View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Repo
BeA Sunflower
Location: Forest Park
|
- #31
- Posted: 05/03/2018 10:49
- Post subject:
|
Mercury wrote: | I think Tilly’s Chart is a perpetual work in progress. Insofar as he had a chart of his faves then he started his diary and he started from the ground up and based off his new lives and diary entries he seems to have put this thing together based off that. His fave album ever from what I recall is Pornography, but not here, cuz again he’s sorta starting fresh. Like a newborn baby lamb. Or something.
|
I honestly couldn't have said it better.
Here's my top ten (as best as I can recall) from my very first chart on BEA to give some context...
1. The Cure - Pornography
2. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath
3. Tricky - Maxinquaye
4. The Kinks - The Village Green Preservation Society
5. Galaxie 500 - Today
6. Bert Jasnch - Bert Jansch
7. Dinosaur Jr - Dinosaur Jr
8. The Stooges - Funhouse
9. Sam Cooke - Night Beat
10. Judas Priest - Sad Wings of Destiny
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #32
- Posted: 05/10/2018 04:33
- Post subject:
|
I thought I should comment on this before it gets buried.
Tilly, that Wild Nothing album was one of my favorites in high school, although I think I was the only one around who was listening to it at the time.
I'd like to send you a rec based on that album. It's a dream pop favorite of mine from 2013.
Wait To Pleasure by No Joy
I think this band does something kinda similar to what your description of Wild Nothing is except, instead of college rock, it's an homage to dream pop and shoegaze of the late 80s and early 90s, but given a harder-edge and punky 2010s update.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
dihansse
Gender: Male
Age: 60
|
- #33
- Posted: 05/10/2018 16:27
- Post subject:
|
Hi Tilly, you're really not make things easy for me. I listened to two more albums from your list:
Peace & Love by Dadawah
Long reggae songs tend to start being preachery is my experience and this is completely true for this album. There are only four tracks on this album and they are simply too long too remain interesting.
Cluster & Eno by Cluster & Eno
I fairly liked the first track but then it really went downhill for me. It was a bit too ambient for my taste without lots of highlights.
So I don't think these two album will be my favorites of your list.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
travelful
BEA's Official Florida Man
Age: 27
Location: Davenport, Florida
|
- #34
- Posted: 05/11/2018 02:02
- Post subject:
|
Peace & Love is one of my favorites from Jamaica, barely misses my overall top 100. It is binghi music not reggae, so it is supposed to be preachy and ceremonial. Cluster & Eno I remember was pretty underwhelming when I heard it a couple months ago.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tap
to resume download
Gender: Female
Age: 38
|
- #35
- Posted: 05/11/2018 02:15
- Post subject:
|
I've been blanking on what to say here but that Dadawah album is fantastic.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Luigii
Gender: Male
Age: 28
|
- #36
- Posted: 05/11/2018 02:17
- Post subject:
|
Tap wrote: | I've been blanking on what to say here but that Dadawah album is fantastic. |
Agreed. Dadawah's album was great. Was a bit boring, but was entertaining. Would like to cop this on vinyl.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #37
- Posted: 05/24/2018 21:41
- Post subject:
|
In contrast to the last top 10, these albums had a very unified feel despite representing several different genres. As one might expect from the Mellow Zone, they are all exceedingly mellow. At their best they transport the listener. At their worst the tracks start to blend together and lose distinctiveness, but none of these albums was ever unpleasant even during those moments.
1. Townes Van Zandt - Townes Van Zandt 4.5/5
(listened prior)
Notes: The songwriting on this album is phenomenal. Maybe the best-written country album I've heard - great lyrics and melodies. When I was a young kid I used to really like this country singer named Bill Staines, and it appears he modeled his vocals after Townes Van Zandt, so even the first time I heard this it was a nostalgia trip.
2. Victorialand - Cocteau Twins 4/5
(listened prior)
Notes: Stunningly beautiful. I've gone through their whole discography by now and this is most likely my second-favorite album after Heaven Or Las Vegas.
3. A Gift From A Flower To A Garden - Donovan 4/5
(new discovery)
Notes: I only knew the leadoff track, but there is a lot of pastoral, delicate folk to love here. As one might expect from a double album, there's a bit of inconsistency with some weaker tracks that hold it back from a 4.5/5.
4. Nocturne - Wild Nothing 4/5
(listened prior)
Notes: This record is unfortunately a bit front-loaded, but when it's good it's very good jangly dreamy pop that makes the most of its influences.
5. Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle - Bill Callahan 4/5
(new discovery)
Notes: Another strong country record. This one is more ethereal and less grounded than the TVZ album, and the songs aren't quite as good, but it's still a lovely listen.
6. Peace & Love - Dadawah 4/5
(new discovery)
Notes: As others have noted, the hypnotic and spiritual character of this record makes it a good listen, even when the song structure can be a bit lacking and the pace a bit slow.
7. Finally We Are No One - múm 3.5/5
(new discovery)
Notes: This got off to a strong start but was very front-loaded, and strong indietronica gave way to wallpaper music, especially on some of the longer tracks.
8. Another Setting - The Durutti Column 3.5/5
(new discovery)
Notes: I quite like the sounds on this album, but there's not much in the way of memorable songs. It cultivates a great vibe, even though it has some duller sections.
9. Blue Afternoon - Tim Buckley 3.5/5
(new discovery)
Notes: I enjoyed this record a fair amount, but I didn't see anything special in Tim Buckley's songs, voice, or arrangements. This is my first experience with him, so I should probably check out more in the future.
10. Cluster & Eno - Cluster & Eno 3.5/5
(new discovery)
Notes: My first time hearing anything with Cluster involved, but while nice to have on in the background this didn't stack up favorably to any Eno solo works I've heard. _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
- #38
- Posted: 05/31/2018 04:58
- Post subject:
|
baystateoftheart wrote: | I'll do something like what Tap did to kick off last thread. Here's context sourced from RYM:
1. A Gift From A Flower To A Garden - Donovan
Year: 1967
Label: Epic
Genres: Folk Pop, Singer/Songwriter
Best Regarded Album By Artist? Yes
2. Finally We Are No One - múm
Year: 2002
Label: FatCat
Genre: Indietronica
Best Regarded Album By Artist? Yes
3. Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle - Bill Callahan
Year: 2009
Label: Drag City
Genres: Singer/Songwriter, Alt-Country
Best Regarded Album By Artist? Yes
4. Peace & Love - Dadawah
Year: 1974
Label: Wild Flower
Genre: Nyahbinghi
Best Regarded Album By Artist? Yes
5. Townes Van Zandt - Townes Van Zandt
Year: 1969
Label: Poppy
Genres: Singer/Songwriter, Country, Contemporary Folk
Best Regarded Album By Artist? Yes
6. Victorialand - Cocteau Twins
Year: 1986
Label: 4AD
Genres: Dream Pop, Ethereal Wave
Best Regarded Album By Artist? No
7. Blue Afternoon - Tim Buckley
Year: 1969
Label: Straight
Genres: Singer/Songwriter, Psychedelic Folk
Best Regarded Album By Artist? No
8. Nocturne - Wild Nothing
Year: 2012
Label: Captured Tracks
Genres: Dream Pop, Indie Pop
Best Regarded Album By Artist? Yes
9. Cluster & Eno - Cluster & Eno
Year: 1977
Label: Sky
Genres: Ambient, Electronic
Best Regarded Album By Artist? No (separate) but yes (together)
10. Another Setting - The Durutti Column
Year: 1983
Label: Factory
Genre: Art Rock
Best Regarded Album By Artist? No
A whopping four singer/songwriter albums in the top ten, followed by two dream pop albums.
|
Wow - this is an incredibly insightful review.
I embarrassingly haven't heard any of this. Perhaps some of the artists, yes, but not these particular albums.
Most interested in Finally We Are No One, but hoping to check all these out.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|