View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Norman Bates
Gender: Male
Age: 51
Location: Paris, France
|
- #11
- Posted: 01/23/2017 06:32
- Post subject:
|
I'll drop the albums for now and come back later with songs and genres stuff.
1. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree
2. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
3. Thomas Brinkmann - 1000 Keys
4. Delroy Edwards - Hangin' at the Beach
5. Nadja - SV
6. Matmos - Ultimate Care II
7. Aesop Rock - The Impossible Kid
8. Tink - Winter's Diary 4
9. Zomby - Ultra
10. Nicolas Jaar - Nymphs
11. Maxo Kream - The Persona Tape
12. Lambchop - FLOTUS
13. GOAT - Requiem
14. Rhys Chatham - A Pythagorean Dream
15. Jesu/Sun Kil Moon - Jesu/Sun Kil Moon
16. Bitchin Bajas & Bonnie "Prince" Billy - Epic Jammers and Fortunate Little Ditties
17. Ela Orleans - Circles of Lower and Upper Hell
18. Deux filles - Space & Time
19. Fire! Orchestra - Ritual
20. Be - One
21. The Body - No One Deserves Happiness
22. Andy Stott - Too Many Voices
23. ScHoolboy Q - Blank Face
24. Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book
25. Trim - 1-800 Dinosaur Presents Trim
26. YG - Still Brazy
27. Phoebe Killdeer & Maria de Medeiros - The Piano's Playing the Devil's Tune
28. Nadja - The Stone Is Not Hit by the Sun, Nor Carved With a Knife
29. Roman Flügel - All the Right Noises
30. Oval - Popp
31. Elysia Crampton - Demon City
32. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
33. Matthew Bourne - Moogmemory
34. Ytamo - Mi Wo
35. Mitski - Puberty 2
36. Plaid - The Digging Remedy
37. Pye Corner Audio - Stasis
38. Silver Apples - Clinging to a Dream
39. The Caretaker - Everywhere at the End of Time
40. And Also the Trees - Born Into the Waves
41. Oddisee - Alwasta
42. Félicia Atkinson & Jefre Cantu-Ledesma - Comme un seul narcisse
43. Machinefabriek - Dwaal/Wold
44. Fire! - She Sleeps, She Sleeps
45. Tindersticks - The Waiting Room
46. Skepta - Konnichiwa
47. Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith - A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke
48. Olfaur Arnalds & Nils Frahm - Trance Frendz
49. Half Japanese - Perfect
50. Spaceghostpurrp - Overkill
EPs
1. Mr. Fingers - Outer Acid
2. Odd Nosdam - Music for Raising
3. Gazelle Twin - Out of Body
4. The Fall - Wise Ol' Man
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Norman Bates
Gender: Male
Age: 51
Location: Paris, France
|
- #12
- Posted: 01/28/2017 10:16
- Post subject:
|
* Genres/Individual Cat. Albums of the Year *
RnB Album (2-5)
1. Tink - Winter's Diary 4
2. Beyoncé - Lemonade
3. Charles Bradley - Changes
Blues/Jazz (2-5)
1. Fire! Orchestra - Ritual
2. Fire! - She Sleeps, She Sleeps
3. Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith - A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke
Avant-Garde/Experimental/Abstract Qualities (2-5)
1. Rhys Chatham - A Pythagorean Dream
2. Phoebe Kildeer & Maria de Medeiros - The Piano's Playing the Devil's Tune
3. Elysia Crampton - Demon City
4. The Caretaker - Everywhere at the End of Time
5. Félicia Atkinson & Jefre Cantu-Ledesma - Comme un seul Narcisse
Indie/Alternative/(Post) Punk Rock (2-5)
1. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree
2. Lambchop - FLOTUS
3. Jesu / Sun Kil Moon - Jesu / Sun Kil Moon
4. Bitchin Bajas & Bonnie "Prince" Billy - Epic Jammers and Fortunate Little Ditties
5. Ela Orleans - Circles of Upper and Lower Hell
Electronic/Ambient/House (2-5)
1. Thomas Brinkmann - A 1000 Keys
2. Delroy Edwards - Hangin' at the Beach
3. Matmos - Ultimate Care II
4. Zomby - Ultra
5. Nicolas Jaar - Nymphs
Hip-Hop (2-5)
1. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
2. Aesop Rock - The Impossible Kid
3. Maxo Kream - The Persona Tape
4. ScHoolboy Q - Blank Face
5. Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book
Rock- Hard or Gently (2-5)
1. Nadja - sv
2. GOAT - Requiem
3. The Body - No One Deserves Happiness
4. Nadja - The Stone Is Not Hit by the Sun, Nor Carved With a Knife
Male Solo (2-5)
1. Danny Brown
2. Thomas Brinkmann
3. Delroy Edwards
4. Aesop Rock
5. Zomby
Female Solo (2-5)
1. Tink
2. Ela Orleans
3. Elysia Crampton
4. Mitski
5. Beth Orton
Best Debut Album (2-5)
1. Be - One
2. Trim - 1-800 Dinosaur Presents Trim
3. The Frightnrs - Nothing More to Say
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
|
- #13
- Posted: 02/02/2017 20:16
- Post subject:
|
Categories:
Album of the Year (10-50)
1. David Bowie - Blackstar
2. Nick Cave - Skeleton Tree
3. Trondheim Jazz Orchestra, Jenny Hval - In The End His Voice Will Be The Sound of Paper
4. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
5. Frank Ocean - Blonde
6. A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here
7. Meta Meta - MM3
8. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
9. The Avalanches - Wildflower
10. Leonard Cohen - You Want It Darker
11. Esperanza Spaulding - Emily’s D+Evolution
12. Various - La La Land OST
13. Yves Tumor - Serpent Music
14. Run The Jewels - 3
15. Bon Iver - 22, A Million
16. Angel Olsen - My Woman
17. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial
18. Anohni - Hopelessness
19. Ka - Honor Killed The Samurai
20. NxWorries - Yes Lawd
21. Jenny Hval - Blood Bitch
22. Niechec - Niechec
23. Whitney - Light Upon The Lake
24. Solange - A Seat At The Table
25. Schoolboy Q - Blank Face
26. Anderson Paak - Malibu
27. Building Instrument - Kem So Kan A Leve
28. Lubomyr Melnyk - Illirion
29. Ian William Craig - Centres
30. Nicolas Jaar - Sirens
31. YG - Still Brazy
32. Jamila Woods - Heavn
33. Michael Kiwanuka - Love & Hate
34. Nao - For All We Know
35. Blood Orange - Freetown Sound
36. Kendrick Lamar - Untitled Unmastered
37. Noname - Telefone
38. The Caretaker - Everywhere At The End of Time
39. Marissa Nadler - Strangers
40. Princess Nokia - 1992
41. Jeff Rosenstock - WORRY
42. Deakin - Sleep Cycle
43. Dvsn - Sept 5th
44. Xenia Rubbings - Black Terry Cat
45. James Blake - The Colour In Anything
46. Jessy Lanza - Oh No
47. Frankie Cosmos - Next Thing
48. Joey Purp - iiiDrops
49. Lucy Dacus - No Burden
50. Mitski - Puberty 2
Song of the Year (10-50)
1. David Bowie - Lazarus
2. Kanye West - Ultralight Beam
3. Danny Brown - Ain’t It Funny
4. Frank Ocean - Solo
5. Nick Cave - I Need You
6. Run The Jewels - Panther Like A Panther
7. Jenny Hval - Conceptual Romance
8. David Bowie - Blackstar
9. A Tribe Called Quest - We The People
10. David Bowie - Girl Loves Me
11. Leonard Cohen - You Want It Darker
12. Solange - Cranes In The Sky
13. Radiohead - True Love Waits
14. The Avalanches - If I Was A Folkster
15. Nick Cave - Distant Sky
16. Noname - Yesterday
17. Frank Ocean - Ivy
18. The Avalanches - Subways
19. Yves Tumor - The Feeling When You Walk Away
20. Radiohead - Daydreaming
21. Grouper - Paradise Valley
22. Car Seat Headrest - Drunk Drivers/ Killer Whales
23. Childish Gambino - Redbone
24. Frank Ocean - Pink + White
25. David Bowie - I Can’t Give Everything Away
26. Esperanza Spaulding - Unconditional Love
27. Princess Nokia - Bart Simpson
28. The Avalanches - Frankie Sinatra
29. Blood Orange - Best To You
30. Run The Jewels - Legend Has It
31. Nick Cave - Skeleton Tree
32. Freddie Gibbs - No More Parties In LA
33. Kendrick Lamar - Untitled 02
34. Nao - Girlfriend
35. Cast of La La Land - Another Day of Sun
36. Rae Sremmurd - Black Beatles
37. Michael Kiwanuka - Cold Little Heart
38. Angel Olsen - Shut Up Kiss Me
39. Charli XCX - Vroom Vroom
40. Danny Brown - Pneumonia
41. Cass McCombs - Bum Bum Bum
42. Kanye West - Real Friends
43. Jamila Woods - VRY BLK
44. Kero Kero Bonito - Lipslap
45. YG - Don’t Come To LA
46. Kevin Morby - I Have Been To The Mountain
47. Danny Brown - Really Doe
48. Mistake - Your Best American Girl
49. Whitney - No Woman
50. Joey Purp - @Girls
Album Art of the Year (2-10)
1. James Blake - The Colour In Anything
2. Noname - Telefone
3. David Bowie - Blackstar
4. Blood Orange - Freetown Sound
5. Ian William Craig - Centres
6. YG - Still Brazy
7. NxWorries - Yes Lawd!
8. Solange - A Seat At The Table
9. Jamila Woods - HEAVN
10. Beyonce - Lemonade
Music Video of the Year (2-5)
Best EP (2-10)
1. Carly Rae Jepson - Emotion Side B
2. Charli XCX - Vroom Vroom
3. Emma-Jean Thackray - Walrus
4. Vince Staples - Prima Donna
5. Serpentwithfeet - Blisters
BEAMA’s Lifetime Achievement Award (1-3) (Nominate a user who has been here for at least five years (joined date can be seen on members list on the forums folder) (Jan-2012 cutoff joined date) and who you think has made BEA totally cool)
Norman Bates, DBZ, Mercury
Best-Worst of the Year
Worst Album of the Year (2-5)
1. Shawn Mendes - Illuminate
2. Dugout Canoe - Over Unity
3. Lil Uzi Very - Vs The World
4. Rihanna - Anti
5. Matilda Abraham - New Balloon
Worst Song of the Year (2-5)
1. Shawn Mendes - Treat You Better
2. The Chainsmokers Closer
3. Justin Timberlake - Can’t Stop The Feeling
4. Jennifer Lopez - Ain’t Your Mama
5. Lady Gaga - Perfect Illusion
Biggest Letdown (2-5)
1. Chance The Rapper - Coloring Book
2. Kanye West - The Life of Pablo
3. Drake - Views
4. Keaton Henson - Kindly Now
5. Jesu / Sun Kil Moon
Best Surprise (2-5)
1. David Bowie - Blackstar
2. A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From here
3. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial
4. Leonard Cohen - You Want It Darker
5. Esperanza Spalding - Emily’s D+Evolution
Most Overrated (2-5)
1. Chance The Rapper - Coloring Book
2. Rihanna - Anti
3. Drake - Views
4. Beyonce - Lemonade
5. Weeknd - Starboy
Most Underrated (2-5)
1. In The End His Voice Will Be The Sound of Paper
2. Yves Tumor - Serpent Music
3. Ka - Honor Killed The Samurai
4. Niechec - Niechec
5. Michael Kiwanuka - Love & Hate
Best Album Title (2-5)
1. Skeleton Tree
2. Blood Bitch
3. Lil Boat
4. Atrocity Exhibition
5. In The End His Voice Will Be The Sound of Paper
Worst Album Title (2-5)
1. Hardwired To Self Destruct
2. Starboy
3. Preoccupations
4. Is The Is Are
5. Junk
* Genres/Individual Cat. Albums of the Year *
RnB Album (2-5)
1. Frank Ocean - Blonde
2. Anderson Paak - Malibu
3. Blood Orange - Freetown Sound
4. Solange - A Seat At The Table
5. Nao - For All We Know
Blues/Jazz (2-5)
1. Various - La La Land
2. Black Bombaim & Peter Brotzmann - Black Bombaim & Peter Brotzmann
3. Idris Ackamoor - We Be All Africans
4. Niechec - Niechec
5. Vijay Iyer - A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke
Country (2-5)
1. Sturgilll Simpson - A Sailor’s Guide To Earth
2. Cass McCombs - Mangy Love
Avant-Garde/Experimental/Abstract Qualities (2-5)
1. Trondheim Jazz Orchestra, Jenny Hval - In The End His Voice Will Be The Sound of Paper
2. Meta Meta - MM3
3. Yves Tumor - Serpent Music
4. Niechec - Niechec
5. Bon Iver - 22, A Million
Indie/Alternative/(Post) Punk Rock (2-5)
1. Nick Cave - Skeleton Tree
2. Angel Olsen - My Woman
3. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial
4. Whitney - Light Upon The Lake
5. Jeff Rosenstock - WORRY.
Electronic/Ambient/House (2-5)
1. The Avalanches - Wildflower
2. Nicolas Jaar - Sirens
3. The Caretaker - Everywhere At The End of Time
4. James Blake - The Colour In Anything
5. Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith - Ears
Pop (2-5)
1. Frank Ocean - Blonde
2. Solange - A Seat At The Table
3. Jamila Woods - HEAVN
4. Nao - For All We Know
5. Dvsn - Sept 5th
Hip-Hop (2-5)
1. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
2. A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here
3. Run The Jewels - 3
4. Ka - Honor Killed The Samurai
5. NxWorries - Yes Lawd!
Rock- Hard or Gently (2-5)
1. David Bowie - Blackstar
2. Nick Cave - Skeleton Tree
3. Meta Meta - MM3
4. Car Seat Headrest - Teens Of Denial
5. Jeff Rosenstock - WORRY.
Male Solo (2-5)
1. David Bowie - Blackstar
2. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
3. Frank Ocean - Blonde
4. Leonard Cohen - You Want It Darker
5. Yves Tumor - Serpent Music
Female Solo (2-5)
1. Esperanza Spaulding - Emily’s D+Evolution
2. Angel Olsen - My Woman
3. Jenny Hval - Blood Bitch
4. Solange - A Seat At The Table
5. Noname - Telefone
Non-English-Language Album (2-5)
1. Meta Meta - MM3
2. Deolinda - Outras Historias
3. Abayomy Afrobeat Orquestra - Abra Sua Cabeca
4. Lakou Mizik - We Di Yo
5. Bernardino Femminielli - Plaisirs Americains
Best Debut Album (2-5)
1. Yves Tumor - Serpent Music
2. NxWorries - Yes Lawd!
3. Solange - A Seat At The Table
4. Whitney - Light Upon The Lake
5. Andrerson Paak - Malibu
* Genres Song of the Year *
RnB (2-5)
1. Frank Ocean - Solo
2. Solange - Cranes In The Sky
3. Frank Ocean - Ivy
4. Childish Gambino - Redbone
5. Esperanza Spaulding - Unconditional Love
Indie/Alternative Rock (2-5)
1. Car Seat Headrest - Drunk Drivers/ Killer Whales
2. Angel Olsen - Shut Up Kiss Me
3. Whitney - No Woman
4. Angel Olsen - Intern
5. Mitski - Your Best American Girl
Electronic (2-5)
1. The Avalanches - If I Was A Folkster
2. The Avalanches - Subways
3. James Blake - I Need A Forest Fire
4. The Avalanches - Colours
5. The Avalanches - Going Home
Pop (2-5)
1. Rae Sremmurd - Black Beatles
2. Carly Rae Jepson - First Time
3. Charli XCX - Vroom Vroom
4. Kero Kero Bonito - Lipslap
5. Beyonce - Formation
Hip Hop (2-5)
1. Kanye West - Ultralight Beam
2. Danny Brown - Ain’t It Funny
3. Run The Jewels - Panther Like A Panther
4. A Tribe Called Quest - We The People
5. Noname - Yesterday
Rock (2-5)
1. David Bowie - Lazarus
2. Nick Cave - I Need You
3. Car Seat Headrest - Drunk Drivers/ Killer Whales
4. Angel Olsen - Shut Up Kiss Me
5. David Bowie - I Can’t Give Everything Away
Male Solo (2-5)
1. David Bowie - Lazarus
2. Danny Brown - Ain’t It Funny
3. Frank Ocean - Solo
4. Leonard Cohen - You Want It Darker
5. David Bowie - Blackstar
Female Solo (2-5)
1. Jenny Hval - Conceptual Romance
2. Solange - Cranes In The Sky
3. Noname - Yesterday
4. Grouper - Paradise Valley
5. Esperanza Spaulding - Unconditional Love
BEA-related awards
Best User Created Thing (1-5)
1. (might fill in later)
2.
3.
4.
5.
Just for Fun Categories
Sexiest Album (Any)
Blood Orange - Freetown Sound
Darkest Album (Any)
David Bowie - Blackstar
Happiest Album (Any)
Kero Kero Bonito - Bonito Generation
SWAG-iest Album (Any)
Run The Jewels - RTJ3
And to make up for 2015:
2015 Album of the Year (2-10)
1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
2. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
3. Joanna Newsom - Divers
4. Jamie XX - In Colour
5. Grimes - Art Angels
6. Lianne La Havas - Blood
7. Kamasi Washington - The Epic
8. Archy Marshall - A New Place 2 Drown
9. Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter Three
10. Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness
2015 Song of the Year (2-10)
1. Kendrick Lamar - The Blacker The Berry
2. Petite Noir - Chess
3. Sufjan Stevens - Fourth of July
4. Jim O’Rourke - Friends With Benefits
5. Kendrick Lamar - King Kunta
6. Grimes - Realiti
7. Archy Marshall - Ammi Ammi
8. FKA Twigs - In Time
9. Jamie XX - Loud Places
10. Vince Staples - Summertime _________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
Last edited by Hayden on 02/02/2017 20:26; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Norman Bates
Gender: Male
Age: 51
Location: Paris, France
|
- #14
- Posted: 02/02/2017 20:24
- Post subject:
|
Hayden wrote: |
1. David Bowie - Backstair
|
An album from Uranus.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
|
- #15
- Posted: 02/02/2017 20:27
- Post subject:
|
Norman Bates wrote: | Hayden wrote: |
1. David Bowie - Backstair
|
An album from Uranus. |
Woops
I was writing it in notepad and it seems to have autocorrected that every single time. Edited it. _________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
AwaitingAndrew
Gender: Male
|
- #16
- Posted: 02/03/2017 04:44
- Post subject: Re: 2016 BEAMAs NOMINATIONS ballot (enjoy your horrific desi
|
Album of the Year (10-50)
1. From Indian Lakes - Everything Feels Better Now
2. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
3. Anchor & Braille - Songs For The Late Night Drive Home
4. David Bowie - Blackstar
5. Jerry Bock & Sheldon Harnick - She Loves Me (2016 Broadway Cast Recording)
6. Dance Gavin Dance - Mothership
7. The 1975 - I like it when you sleep, for you are so beautiful yet so unaware of it
8. Childish Gambino - "Awaken, My Love!"
9. James Blake - The Colour In Anything
10. Ariana Grande - Dangerous Woman
11. Various Artists - La La Land (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
12. Bon Iver - 22. A Million.
13. Daughter - Not To Disappear
14. Anderson .Paak - Malibu
15. Angel Olsen - My Woman
16. The Weeknd - Starboy
17. Chance The Rapper - Coloring Book
18. Relient K - Air For Free
19. Basement - Promise Everything
20. Drake - Views
21. Michael Buble - Nobody But Me
22. Kings Of Leon - Walls
23. Lisa Hannigan - At Swim
24. Logic - Bobby Tarantino
25. The Avalanches - Wildflower
Song of the Year (10-50)
1. Kanye West - Ultralight Beam
2. From Indian Lakes - Sunlight
3. Radiohead - True Love Waits
4. Justin Hurwitz (La La Land OST) - Epilogue
5. David Bowie - Lazarus
6. From Indian Lakes - American Dreams
7. David Bowie - I Can't Give Everything Away
8. Laura Benanti (She Loves Me Broadway) - Will He Like Me?
9. Anchor & Braille - Summer
10. From Indian Lakes - Come Back
11. Anderson .Paak - Am I Wrong
12. The 1975 - This Must Be My Dream
13. Radiohead - Present Tense
14. Dance Gavin Dance - Man of the Year
15. James Blake - I Need A Forest Fire
16. Childish Gambino - Baby Boy
17. From Indian Lakes - Hello
18. David Bowie - Dollar Days
19. Childish Gambino - Me And Your Mama
20. Daughter - Made Of Stone
21. Various (La La Land OST) - Someone In The Crowd
22. From Indian Lakes - Feel Love
23. Angel Olsen - Pops
24. Radiohead - Daydreaming
25. The 1975 - If I Believe You
26. Zachary Levi ( She Loves Me Broadway) - She Loves Me
27. The 1975 - Somebody Else
28. Ariana Grande - Thinking Bout You
29. Dance Gavin Dance - Inspire The Liars
30. Basement - Brother's Keeper
31. Childish Gambino - Boogieman
32. Sing Street OST - Drive It Like You Stole It
33. Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone (La La Land OST) - A Lovely Night
34. The Weeknd - I Feel It Coming
35. Ariana Grande - Into You
35. Childish Gambino - Redbone
36. Emma Stone (La La Land OST) - Audition (The Fools Who Dream)
37. Relient K - Flower
38. Childish Gambino - The Night Me And Your Mama Met
39. Anderson .Paak - Heart Don't Stand A Chance
40. Radiohead - Ful Stop
41. Anchor & Braille - Nightfall
42. Logic - 44 Bars
43. Charlie Puth - We Don't Talk Anymore
44. David Bowie - Blackstar
45. Dance Gavin Dance - Flossie Dickie Bounce
46. Ariana Grande - Be Alright
47. Ryan Gosling (La La Land OST) - City Of Stars
48. Justin Timberlake - Can't Stop The Feeling
49. She Loves Me Broadway Cast - Ilona
50. Chance The Rapper - Summer Friends
Album Art of the Year (2-10)
1. From Indian Lakes - Everything Feels Better Now
2. James Blake - The Colour In Anything
3. David Bowie - Blackstar
4. Relient K - Air For Free
5. The Avalanches - Wildflower
Best-Worst of the Year
Best Surprise (2-5)
1. David Bowie - Blackstar
2. James Blake - The Colour In Anything
3. Anderson .Paak - Malibu
4. The 1975 - I like it when you sleep...
5. Angel Olsen - My Woman
Most Overrated (2-5)
1. Beyonce - Lemonade
2. Car Seat Headrest - Teens Of Denial
3. Kendrick Lamar - Untitled Unmastered
4. Rihanna - Anti
5. Kanye West - The Life Of Pablo
Most Underrated (2-5)
1. From Indian Lakes - Everything Feels Better Now
2. Anchor & Braille - Songs For The Late Night Drive Home
3. Dance Gavin Dance - Mothership
4. Relient K - Air For Free
5.Lisa Hannigan - At Swim
Best Album Title (2-5)
1. From Indian Lakes - Everything Feels Better Now
2. Childish Gambino - "Awaken, My Love!"
3. AURORA - All My Demons Greeting Me As A Friend
4. David Bowie - Blackstar
5. Solange - A Seat At The Table
2015 Album of the Year (2-10)
1. Night Beds - Ivywild
2. Logic - The Incredible True Story
3. We Are The City - Above Club
4. Liza Anne - Two
5. Foxing - Dealer
6. Good Tiger - A Head Full Of Moonlight
7. Dance Gavin Dance - Instant Gratification
8. Zedd - True Colors
9. The Early November - Imbue
10. Turnover - Peripheral Vision
2015 Song of the Year (2-10)
1. Dance Gavin Dance - Death Of A Strawberry
2. We Are The City - Kiss Me, Honey
3. Logic - Lord Willin'
4. Night Beds - I Give It
5. Liza Anne - Overnight
6. Night Beds - Melrose
7. Foxing - Night Channels
8. Good Tiger - Where Are The Birds
9. Turnover - Cutting My Fingers Off
10. Liza Anne - Low Tide
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #17
- Posted: 02/11/2017 22:43
- Post subject:
|
Is the deadline still 2/15? Because if so I'll post my stuff, but if not there's still a lot from 2016 I haven't gotten to yet. _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
cestuneblague
Edgy to the Choir
Location: MA/FL
|
- #18
- Posted: 02/12/2017 18:58
- Post subject:
|
baystateoftheart wrote: | Is the deadline still 2/15? Because if so I'll post my stuff, but if not there's still a lot from 2016 I haven't gotten to yet. |
Im likely going to push it back, with the scarce amount of votes Ive gotten, so don't worry plenty of time left.
Also as a heads up Im probably going to just go ahead and nix genre songs, unlesss enough users state their objection, since Ive gotten next to no votes in those categories and yeah I understand the ballot's already large enough. Will also probably just go ahead and PM a copy of the ballot to most users who havent' voted and perhaps give a more direct heads-up to get your vote in, cuz if you don't vote we end up with a giant steamin' cheeto for president.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
RockyRaccoon
Is it solipsistic in here or is it just me?
Gender: Male
Age: 33
Location: Maryland
Moderator
|
- #19
- Posted: 02/13/2017 19:17
- Post subject:
|
Categories:
Album of the Year (10-50)
1. 22, A Million - Bon Iver
2. Paradise Gallows - Inter Arma
3. Skeleton Tree - Nick Cave
4. In My Mind - BJ The Chicago Kid
5. Hella Personal Film Festival - Open Mike Eagle
6. We Got it From Here - Tribe Called Quest
7. Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead
8. One Day You Will Ache Like I Ache - The Body & Full Of Hell
9. II - Jean-Michel Blais
10. A Seat At The Table - Solange
11. Blood Bitch - Jenny Hval
12. Layers - Royce da 5'9"
13. Untitled Unmastered - Kendrick Lamar
14. Midwest Farmer's Daughter - Margot Price
15. A Sailor's Guide To Earth - Sturgill Simpson
16. Home - Numenorean
17. Singulacra - Sophia Loizou
18. The Ship - Brian Eno
19. Sunlit Youth - Local Natives
20 Disguise The Limit - Nyck Caution
21. Synthia - The Jezebels
22. Goodbye To Language - Daniel Lanois
23. Breadwoman & Other Tales - Anna Homler/Steve Moshier
24. Third Law - Roly Porter
25. The Life Of Pablo - Kanye
26. Cardinal - Pinegrove
27. Malibu - Anderson Paak
28. Velvet Portraits - Terrence Martin
29. Akroasis - Obscura
30. Daze - Brood Ma
31. Atrocity Exhibition - Danny Brown
32. Full Circle - Loretta Lynn
33. Still They Pray - Cough
34. Old Locks And Irregular Verbs - Henry Threadgill
35. Will - Julianna Barwick
36. Sorrow - Colin Stetson
37. Coloring Book - Chance the Rapper
38. You Want It Darker - Leonard Cohen
39. Sleep Cycle - Deakin
40. Hopelessness - ANOHNI
41. Blonde - Frank Ocean
42. RTJ 3 - Run The Jewels
43. Goodness - The Hotelier
44. IV - BADBADNOTGOOD
45. Your Wilderness - The Pineapple Thief
46. Either That Or The Moon - Desert Mountain Tribe
47. Lemonade - Beyonce
48. What One Becomes - Sumac
49. Wode - Wode
50. Days Like These - Flight Feathers _________________ 2023 Chart
Early Psychedelic Rock
Electronic Chart
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
RockyRaccoon
Is it solipsistic in here or is it just me?
Gender: Male
Age: 33
Location: Maryland
Moderator
|
- #20
- Posted: 02/13/2017 19:57
- Post subject:
|
* Genres/Individual Cat. Albums of the Year *
RnB Album (2-5)
1. In My Mind - BJ The Chicago Kid
2. A Seat At The Table - Solange
3. Blonde - Frank Ocean
4. Lemonade - Beyonce
5. The Colour In Anything - James Blake
Blues/Jazz (2-5)
1. Velvet Portraits - Terrence Martin
2. Old Locks & Irregular Verbs - Henry Threadgill
3. IV - BADBADNOTGOOD
4. Azel - Bombino
5. Red Sky - Moon Hooch
Country (2-5)
1. Midwest Farmer's Daughter - Margot Price
2. A Sailor's Guide To Earth - Sturgill Simpson
3. Full Circle - Loretta Lynn
4. You Can't Go Back If There's Nothing To Go Back To - Richmond Fontaine
5. Introducing Karl Blau - Karl Blau
Avant-Garde/Experimental/Abstract Qualities (2-5)
1. Blood Bitch - Jenny Hval
2. Breadwoman & Other Tales - Anna Homler/Steve Moshier
3. Sorrow - Colin Stetson
4. Hopelessness - ANOHNI
5. The Glowing Man - Swans
Indie/Alternative/(Post) Punk Rock (2-5)
1. 22, A Million - Bon Iver
2. Skeleton Tree - Nick Cave
3. A Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead
4. Sunlit Youth - Local Natives
5. Synthia - The Jezebels
Metal (2-5)
1. Paradise Gallows - Inter Arma
2. One Day You Will Ache Like I Ache - The Body & Full Of Hell
3. Home - Numenorean
4. Akroasis - Obscura
5. Still They Pray - Cough
Electronic/Ambient/House (2-5)
1. Singulacra - Sophia Loizou
2. The Ship - Brian Eno
3. Goodbye To Language - Daniel Lanois
4. Third Law - Roly Porter
5. Daze - Brood Ma
Pop (2-5)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Hip-Hop (2-5)
1. Hella Personal Film Festival - Open Mike Eagle
2. Layers - Royce da 5'9"
3. Untitled Unmastered - Kendrick Lamar
4. Disguise The Limit - Nyck Caution
5. The Life Of Pablo - Kanye
Rock- Hard or Gently (2-5)
1. Sunlit Youth - Local Natives
2. Cardinal - Pinegrove
3. Goodness - The Hotelier
4. Your Wilderness - The Pineapple Thief
5. Either That Or The Moon - Desert Mountain Tribe
Male Solo (2-5)
1. In My Mind - BJ The Chicago Kid
2. II - Jean-Michel Blais
3. A Sailor's Guide To Earth - Sturgill Simpson
4. Malibu - Anderson Paak
5. You Want It Darker - Leonard Cohen
Female Solo (2-5)
1. A Seat At The Table - Solange
2. Blood Bitch - Jenny Hval
3. Midwest Farmer's Daughter - Margo Price
4. Full Circle - Loretta Lynn
5. Will - Julianna Barwick
Non-English-Language Album (2-5)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Debut Album (2-5)
1. Midwest Farmer's Daughter - Margo Price
2. Disguise The Limit - Nyck Caution
3. Sleep Cycle - Deakin
4. Hopelessness - ANOHNI
5. Introducing Karl Blau - Karl Blau _________________ 2023 Chart
Early Psychedelic Rock
Electronic Chart
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|