View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
bc1991
|
- #1
- Posted: 07/23/2007 22:38
- Post subject: Best albums of the 70's
|
This can be my favorite decade, there are truly amazing works here, experimental at best, and profound. I could go all the way to my top 200 maybe, but I had to stop somewhere.
1.- Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 1973
2.- Brian Eno - Another Green World 1975
3.- King Crimson - Lark tongues in Aspic 1973
4.- The Clash - London Calling 1979
5.- Klaus Schulze - Irrlicht 1972
6.- Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 1975
7.- The Who - Who's Next 1971
8.- The Stooges - Raw Power 1973
9.- Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures 1979
10.- David Bowie - Low 1977
11.- Television - Marquee Moon 1977
12.- Soft Machine - Third 1970
13.- Miles Davis - Bitches Brew 1970
14.- David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust 1972
15.- Pink Floyd - Animals 1977
16.- Can - Tago Mago 1971
17.- Elvis Costello - This Year's Model 1978
18.- The Stooges - Fun House 1973
19.- Frank Zappa - Apostrophe 1974
20.- King Crimson - In The Wakes Of Poseidon 1970
21.- Brian Eno - Here Comes The Warm Jets 1973
22.- Faust - Faust IV 1974
23.- Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure 1973
24.- Nico - Desertshore 1970
25.- Patti Smith - Horses 1975
26.- Neu - Neu! 1972
27.- Nick Drake - Pink Moon 1972
28.- David Bowie - Hunky Dory 1971
29.- The Who - Quadrophenia 1973
30.- Lou Reed - Transformer 1972
31.- Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV 1971
32.- The Residents - Not Available 1978
33.- Art Ensemble Of Chicago - Les Stances A Sophie 1972
34.- Emerson Lake & Palmer - Emerson Lake & Palmer 1970
35.- King Crimson - Lizard 1971
36.- Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom 1974
37.- Ramones - Ramones 1976
38.- Tim Buckley - Lorca 1970
39.- Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 1973
40.- Neil Young - After the Gold Rush 1970
41.- Faust - Faust 1971
42.- Captain Beefheart - Lick My Decals Off, Baby 1970
43.- Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance 1978
44.- Elvis Costello - My aim is True 1977
45.- Klaus Schulze - Picture Music 1975
46.- Can - Ege Bamyasi 1972
47.- Yes - Close To The Edge 1972
48.- The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street 1972
49.- Leonard Cohen - Songs of Love and Hate 1971
50.- Van Morrison - Moondance 1970
Last edited by bc1991 on 07/25/2007 17:12; edited 2 times in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #2
- Posted: 07/23/2007 23:15
- Post subject:
|
Another interesting list. The only thing is Astral Weeks is 1968. My personal 70's choices:
1. Rock Bottom-Robert Wyatt (1974)
2. Faust-Faust (1971)
3. The Modern Dance-Pere Ubu (1978)
4. Irrlicht-Klaus Schulze (1972)
5. Y-Pop Group (1979)
6. Desertshore-Nico (1970)
7. Lorca-Tim Buckley (1970)
8. Hosianna Mantra-Popol Vuh (1973)
9. Neu!-Neu! (1972)
10. Suicide-Suicide (1977)
11. Improvisie-Paul Bley (1971)
12. Third-Soft Machine (1970)
13. Saxophone Improvisations Series F-Anthony Braxton (1972)
14. Not Available-Residents (1974)
15. Third Ear Band-Third Ear Band (1970)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
bc1991
|
- #3
- Posted: 07/23/2007 23:19
- Post subject:
|
AfterHours wrote: | Another interesting list. The only thing is Astral Weeks is 1968.....
|
You are so right, I don't know why I didn't notice that before!!!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
YellowBook
Location: Andalucia, Spain
|
- #4
- Posted: 07/24/2007 17:36
- Post subject:
|
Yes, really enjoying the lists bc1991 - great stuff. Not got much to add myself, I think I'm not as well versed as you are although I do appreciate a diverse range of music. It's great to see a lot of less well known artists listed, some of which I must admit I'd not heard of. It's interesting to see and I'm busy borrowing some of these to see how I like them.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Mr. Shankly
Gender: Male
Age: 51
Location: Auburn, Washington
|
- #5
- Posted: 07/25/2007 02:13
- Post subject:
|
BC,
As usual you've put together a really good ecelectic list and once again, I'm going to make some suggestions for additions. Except for punk and David Bowie and some other stuff, the 70's is not a decade I think too highly of, (not a big fan of prog or stadium rock or self-indulgent art rock)but that's me. One correction: I'm pretty sure Songs of Leonard Cohen came out in the late 60's. Nice to see Quadrophenia on your list. Good call on Patti Smith and Television too. The 70's was a good decade for soul and R&B yet your list ignores Al Green, Marvin Gaye, Stevie Wonder, and Curtis Mayfield. Funk and Reggae ar also ignored. Why?
Consider these additions:
1. #1 Record/Radio City- Big Star
2. The Clash-The Clash
3. Rocket to Russia-The Ramones
4. The Modern Lovers-The Modern Lovers
5. Blood on the Tracks- Bob Dylan
6. Call Me- Al Green
7. What's Going On- Marvin Gaye (I can't believe this one was missed)
8. Never Mind the Bollocks Here's the Sex Pistols
9. Blue-Joni Mitchell
10. Born to Run and/or Darkness on the Edge of Town (the latter being my favorite)
- Bruce Springsteen (any 70's list has to include the boss)
11. Inner Visions-Stevie Wonder
12. Plastic Ono Band-John Lennon
13. Sticky Fingers-The Rolling Stones
14. Moondance-Van Morrison
15. The New York Dolls-The New York Dolls
16. Grievous Angel-Gram Parsons
17. Entertainment-Gang of Four
18. The Specials-the Specials
19.. Exodus-Bob Marley and the Wailers
20. Entertainment!-Gang of Four
21. Sail Away-Randy Newman
22. The Harder They Come-Soundtrack
There's a similar web site called acclaimed music.net if you're looking for ideas for the next one. Check it out.
Cheers.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
bc1991
|
- #6
- Posted: 07/25/2007 16:47
- Post subject:
|
YellowBook wrote: | Yes, really enjoying the lists bc1991 - great stuff. Not got much to add myself, I think I'm not as well versed as you are although I do appreciate a diverse range of music. It's great to see a lot of less well known artists listed, some of which I must admit I'd not heard of. It's interesting to see and I'm busy borrowing some of these to see how I like them. |
Thank you YellowBook, and if you can, tell me later if you like them.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
bc1991
|
- #7
- Posted: 07/25/2007 16:55
- Post subject:
|
Mr. Shankly wrote: | I'm pretty sure Songs of Leonard Cohen came out in the late 60's. |
You are right Mr. Shankly Songs of Leonard Cohen is from 1967. I will look all over this list to see if I have another mistake, and I'll edit this one later.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
YellowBook
Location: Andalucia, Spain
|
- #8
- Posted: 07/25/2007 18:35
- Post subject:
|
before I start on my listening, one album not mentioned above is Songs in the Key of Life by Stevie Wonder. A great album and just as good as Innervisions.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
bc1991
|
- #9
- Posted: 07/28/2007 00:57
- Post subject:
|
Mr. Shankly wrote: | ... The 70's was a good decade for soul and R&B yet your list ignores Al Green, Marvin Gaye, Stevie Wonder, and Curtis Mayfield. Funk and Reggae ar also ignored. Why?... |
The artists and albums you listed above Mr. Shankly are all really good, is just that I consider the albums I listed to be slightly better, but that's just me. As I said before this could had been a 200 list, and surely those artists would have been there at least one time.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Mr.Music
Location: Estonia
|
- #10
- Posted: 09/21/2007 08:42
- Post subject:
|
Iggy Pop & The Stooges - Fun House
The Clash - London Calling
Television - Marquee Moon
Brian Eno - Another Green World
Tim Buckley - Starsailor
Captain Beefheart - Lick My Decals Off, Baby
Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom
Pere Ubu - The Modern Dance
Neu! - Neu!
Faust - Faust
Tim Buckley - Lorca
Suicide - Suicide
Can - Ege Bamyasi
Iggy Pop & The Stooges - Raw Power
Gang Of Four - Entertainment!
Pop Group - Y
Sly & The Family Stone - There is a Riot Going on
David Bowie - Hunky Dory
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Patti Smith - Horses
The Modern Lovers - The Modern Lovers
Soft Machine - Third
Captain Beefheart - Shiny Beast
Not in any order!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|