View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Applerill
Autistic Princess <3
Gender: Female
Age: 30
Location: Chicago
|
- #1
- Posted: 01/01/2011 15:32
- Post subject: Great Female Albums?
|
I'm making a chart for the top 50 best female albums. I've found 40 so far that make the list (PJ Harvey barely makes it on; Joni doesn't), but I need another ten. Any suggestions?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
cartoken
The Seer
Gender: Male
Age: 39
Location: Paris
|
- #2
- Posted: 01/01/2011 16:34
- Post subject:
|
here's my favorites 25:
1. Sleater-Kinney - Dig me out
2. Santogold - Santogold
3. PJ Harvey - Stories From The City, Stories
4. M.I.A. - Kala
5. Bjork - Homogenic
6. Janelle Monáe - The ArchAndroid
7. Bjork - Vespertine
8. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat
9. Bjork - Debut
10. Bjork - Volta
11. PJ Harvey - Dry
12. Missy Elliott Miss - E...So Addictive
13. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods
14. Missy Elliott - Da Real World
15. Patti Smith - Horses
16. Sleater-Kinney - The Hot Rock
17. Madonna - Ray Of Light
18. Billie Holiday - Lady In Satin
19. Missy Elliott - Under Construction
20. M.I.A. - /\/\/\Y/\
21. Cheikha Rimitti - N'ta Goudami
22. LoneLady - Nerve Up
23. Bjork - Post
24. Sade - Promise
25. Nelly Furtado - loose
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
RFNAPLES
Level 8
Gender: Male
Age: 75
Location: Durham, NC, USA
|
- #3
- Posted: 01/01/2011 17:00
- Post subject:
|
Here are 21:
1. Blue-Joni Mitchell-1971
2. Horses-Patti Smith-1975
3. Jagged Little Pill-Alanis Morissette-1995
4. Tapestry-Carole King-1971
5. Parallel Lines-Blondie-1978
6. The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill-Lauryn Hill-1998
7. I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You-Aretha Franklin-1967
8. Debut-Björk-1993
9. Like a Prayer-Madonna-1989
10. Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea-P.J. Harvey-2000
11. Dusty in Memphis-Dusty Springfield-1968
12. Exile in Guyville-Liz Phair-1993
13. Come Away With Me-Norah Jones-2002
14. Come On Over-Shania Twain-1997
15. Lady Sings the Blues-Billie Holiday-1982
16. Home-Dixie Chicks-2002
17. Pieces Of You-Jewel-1995
18. Private Dancer-Tina Turner-1984
19. Control-Janet Jackson-1986
20. Spice-The Spice Girls-1996
21. Falling Into You-Celine Dion-1996 _________________ Top 100 Greatest Music Albums by RFNAPLES
Bubbling Under The Top 100 Greatest Mus...y RFNAPLES
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
videoheadcleaner
formerly Harkan
Gender: Male
Age: 38
|
- #4
- Posted: 01/01/2011 23:17
- Post subject:
|
Some to contemplate:
Sarah Blasko - The Overture And The Underscore
Rumer - Seasons Of My Soul
Joss Stone - Mind, Body & Soul
Sade - Love Deluxe
Florence & The Machine - Lungs
Sia - Some People Have Real Problems
Duffy - Rockferry
Bertie Blackman - Secrets And Lies
Missy Higgins - The Sound Of White
Tina Arena - Don't Ask
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
thomas697
Gender: Male
Location: Melbourne
|
- #5
- Posted: 01/02/2011 04:06
- Post subject:
|
1. Nico - Chelsea Girl
2. Bjork - Homogenic
3. Alanis Morrisette - Jagged Little Pill
4. Cocteau Twins - Treasure (not sure if this counts)
5. Janis Joplin - Pearl _________________ Having a family is the kind of thing that could be held against a person
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
maxperenchio
Location: Chicago
|
- #6
- Posted: 01/03/2011 00:12
- Post subject:
|
Hounds of Love - Kate Bush
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
GARY
|
- #7
- Posted: 01/05/2011 20:30
- Post subject:
|
(1) Tidal-Fiona Apple-1996
(2) When The Pawn...-Fiona Apple-!999
(3) Extraordinary Machine-Fiona Apple-2005 _________________ .
I owe $100,000 and wasted 4 years of my life.
And all I got was this silly hat
.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
sleepwalker87
Gender: Male
Age: 36
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
|
- #8
- Posted: 01/05/2011 21:23
- Post subject:
|
Nicole Atkins - Neptune City
Garbage - Garbage
I know those two might not be in many people's top 50, but they'd probably be in mine.
I saw someone posted Blondie, so... I don't know if we're going for solo artists or bands with female singers, but some others to consider might be:
No Doubt - Tragic Kingdom (maybe even Gwen's solo debut?)
Christina Aguilera - self-titled and Back to Basics
Rilo Kiley - More Adventurous is the only one I have, but I've heard Takeoffs and Landings and The Execution of All Things are really good, too.
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Romanelli
Bone Swah
Gender: Male
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Moderator
|
- #9
- Posted: 01/14/2011 15:48
- Post subject:
|
Joan Armatrading-Joan Armatrading
Sam Phillips- Martinis & Bikinis
Lucinda Williams- Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Indigo Girls- Indigo Girls
Liz Phair- Exile In Guyville
Janis Ian- Between The Lines
Heart- Dreamboat Annie
Joan Osborne- Relish
Wild Colonials- Fruit Of Life
Belly- Star
Joni Mitchell- Blue
Pretenders- Pretenders
Sheryl Crow- Sheryl Crow
Paula Cole- This Fire
Concrete Blonde- Walking In London
L7- Bricks Are Heavy
Victoria Williams- Loose
Rosanne Cash- Kings Record Shop
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Rockmyfriends
|
- #10
- Posted: 01/23/2011 03:49
- Post subject:
|
I will throw in a hard to find album that was very hard rocking-Joanna Dean-Misbehavin
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|