View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Guest
|
- #1
- Posted: 03/14/2007 05:17
- Post subject: Favorite films
|
I'm curious to see what other tastes the people in these forums have. Does a refined taste in great music also suggests a similar choice in moveis.
So in no particular order some favorites of mine:
2001: A Space Odyssey
Garden State
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Eyes Wide Shut
A Clockwork Orange
The Graduate
Fight Club
You might notice that I have a bit of a soft spot of Stanley Kubrick
Also, I admit that I have a soft spot for the Matrix
Let me hear from you all
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
YellowBook
Location: Andalucia, Spain
|
- #2
- Posted: 03/14/2007 09:29
- Post subject:
|
Kubrick is pretty awesome and I as well like films that make you think a bit more than the Hollywood style 'action' movies with no plot and just special effects. Kubrick's 2001 is fantastic on so many different levels. I as well enjoyed Butterfly Effect, Pulp Fiction, Paycheck and French and Italian films like Delicatessen, Amelie, Il Postino, Jean de Florette, maybe some just charming uplifting, funny films but I also like a dark side. I must admit, Matrix I found hard to follow the plot, especially the sequels but I thought the first one was very interesting. The Graduate is a great pick as well for the soundtrack alone.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
SamTheMan
Location: nowhere
|
- #3
- Posted: 03/14/2007 17:45
- Post subject:
|
Kubricks the Man
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
empire22
|
- #4
- Posted: 03/15/2007 04:44
- Post subject:
|
The original post was me. I don't know why it was posted as guest
I'm glad to hear that you agree about Kubrick, Sam. I just saw Eyes Wide Shut, and I was so glad to hear that detractors of the film were dead wrong. I thought that it was at the top of his game, his visual style in full gear, and displaying an uncanny command of suspense
Good shout to Pulp Fiction
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
YellowBook
Location: Andalucia, Spain
|
- #5
- Posted: 03/18/2007 17:34
- Post subject:
|
Eyes Wide Shut was good, a bit surreal in places. Forgot to mention Bladerunner as well which is another of my favourites and got to be one of the best sci-fi films.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
empire22
|
- #6
- Posted: 03/18/2007 19:13
- Post subject:
|
I always thought Blade Runner was a touch overrated. There were parts that could make it in the classics category, such as the depth of the themes (what it means to be human a particularly engaging theme) and Ridley Scott's visual style presents a towering dystopian vision. Also, Roy is the most compelling sci-fi villain this side of HAL and Darth Vader. So it's certainly a classic that will be rightfully remembered twenty years from now. It was just a little too slow and brooding for me, and the actors low murmuring lines made following the plot occasionally a chore.
A word or two about Eyes Wide Shut. I had been avoiding seeing it for a while because I'd heard that it was disappointing by Kubrick's stratospheric standards. If I'd thought about it, I would have realized that Kubrick's films always had critics divided when they came out. Eyes Wide Shut is a fitting capstone to his career, and mark my words, twenty years from now, you will not find a film critic / student who doesn't consider Eyes Wide Shut a masterpiece.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
YellowBook
Location: Andalucia, Spain
|
- #7
- Posted: 03/18/2007 21:43
- Post subject:
|
A Clockwork Orange as well by Kubrick is another film of his I like. Other directors I like are Luc Besson, Tarantino, Francis Ford Coppola, David Lynch.
I think the Directors Cut of Bladerunner is incredible. I think the first time I saw it, I don't see everything so it gets better I think every time I watch it. For me, the same was true of Apocalypse Now which I didn't understand the point of the first time I saw it but now it's also a favourite. There's many levels to it and perhaps I only saw only one level when I saw it for the first time and the others soak in when you watch it again. All great films are like that.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Johnny Cage
Location: The Muddy Banks of The Wishkah
|
- #8
- Posted: 03/25/2007 22:13
- Post subject:
|
Good idea for this topic.
WARNING: you've opened the floodgates
My faves in no order
Waking Life
A Scanner Darkly
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Garden State
Being John Malkovich
Shadow of the Vampire
A Clockwork Orange
The Chumscrubber
Sin City
Pulp Fiction
The Insider
Ghost World
American Beauty
Heat
Vanilla Sky
The Matrix Trilogy
The Deer Hunter
Lost In Translation
The Virgin Suicides
The Shawshank Redemption
and probably more if other people mention some _________________ This ain't no holiday, but it always turns out this way.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
SamTheMan
Location: nowhere
|
- #9
- Posted: 03/26/2007 17:27
- Post subject:
|
City of God is very good
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Johnny Cage
Location: The Muddy Banks of The Wishkah
|
- #10
- Posted: 03/26/2007 22:38
- Post subject:
|
21 Grams anyone?
Maria Full of Grace? _________________ This ain't no holiday, but it always turns out this way.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|