View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Wombi
|
- #1
- Posted: 09/27/2010 12:38
- Post subject: Best Songs o' 2010
|
not sure if this has been done, but what do people think are the hottest tracks this year so far? you don't have to rank them like I have but here is my top 20 -
20. OMG (feat. Will.I.Am) - Usher .definition of a guilty pleasure
19. Grow - Delorean .this song takes me places
18. Solitude Is Bliss - Tame Impala .They're from my city - YAY! - and they're actually good - YAY!
17. Riot Rhythm - Sleigh Bells .This song makes me feel like getting in people's faces
16. Black Eyes - Shearwater .Always a beautiful band but this song is actually quite catchy
15. Cousins - Vampire Weekend .Some might count this as last year but I'm counting as contra came out this year. Fun, Fun, Fun.
14. Enter The Ninja - Die Antwoord .Definition of awesome
13. A Cold Freezin' Night - Kids violently threatening each other while jerky, funky guitar plays in-between. What more could you want?
12. Good Intentions Paving Company - .Joanna Newsom has never done a bad note in her life she continues the tradition.
11. Love Cry - Four Tet .Again might be counted as last year but album came out this year. a dance track both pretty and pumping
10. Siberian Breaks - MGMT .12 minutes and it's never boring
9. Shutterbugg (feat. Cutty) - Big Boi .Big Boi proves his worth on his own
8. Norway - Beach House .beautiful, not much more to say.
7. Lewis Takes Off His Shirt - Owen Pallett ."I'm never gonna give it you"
6. Go Do - Jonsi .The man who can sing about hope while singing gibberish makes a song so inspiring it could bring the dead to life (in a good way, not a zombie way)
AND TOP 5
5. Tightrope (feat. Big Boi) - Janelle Monae .Making big impressions and fast this monae girl. Infectious song impossible not to click your fingers and/or shake yo' ass.
4. Empire Ants - Gorillaz (feat. Little Dragon) .Gorillaz' best songs are usually the collabarations this is no different.
3. Dance Yrself Clean - For me this song is so good that as an opener it wrecks the album because I feel like it's not gonna get better from here.
2. The Suburbs - Arcade Fire .Win's best lyrics maybe ever combined with a chord sequence thats both so right and so wrong make for sublimeness (not a word BTW).
1. Take It In - Hot Chip .I'm listening to this song as I write this and even now I am bobbing my head and shifting in my seat to the beat, even after 20+ listens. They've written a lot of good songs this band but nothing quite this brilliant.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Norman Bates
Gender: Male
Age: 51
Location: Paris, France
|
- #2
- Posted: 09/27/2010 17:25
- Post subject:
|
LCD Soundsystem, "All I Want"
Gonjasufi, "Ancestors"
Gil Scott-Heron, "Me & The Devil"
are the tracks I liked the most so far this year.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
SquishypuffDave
Gender: Male
Age: 33
|
- #3
- Posted: 09/28/2010 00:40
- Post subject:
|
1. Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) - Arcade Fire
2. Sheep - Gonjasufi
3. Colouring of Pigeons - The Knife
4. Time - Hans Zimmer
5. Dance or Die - Janelle Monae
6. Not Getting There - Penny Sparkle
7. On Melancholy Hill - Gorillaz
8. Mercy Street (cover) - Fever Ray
9. Bohemian Forest - Pantha Du Prince
10. Norway - Beach House
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
thomas697
Gender: Male
Location: Melbourne
|
- #4
- Posted: 09/28/2010 01:38
- Post subject:
|
1. Beach House - Take Care
2. The National - Sorrow
3. Gorillaz - Rhinestone Eyes
4. Plan B - Stay Too Long
5. Beach House - Zebra
6. Dimmu Borgir - Born Treachorous
7. Anais Mitchell - We Build The Wall
8. Pantha du Prince - Stick to my Side
9. MGMT - It's Working
10. The National - Terrible Love
(Very likely to change when I listen to the Suburbs, This Is Happening and more) _________________ Having a family is the kind of thing that could be held against a person
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
yepyepyep
Gender: Male
Age: 32
Location: Melbourne
|
- #5
- Posted: 09/28/2010 03:02
- Post subject:
|
1. Women-Eyesore
2. Liars- Scarecrows on a Killer Slant
3. Owen Pallet- Lewis Takes Action
4. The Books- We Bought the Flood
5. Deerhunter- Desire Lines
6. Flying Lotus- Table Tennis
It hasn't been a particularly good year for music so far.
Hopefully The Walkmen, Stereolab, Afirampo and Clinic will fill in the last four when they release albums later in the year.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Wombi
|
- #6
- Posted: 09/28/2010 05:10
- Post subject:
|
SquishypuffDave wrote: |
4. Time - Hans Zimmer
e |
nice. that soundtrack was phenomenal. Zimmer is a living legend.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
cartoken
The Seer
Gender: Male
Age: 39
Location: Paris
|
- #7
- Posted: 09/28/2010 05:58
- Post subject:
|
one per artist except for Big Boi !
1. You Ain't No DJ - Big Boi
2. Tangerine - Big Boi
3. [Behind The Stars - Pantha Du Prince
4. Stylo - Gorillaz
5. Safe Without - Interpol
6. Faster - Janelle Monáe
7. All I Want - LCD Soundsystem
8. Teqkilla - M.I.A.
9. The Suburbs - Arcade Fire
10. Revival - Deerhunter
11. The Mystery Zone - Spoon
12. We Want War - These New Puritans
13. Sing - Four Tet
14. Thin Legs - Konono No.1
15. Atlas Air - Massive Attack
16. Nerve Up - LoneLady
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Wombi
|
- #8
- Posted: 09/28/2010 07:31
- Post subject:
|
yepyepyep wrote: |
It hasn't been a particularly good year for music so far.. |
Hasn't it? I thought it was a rather good one. what would you say has been a good year for music since the start of the 21st century?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
thomas697
Gender: Male
Location: Melbourne
|
- #9
- Posted: 09/28/2010 10:30
- Post subject:
|
I'd say 2000 or 2005 ..
I know you arent asking me, but this year has been one of those years that will be looked back on rather than absorbed while it was happening. Hidden Gems that arent obvious right away. _________________ Having a family is the kind of thing that could be held against a person
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Wombi
|
- #10
- Posted: 09/28/2010 12:49
- Post subject:
|
yeah thats a fair point regarding "hidden gems". for me 2007 is the stellar 21st century year.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|