View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #641
- Posted: 01/23/2018 14:15
- Post subject:
|
Sufjan, Greenwood, and Zimmer all getting noms is cool (well, mostly the first two, Zimmer's old hat). Cools noms though, especially dig the love for Phantom Thread. I think my predictions from several months ago still stand... I'll go fetch those.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Antonio-Pedro
Subspace Highway Traveler
Gender: Male
Age: 24
Location: Rain forest Kingdom
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #643
- Posted: 01/23/2018 16:49
- Post subject:
|
Antonio-Pedro wrote: | Del toro has the best directing category in the bag doesn't he? |
Honestly, maybe not. It'd be dope (Cuarón, Inarritu and Del Toro all winning within years would be phenomenal), but I think Nolan, Gerwig and Paul Thomas Anderson all have a really solid shot (all for different reasons). I think the only person who doesn't have a chance whatsoever is Peele (and McDonagh... ).
Anyway, here's my quoted predictions from October:
Quote: | Best Picture - Phantom Thread (maaaaaaaybe Three Billboards?)
Best Director - Guillermo Del Toro
Best Actor - Gary Oldman
Best Actress - Sally Hawkins
Supporting Actor - Willem Dafoe
Supporting Actress - Allison Janney
Orig. Screenplay - Three Billboards (maybe Shape of Water)
Adapt. Screenplay - Call Me By Your Name
Animated - Coco
Cinematography - Blade Runner 2049
Costumes - Beauty & The Beast
Make-up - Darkest Hour
Editing - Dunkirk
Sound - Dunkirk (for both, cause war bombs go boom)
Visual Effects - Blade Runner 2049
Original Score - Desplat (The Shape of Water) or Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread) if he knocks it out of the park.
Original Song - Something by Sufjan Stevens would be dope, but I doubt it. At this point though... like... scrap this category this year?
Foreign Language - 120 BPM (unless Jolie swings voters...) |
Soooo, apart from the last one, I'm sticking with these. Shocked BPM and First They Killed My Father didn't make the cut (or In The Fade!), so I have no idea what'll happen there. I'd say it's a 5-way tie... haven't seen The Insult, but my favourite of the bunch is Loveless (albeit, with some tighter editing, The Square would take that slot).
I think the only thing I'd toss is maybe Dunkirk for editing and replace it with Baby Driver.
Additional categories:
Best Documentary - Faces Places (what a strange and underwhelming year for doc's after such a strong 5-6 years...)
Best Animated Short - Dear Basketball
Dunno for live action or doc shorts.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Antonio-Pedro
Subspace Highway Traveler
Gender: Male
Age: 24
Location: Rain forest Kingdom
|
- #644
- Posted: 01/23/2018 21:18
- Post subject:
|
Going bold this year because I can, antonio misses out the big 5 for the first time edition
Best Picture: The Shape of Water
Best Director: Del Toro (Nolan would be nice tho)
Best Actor: Gary Oldman
Best Actress: Saoirse Ronnan
Supporting Actor: Woody Harrelson
Suporting Actress: TBA
Original Screenplay: Shape Of Water
Adapted Screenplay: Call me By your name (disaster artist would be a lovely surprise tho, and so logan)
Editing: Dunkirk
Mixing: Dunkirko
Cinematography: Deakins has to win ffs (blade runner 2049)
Animated: PIXAR WINS LOL once again
Original Score: Hans Zimmer (sorry johnny)
Original SOng: Sufjan, sufjan, oscars please have some taste
Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049
MIght change this after some reavaluation _________________ Top 100 Hits you must hear before the u... of beauty
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #645
- Posted: 04/06/2018 03:27
- Post subject:
|
RIP Isao Takahata
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
badseed
Gender: Male
Age: 35
Location: FL
|
- #646
- Posted: 04/06/2018 20:58
- Post subject:
|
Hayden wrote: | RIP Isao Takahata |
Damn. Really the 1B to Miyazaki's 1A. Co-founder of Studio Ghibli. Princess Kaguya, although five years past, was as beautiful a love letter to fans as could be and a touching final film to go out on.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Kool Keith Sweat
|
- #647
- Posted: 04/08/2018 14:59
- Post subject:
|
I've been re-evaluating my favorite movies, and I came up with this
Raging Bull
Days of Heaven
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
The Conversation
Wings of Desire
Walker
Eyes Wide Shut
There Will Be Blood (could possibly sub with The Master)
The Revenant (could possibly sub with Birdman)
Dunkirk (could possibly sub with Memento)
I've gotten rid of Shinoda and Kurosawa, whose work I still admire but haven't been watching much lately. Got rid of No Country for Old Men. Not sure what else was replaced. Any recs based on this list?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
undefined
|
- #648
- Posted: 04/08/2018 20:21
- Post subject:
|
Kool Keith Sweat wrote: | I've been re-evaluating my favorite movies, and I came up with this
Raging Bull
Days of Heaven
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
The Conversation
Wings of Desire
Walker
Eyes Wide Shut
There Will Be Blood (could possibly sub with The Master)
The Revenant (could possibly sub with Birdman)
Dunkirk (could possibly sub with Memento)
I've gotten rid of Shinoda and Kurosawa, whose work I still admire but haven't been watching much lately. Got rid of No Country for Old Men. Not sure what else was replaced. Any recs based on this list? |
ever seen Paris, Texas?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Kool Keith Sweat
|
- #649
- Posted: 04/08/2018 20:49
- Post subject:
|
yes and love it. assume I've seen all the other movies of the directors on that list
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
cestuneblague
Edgy to the Choir
Location: MA/FL
|
- #650
- Posted: 04/08/2018 21:39
- Post subject:
|
Kool Keith Sweat wrote: | I've been re-evaluating my favorite movies, and I came up with this
Raging Bull
Days of Heaven
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
The Conversation
Wings of Desire
Walker
Eyes Wide Shut
There Will Be Blood (could possibly sub with The Master)
The Revenant (could possibly sub with Birdman)
Dunkirk (could possibly sub with Memento)
I've gotten rid of Shinoda and Kurosawa, whose work I still admire but haven't been watching much lately. Got rid of No Country for Old Men. Not sure what else was replaced. Any recs based on this list? |
The Proposition, a down-and-dirty Australian western, is one I think you'd enjoy immensely. Also check out The Face of Another (60's japanese film) and the recent You Were Never Really Here, which should be out in Austin this month.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|