|
View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
cartoken
The Seer
Gender: Male
Age: 39
Location: Paris
|
- #1
- Posted: 01/26/2011 22:58
- Post subject: Top 10 Movies of 2010
|
The Oscars are coming so it's time for a top 2010's movies :
here's mine (in bold are Oscar's nominees for best picture) :
1. Toy Story 3
2. The King's Speech
3. Inception
4. Kick-Ass
5. The Ghost Writer
6. The Social Network
7. Black Swan
8. Winter's Bone
9. Conviction
10. 127 Hours
i haven't seen yet "True Grit", so i may update that list later.
share yours !
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
purple
|
- #2
- Posted: 01/26/2011 23:22
- Post subject:
|
True Grit's worth seeing in the theatres. the only Oscar movies I've seen are Black Swan, Inception, and True Grit. I still really want to see The Fighter and King's Speech. Right now I want Inception to win. And other than oscar nominees, I really enjoyed TRON
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
thomas697
Gender: Male
Location: Melbourne
|
- #3
- Posted: 01/27/2011 01:12
- Post subject:
|
1. Toy Story 3
2. Inception
3. The Other Guys
4. Exit Through The Gift Shop
5. Animal Kingdom
6. Harry Brown
7. The Town
8. The Social Network
9. Piranha 3D (I dont care what anyone says. Piranhas and Pornstars FTW)
10. Unstoppable (I thought this was a a lot of fun)
Movies that missed out
- 127 Hours (I think I missed something, It's a pass but not top 10, good acting though)
- The Kings Speech (Haven't seen it yet but I do have it)
- Black Swan (Again I do have it, just haven't watched it)
- The Kids Are All Right (Good acting, good screenplay .. Enjoyment, not really there)
- Let Me In (Still haven't watched it)
- True Grit (I'm almost convinced that this will go in my top 5 when I finally do watch it)
Worst movies
Skyline
Sex and the City 2
The Bounty Hunter
Valentines Day
Grown Ups
The Expendables
And many many more _________________ Having a family is the kind of thing that could be held against a person
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Wombi
|
- #4
- Posted: 01/27/2011 02:04
- Post subject:
|
1. The Social Network (FTOW)
2. Black Swan
3. The King's Speech
4. Enter The Void
5. True Grit
6. Inception
7. How To Train Your Dragon
8. Animal Kingdom
9. Boy
10. Scott Pilgrim vs The World
of the oscar nominations ive also seen (in order from best to worst):
Winter's Bone
Toy Story 3
The Kids Are Alright
The 5 Worst Motion Pictures Of The Year (in order from worst to best):
The Last Airbender
Valentine's Day
Salt
She's Out Of My League
The Expendables
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
bcaie16
Gender: Male
Location: Toronto
|
- #5
- Posted: 01/31/2011 04:36
- Post subject:
|
1. The Kings Speech
2. The Social network
3. Inception
4. True Grit
5. The Fighter
5. The Town
6. Toy Story 3
7. Harry Potter 7 (actually really good)
8. Black Swan
Nothing else I can think of
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Guest
|
- #6
- Posted: 01/31/2011 05:04
- Post subject:
|
I only liked Toy Story 3, Four Lions, Exit Through The Gift Shop and True Grit. Inception, Social Network, Kings Speech were all vastly overrated. Have yet to see Black Swan but I bloody love Natalie Portman and I'm a sometime fan of Aronofsky, so I'm holding high hopes, if not high expectations.
I'm literally about to watch Tangled, which should be immense based on the last 'proper' Disney movie, Princess and the Frog. I really, truly love a good Disney film more than any other movies.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Moved: 02/06/2017 10:52 by albummaster From Lounge to Movies & TV |
|
|
All times are GMT
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|