View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
bc1991
|
- #1
- Posted: 07/17/2007 00:53
- Post subject: Best albums of the 90's
|
My 90's list. Later I will post the remaining decades all the way to the 50's.
1.- Talk Talk - Laughing Stock 1991
2.- Radiohead - Ok Computer 1997
3.- Morphine - Good 1992
4.- My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 1991
5.- Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea 1998
6.- Yo la Tengo - I Can Hear The Heart Beating As One 1997
7.- Slint - Spiderland 1991
8.- U2 - Achtung Baby 1991
9.- The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin 1999
10.- Pj Harvey - To Bring You My Love 1995
11.- Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun 1999
12.- Morphine - Cure For Pain 1993
13.- Portishead - Dummy 1994
14.- Primus - Sailing The Seas Of Cheese 1991
15.- Smashing Pumpkings - Siamese Dream 1993
16.- Frank Black - Teenager of the Year 1994
17.- Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral 1994
18.- Jeff Buckley - Grace 1998
19.- Beck - Odelay 1996
20.- Elliott Smith - Either/Or 1998
21.- Nirvana - Nevermind 1991
22.- Massive Attack - Blue Lines 1991
23.- Dj Shadow - Entroducing 1996
24.- Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain 1994
25.- Soundgarden - Superunknown 1994
26.- Lisa Germano - Hapiness 1994
27.- Lisa Germano - Geek the Girl 1994
28.- R.E.M. - Automatic for the People 1992
29.- The Verve - Urban Hymns 1997
30.- Pulp - Different Class 1995
31.- Super Furry Animals - Guerrilla 1999
32.- Air - Moon Safari 1998
33.- Depeche Mode - Ultra 1997
34.- Cake - Fashion Nugget 1996
35.- Pearl Jam - Ten 1991
36.- Primal Scream - Screamadelica 1991
Did some editing between the order
Last edited by bc1991 on 10/01/2008 18:56; edited 2 times in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #2
- Posted: 07/17/2007 15:59
- Post subject:
|
There are definitely some albums on your list that I absolutely adore. Here's how I'd probably rank the 90's.
1. Twin Infinitives-Royal Trux
2. Yerself Is Steam-Mercury Rev
3. Lullaby Land-Vampire Rodents
4. Well Oiled-Hash Jar Tempo
5. Spiderland-Slint
6. Loveless-My Bloody Valentine
7. Geek The Girl-Lisa Germano
8. The Downward Spiral-Nine Inch Nails
9. Slow Deep & Hard-Type O Negative
10. Remnants of a Deeper Purity-Black Tape For A Blue Girl
Last edited by AfterHours on 07/22/2007 22:29; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
bc1991
|
- #3
- Posted: 07/17/2007 16:33
- Post subject:
|
Nice list, I haven't listened to "Well Oiled" yet, but besides that, your list contains really unique and original albums.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Mr. Shankly
Gender: Male
Age: 51
Location: Auburn, Washington
|
- #4
- Posted: 07/17/2007 19:53
- Post subject:
|
Those are both pretty good lists:
Here's a few more I feel were overlooked (The 90's was a good era) :
Bee Thousand-Guided by Voices
Alien Lanes-Guided by Voices
Trace- Son Volt
No Depression- Uncle Tupelo
Anodyne- Uncle Tupelo
Slanted and Enchanted-Pavement
69 Love Songs-The Magnetic Fields
If You're Feeling Sinister-Belle and Sebastian
Being There- Wilco
Perfect From Now On-Built to Spill
The Bends-Radiohead
Low End Theory-Tribe Called Quest
Parklife-Blur
Exile in Guyville-Liz Phair
American Recordings-Johnny Cash
Good call on Yo La Tengo and The Super Furries-both really good artistic bands that are often overlooked. I can Hear the Heart Beating as One is phenomenal.
As for Cake's Fahion Nugget, that's a fun, entertaining record, but I always thought Cake was basically just a more accessible, slightly more goofy Pavement for the masses, and all of the albums I mentioned above are better than Fashion Nugget.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
bc1991
|
- #5
- Posted: 07/17/2007 21:42
- Post subject:
|
Maybe you are right about Cake Mr Shankly, it's just that I look at that album on a melancholic way maybe, I remember back on my days in college, we used to put that album a lot, so maybe that's why I love it.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #6
- Posted: 07/22/2007 22:28
- Post subject:
|
To bc1991: Well Oiled is incredible. An overwhelming masterpiece. It is a prolonged series of huge odysseys of guitar noise, manic distorted frictions that grow and rumble across a vast soundscape of emotional peaks and valleys.
Note: it should only be listened to on a rather powerful system, otherwise its beauty and power is unlikely to really come out at the correct magnitude.
I also went back and listened to my 90's list again and the position of Type O Negative's Slow Deep & Hard was lowered. I updated it in the original post.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
nathan
|
- #7
- Posted: 10/02/2007 23:13
- Post subject:
|
Rage against the machine -self titled 1992
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
dopethrone
|
- #8
- Posted: 10/18/2007 17:01
- Post subject:
|
Lots of great stuff in the 90s.
1. Megadeth - Rust In Peace
2. Burzum - Hvis Lyset Tar Oss
3. Death - Symbolic
4. Edge Of Sanity - Crimson
5. Emperor - Anthems To The Welkin At Dusk
6. Cryptopsy - None So Vile
7. Dissection - Storm Of The Light's Bane
8. Gorguts - Obscura
9. Atheist - Unquestionable Presence
10. Judas Priest - Painkiller
11. Dream Theater - Metropolis Pt. 2
12. Suffocation - Pierced From Within
13. At The Gates - Slaughter Of The Soul
14. Bathory - Hammerheart
15. The God Machine - Scenes From The Second Storey
16. Faith No More - Angel Dust
17. Cynic - Focus
18. Devin Townsend - Ocean Machine
19. Neurosis - Through Silver In Blood
20. Death - The Sound Of Perseverance
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hector Gilbert
|
- #9
- Posted: 02/02/2008 01:35
- Post subject:
|
1. Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
2. Mercury Rev - Yerself Is Steam
3. Lisa Germano - Geek the Girl
4. Eels - Electro-Shock Blues
5. Royal Trux - Twin Infinitives
6. Amon Tobin - Bricolage
7. Fugazi - Red Medicine
8. The Black Heart Procession - 2
9. The Church - Magician Among the Spirits
10. Ozric Tentacles - Erpland
or something like that
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Rockofages
Location: Concord NH
|
- #10
- Posted: 06/20/2008 04:24
- Post subject: best 90's albums
|
cool lists here's mine ( I Love the 90's especially when it comes to music.)
Alice in chains-dirt
Nirvana-nevermind
311-soundsystem
foo fighters-the colour and the shape
soundgarden-down on the upside
bush-16 stone
Helmet-Betty
rage against the machine-evil Empire
Deftones-Around the Fur
Filter-title of record
Tool-anemia
Stone temple pilots-purple
Quicksand-slip
Everclear-sparkle and fade
Green Day-insomniac
System of a down-self-titled
Orange 9mm-driver not included
Prong-cleansing
Failure-fantastic planet
Silverchair-freakshow
Hum-downward is heavenward
Sevendust-home
Red Hot Chili Peppers-Californication
Incubus-science
Garbage-self-titled
L7-bricks are Heavy
Sexpod-self-titled
Hole-live through this
Queens of the stone age-self-titled
Far-tin cans with strings to you
Living colour-times up
Smashing Pumpkins-Siamese Dream
Presidents of the USA-selftitled
Screaming trees-sweet oblivion
God lives underwater-empty
Prodigy-fat of the land
massive attack-protection
chemical brothers-dig your own hole
Tonic-lemon perade
pearl jam-10
Harvey danger-where have all the merrymakers gone?
No Doubt-tragic kingdome
Marcy playground
Weezer-Blue album
alanis morissette-jagged little pill
Third eye Blind-self-titled
U2-auchtung baby
Toadies-rubber neck
Jamiroquai-synkronized
Smash-mouth-Astro lounge
Theres so much out there and thats just the rock! that list is just some of my personal collection. all those bands are great rock on people. _________________ Rock music is loud and proud, but if it grows up it'll suck, so lets keep it as young as possible. I'm always about to rock, so i salute myself!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|