BOLD = Recently added to the list
BOLD + ITALICS = Recently upgraded/downgraded by 0.1 or more
Best Hip Hop/R & B/Soul/Funk Albums
8.5/10
We Insist! Freedom Now Suite - Max Roach (1960)
8/10 Les Stances a Sophie – Art Ensemble of Chicago (1970)
It Takes A Nation of Millions To Hold Us Back - Public Enemy (1988)
Frizzle Fry - Primus (1990)
Friendly as a Hand Grenade - Tackhead (1989)
7.5/10
The ArchAndroid - Janelle Monae (2010)
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West (2010)
What's Going On - Marvin Gaye (1971)
The College Dropout - Kanye West (2004)
Clouddead - Clouddead (2001)
The Marshall Mathers LP - Eminem (2000)
The Reality of My Surroundings - Fishbone (1991)
Endtroducing - DJ Shadow (1996)
Buy - Contortions (1979)
Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine (1992) Smoke In The Shadows - Lydia Lunch (2004) Eli And The 13th Confession - Laura Nyro (1968)
Glee - Bran Van 3000 (1998)
Untitled - Dalek (2010)
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill - Lauryn Hill (1998)
The Cold Vein - Cannibal Ox (2005) Summertime '06 - Vince Staples (2015)
7/10
One Nation Under A Groove - Funkadelic (1978)
Remain in Light - Talking Heads (1980)
Negro Necro Nekros - Dalek (1998)
Purple Rain - Prince (1984)
Maggot Brain - Funkadelic (1971)
Fear of a Black Planet - Public Enemy (1990)
More Than a New Discovery (aka "The First Songs") - Laura Nyro (1967)
Moondance - Van Morrison (1970)
Aquemini - Outkast (1998)
Baduism - Erykah Badu (1997)
Madvilliany - Madvillian (2004)
Sign O' the Times - Prince (1987)
Paul's Boutique - Beastie Boys (1989)
No Now - Clarence Clarity (2015)
The Chronic - Dr. Dre (1992)
To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar (2015)
There's A Riot Goin' On - Sly & The Family Stone (1971)
New Amerykah Part One - 4th World War - Erykah Badu (2008)
Funkentelechy Vs The Placebo Syndrome - Parliament (1977)
Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder (1976)
Innervisions - Stevie Wonder (1973)
Stand! - Sly & The Family Stone (1969)
New York Tendaberry - Laura Nyro (1969)
Personal Journals - Sage Francis (2002)
The Score - The Fugees (1996)
Boy in Da Corner - Dizzee Rascal (2003)
3 Feet High and Rising - De La Soul (1989)
Doggystyle - Snoop Doggy Dogg (1993)
Late Registration - Kanye West (2005)
Since I Left You - Avalanches (2000)
Beware (The Funk is Everywhere) - Afrika Bambaataa (1986)
Paid in Full - Eric B & Rakim (1987)
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below - Outkast (2003)
Reasonable Doubt - Jay-Z (1996)
On The Corner - Miles Davis (1972)
Illmatic - Nas (1994)
Ready to Die - Notorious B.I.G (1994)
Straight Outta Compton - N.W.A (1988)
Channel Orange - Frank Ocean (2012)
Curtis - Curtis Mayfield (1970)
Vivid - Living Colour (1988)
NOTE: The 7/10 section is especially incomplete (mainly what I've revisited recently enough to have rated with confidence). The 7.5 section is probably missing some entries as well. Recommendations welcome (I tend to be stricter than most, so just try not to take too much offense if I disagree!).[/b]
Last edited by AfterHours on 11/29/2019 07:00; edited 44 times in total
St. Paul and the Broken Bones is a bunch of white boys from Alabama. The singer says he was raised on gospel music, Sam Cooke, and Marvin Gaye. It's also soul, but the guitar feels a little more prominent.
Link _________________ Currently enjoying Tenkiller by Marie/Lepanto and Songs of Praise by Shame.
I love both bands that zdwyatt recommended. However, knowing your criteria of emotional and conceptual depth, and how you've rated other music, I'm not sure how well they will stack up. (Personally, I think emotional depth is by definition almost always plentiful in well-executed soul music, but perhaps we'll have to agree to disagree.)
One album that I've been really into lately that might measure up based on your criteria is:
I love both bands that zdwyatt recommended. However, knowing your criteria of emotional and conceptual depth, and how you've rated other music, I'm not sure how well they will stack up. (Personally, I think emotional depth is by definition almost always plentiful in well-executed soul music, but perhaps we'll have to agree to disagree.)
One album that I've been really into lately that might measure up based on your criteria is:
Have you heard it before? If so, what did you think of it?
Thank you, I have heard it before. I definitely liked it but I wasn't ready to rate it and had kind of forgotten about it, so thank you for the reminder. I'll revisit it soon. _________________ Best Classical Best Films Best Paintings
I am wondering if I could legitimately add Astral Weeks (pretty strong Soul elements throughout) and Moondance (Soul and R and B). Moondance is probable and Im 50/50 on Astral Weeks. Tough call... Anyone have an opinion one way or the other? _________________ Best Classical Best Films Best Paintings
Albums I am considering, but am undecided as to whether they "qualify". They employ elements of said genre(s) but I am mixed as to whether they're congruous enough to be included, and the line needs to be drawn somewhere right? Any opinions on the "qualifications" of any/all of these are appreciated.
Astral Weeks - Van Morrison (1968) [Soul]
Y - The Pop Group (1979) [Funk]
Bitches Brew - Miles Davis (1969) [Funk]
Easily Slip into Another World - Henry Threadgill (1987) [R & B/Soul]
Double Nickels on the Dime - Minutemen (1984) [Funk]
Pangea - Miles Davis (1976) [Funk]
God - Rip Rig + Panic (1981) [Funk]
Rickie Lee Jones - Rickie Lee Jones (1979) [Soul]
For How Much Longer Do We Tolerate Mass Murder? - The Pop Group (1980) [Funk]
Buy - Contortions (1979) [Funk]
Get Up With It - Miles Davis (1974) [Funk] _________________ Best Classical Best Films Best Paintings
Totally forgot about Rage Against the Machine's ferocious self-titled. Now added to this, and my overall list. Also, I switched Rickie Lee Jones' self-titled from the "pop" list to this one, as it is more appropriate (soul) and isn't quite pop enough. _________________ Best Classical Best Films Best Paintings
FAMILIAR ROCK/JAZZ ALBUMS - RE-RATED:
Purple Rain - Prince (1984) 7.2/10 to 7.9/10
Friendly as a Hand Grenade - Tackhead (1989) 7.1/10 to 7.8/10
Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine (1992) Not Rated to 7.3/10
Since I Left You - Avalanches (2000) Not Rated to 6.9/10
On The Corner - Miles Davis (1972) Not Rated to 6.9/10
Thriller - Michael Jackson (1982) 6.4/10 to 6.6/10
NEWLY ASSIMILATED ROCK/JAZZ ALBUMS - RATED:
The Reality of My Surroundings - Fishbone (1991) 7.4/10
Glee - Bran Van 3000 (1998) 7.3/10
Funkentelechy Vs The Placebo Syndrome - Parliament (1977) 7.0/10
Vivid - Living Colour (1988) 6.8/10 _________________ Best Classical Best Films Best Paintings
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum