I really do love Who Killed Captain Alex. It's almost an accidental documentary about how to make a movie on a low-budget. It's not like other "so bad it's good" films, because you can actually tell that the people who were involved truly cared and had fun making the movie. It's also genuinely funny at times with the MST3K video joker doing crazy shit all the time.
Oh yeah, def. I'm laughing with them, not at them. It's hilarious. Probably in my top 20 comedies of the decade. _________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
Here's a tentative start to the list. There's a lot of things to revisit, and probably watch for the first time (given how few movies I've watched the last few years). Some will probably be removed, too, but we'll see what happens.
And, just so you know already, The Dark Knight Returns and Best F(r)iends are single movies, just with two separate releases.
Here's a tentative start to the list. There's a lot of things to revisit, and probably watch for the first time (given how few movies I've watched the last few years). Some will probably be removed, too, but we'll see what happens.
And, just so you know already, The Dark Knight Returns and Best F(r)iends are single movies, just with two separate releases.
Appreciate it Chief. Looking forward to the order. I had a great film festival experience with '71. Saw it on a whim because it was between two screenings of films I wanted to watch, and I preferred it over both. Hoping people get to give it a watch. Rams is also a great pick.
Your list reminded me that I'll need people to differentiate between Leviathan (2012) and Leviathan (2014). Both have already popped up, and I'm expecting them to pop up a lot more. Just to not get them confused. _________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
1. A Separation
2. The Florida Project
3. Manchester by the Sea
4. Her
5. The Irishman
6. Marriage Story
7. Parasite
8. The Salesman
9. Nightcrawler
10. Get Out
11. Shoplifters
12. The Grand Budapest Hotel
13. Under the Skin
14. Drive
15. Mad Max: Fury Road
16. Hell or High Water
17. Lady Bird
18. We Are the Best!
19. Greenberg
20. Take Shelter
21. Knives Out
22. Arrival
23. Blue is the Warmest Color
24. You Were Never Really Here
25. Uncut Gems
26. Boyhood
27. Margaret (Extended Cut)
28. Ex Machina
29. Good Time
30. Moonrise Kingdom
31. Barbara
32. The Master
33. Exit Through the Gift Shop
34. Melancholia
35. The Act of Killing
36. Mysteries of Lisbon
37. The Tale
38. Killer Joe
39. For Sama
40. The Tree of Life
41. Lincoln
42. Phoenix
43. Phantom Thread
44. Toni Erdmann
45. Nebraska
46. A Dangerous Method
47. Listen Up Philip
48. Anomalisa
49. Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson, 2016)
50. It Follows
51. Inside Llewyn Davis
52. Baby Driver
53. The Witch
54. Room
55. Coco
56. Burning
57. Moonlight
58. It’s Such a Beautiful Day
59. American Hustle
60. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
61. Two Days, One Night
62. Short Term 12
63. Dunkirk
64. Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
65. Roma
66. Winter’s Bone
67. Faces Places
68. The Babadook
69. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
70. Inside Out
71. Spring Breakers
72. Drug War (Johnny To, 2012)
73. 12 Years a Slave
74. Holy Motors
75. Train to Busan
76. Inherent Vice
77. Leave No Trace
78. Whiplash
79. The Social Network
80. Let the Fire Burn (Jason Osdar, 2013)
81. The Cabin in the Woods
82. The Lighthouse
83. Hereditary
84. Paterson
85. Kill List (Ben Wheatley, 2012)
86. The Lobster
87. Edge of Tomorrow
88. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
89. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
90. Black Swan
91. God Bless America (Bobcat Goldthwait, 2010)
92. Skyfall
93. Annihilation
94. Somewhere
95. Easy A (Will Gluck, 2010)
96. This is Not a Film
97. Widows
98. The Wolf of Wall Street
99. Before Midnight
100. Mistress America
Last edited by PurpleHazel on 05/17/2020 08:38; edited 6 times in total
Also, Applerill, like, you can pick what you want to pick, and I'm not going to 'force anything', but did you forget The Turin Horse? If you didn't, it's all good, but I figured it'd be somewhere in your top 20. _________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
Also, Applerill, like, you can pick what you want to pick, and I'm not going to 'force anything', but did you forget The Turin Horse? If you didn't, it's all good, but I figured it'd be somewhere in your top 20.
FUCK
Yeah, I actually was skeptical of that one for most of the decade (found the nihilism to be a little too much surprisingly), but just a few days ago I was watching it for research on my new slow film (which I'm planning to send you an early cut of in the next 24 hours) and discovered that it really was a masterpiece.
I just updated my list now. Thank you so much Hayden <3
Also, Applerill, like, you can pick what you want to pick, and I'm not going to 'force anything', but did you forget The Turin Horse? If you didn't, it's all good, but I figured it'd be somewhere in your top 20.
FUCK
Yeah, I actually was skeptical of that one for most of the decade (found the nihilism to be a little too much surprisingly), but just a few days ago I was watching it for research on my new slow film (which I'm planning to send you an early cut of in the next 24 hours) and discovered that it really was a masterpiece.
I just updated my list now. Thank you so much Hayden <3
Updated . Just figured it'd be on your list.
I gave it a rewatch for the first time in years last week. It actually went up a little on my list. It was my first time watching it since reading a couple of Krasznahorkai's works over the past two years or so. It'd probably be a much faster read than watch, but I'd love to have a novelization of it eventually.
I've been going over a few films to decide where to place them. Went through Amour, Holy Motors and Uncle Boonmee again too. The Act of Killing's in the queue for tonight. The first half of this decade really had some (slow-moving) bangers.
I suppose BEA will support Wakaliwood in these troubling times.
I've made this list if anyone wants to dig up some gems from the decade: Underappreciated 2010s
Some are still pretty popular but just don't seem to get watched. I'd give a heavy rec to Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts if anyone's looking for an original twist on a western. _________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum