersweet Symphony, The Drugs Don't Work
Furniture - Brilliant Mind
Pink Floyd - Comfortably Numb, Wish You Were Here
Drifters - Stand By Me, Save The Last Dance For Me
Bob Dylan - Knockin' On Heaven's Door
....and a nice chilled track that I've been listening to lately-
Mazzy Star - Five String Serenade
tomorrow they will be different, that's what makes music so great.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
SamTheMan
Location: nowhere
|
- #3
- Posted: 02/13/2007 17:49
- Post subject:
|
good call on the verve and floyd.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
YellowBook
Location: Andalucia, Spain
|
- #4
- Posted: 02/13/2007 18:34
- Post subject:
|
Floyd are one of those bands, their songs are like operas! Bit embarrassed that I only mentioned one Dylan song as there's so many others.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
The_111th_Beatle
Location: Ireland
|
- #5
- Posted: 02/13/2007 20:47
- Post subject:
|
Here's a link to a list of best songs ever with results compiled from other polls, for your amusement:
http://www.everyhit.com/bestever.html
heres Rolling Stone magazine's list
http://www.rollingstone.com/news/coverstory/500songs
I disagree with those lists but how and ever.
Here's some of my favourites:
Led Zeppelin - Stairway to Heaven
Don McLean - American Pie
Bob Dylan - Like a Rolling Stone
Beach Boys - Good Vibrations, God Only Knows
Rolling Stones - Sympathy For The Devil, Gimme Shelter
Beatles - Hey Jude, A Day In The Life, Strawberry Fields Forever
Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water
Johnny Cash - Hurt
Probably lots I forgot.
I'll try to narrow it down to five later. _________________ "Its so easy to laugh, its so easy to hate. It takes guts to be gentle and kind"
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
The_111th_Beatle
Location: Ireland
|
- #6
- Posted: 02/14/2007 17:12
- Post subject:
|
My top five (and it'll probably constantly change):
1. Like a Rolling Stone - Bob Dylan
2. Stairway To Heaven - Led Zeppelin
3. American Pie - Don McLean
4. Sympathy For The Devil - The Rolling Stones
5. Hey Jude - The Beatles _________________ "Its so easy to laugh, its so easy to hate. It takes guts to be gentle and kind"
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
empire22
|
- #7
- Posted: 02/22/2007 17:37
- Post subject:
|
1. Cream - White Room
2. Pink Floyd - Another Brick in The Wall (Part 2) (This one also encompasses Happiest Days of our Lives to me, since they flow perfectly into one another)
3. The Beatles - You Never Give Me Your Money
4. Peter Gabriel - Red Rain
5. The Beatles - Good Day Sunshine
I could go on for a long time, but this gives a pretty good impression of what I spend my time listening to. I have to include a 6th though,
6. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Hey Joe
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
YellowBook
Location: Andalucia, Spain
|
- #8
- Posted: 02/23/2007 01:22
- Post subject:
|
Red Rain - good shout....
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
bc1991
|
- #9
- Posted: 03/07/2007 00:34
- Post subject: my best songs
|
Hi there goes mine, not in any particular order:
1. Hey - Pixies
2. Radiohead - Karma Police (live)
3. The Beatles - A day in a Life
4. The Beatles - Here comes the Sun
5. Led Zeppelin - Stairway to Heaven
6. The Rolling Stones - Gimme Shelter
7. The Rolling Stones - Angie
8. Cake - Friend is a Four Letter Word
9. U2 - Until the End of the World
10. U2 - Love is blindness (live)
11. New Order - Crystal
12. Patti Smith - Gloria
13. Jimi Hendrix - All Along The Watchtower
14. Massive Attack - Angel
15. Air - La femme D'argent
16. Semisonic - Secret Smile
17. Portishead - Only you
18. The Doors - Strange Days
19. Pink Floyd - Shine on you Crazy Diamond (part 1-5) (maybe my favorite one)
20. Lou Reed - Perfect Day
And I cant remember more right now
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
DetroitRJR3rd
Location: Detroit (Wyandotte) Michigan
|
- #10
- Posted: 08/12/2007 07:10
- Post subject: Best Songs Ever
|
Oasis-Live Forever
The Beatles-A Day In The Life
The Smashing Pumpkins-Thirty Three
Billy Joel-We Didn't Start The Fire
Bob Dylan-Hurricane
The Cure-Plain Song
John Lennon-Instant Karma
Pink Floyd-Us And Them
Dan Henley-Boys Of Summer '84'
The Doors-Light My Fire
Electric Light Orchretra-Mister Kingdom
Guns N' Roses-Sweet Child O' Mine
The Rolling Stones-Mothers Little Helper
The Mama's and The Papas-California Dreamin'
The Moody Blues-The Night (Nights In White Satin)
Neil Young-Heart Of Gold
Oasis-Don't Go Away
Oasis-Wonderwall
Oasis-Born On A Different Cloud
Oasis-Don't Look Back In Anger
The Rolling Stones-Gimme Shelter
The Rolling Stones-Paint It Black
Pink Floyd-Time
Pink Floyd-Comfortably Numb
Pink Floyd-Speak To Me Breathe
The Cure-Just Like Heaven
Simon And Garfunkel-The Boxer
Roger Trower-Bridge Of Sighs
Simon And Garfunkel-Silence
Eric Clapton-Sunshine Of Your Love
So Many More All I Can Think Of On This Drunk Night....Not In Any Order By The Way
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|