View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #64
- Posted: 06/07/2017 00:31
- Post subject:
|
Updated through 6-6-17 ... First post, first page
Finally rated and ranked Ives 3rd Symphony, an evocative and lyrical masterpiece
Also re-rated and upgraded the ranking of Schnittke's 8th Symphony (which is now knocking right on the door to 8.8+) ... and re-rated Gerhard's Concerto for Orchestra and Bartok's Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta
Also, strongly considering a pretty big jump in rating for Schubert's Winterreise, but haven't followed through on it yet
Also I recently finally added a small handful of Mahler's greatest symphonies (long overdue!), though the ratings are quite tentative for now. His works tend to be so elaborate and emotionally/conceptually complex that they are among the more difficult ones in terms of feeling confident about their ratings. _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #65
- Posted: 06/15/2017 01:50
- Post subject:
|
Updated through 6-13-17
Added the following:
Messiah - Georg Handel (1741)
St. Matthew Passion - Johann Sebastian Bach (1727)
Symphony No. 11 For Six Percussionists And Orchestra - Kalevi Aho (1998)
Symphony No. 3 "Symphonie Liturgique" - Arthur Honegger (1946)
Symphony No. 7 in D minor - Antonin Dvorak (1885)
Das Lied von der Erde - Gustav Mahler (1909)
Symphony 8 - Eduard Tubin (1966)
Symphony 7 - Roger Sessions (1967)
Symphony 3 "Collages" - Roberto Gerhard (1960)
Symphony No. 4 in G major - Gustav Mahler (1900) _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #66
- Posted: 06/18/2017 17:46
- Post subject:
|
Updated through 6-17-17 ^^^ First post, first page ... All recent additions in bold, and recent upgrades/downgrades in bold + italics _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #67
- Posted: 06/25/2017 17:53
- Post subject:
|
Updated through 6-24-17 ^^^ First page, first post
I added the following:
Cello Symphony - Benjamin Britten (1963)
Symphony No. 2 in E minor – Sergei Rachmaninoff (1907)
Requiem - Gabriel Faure (1890)
Symphony No. 3 "A Pastoral Symphony" - Ralph Vaughan Williams (1922)
Upgraded the rating to:
The Rite of Spring - Igor Stravinsky (1913) _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #68
- Posted: 07/02/2017 17:31
- Post subject:
|
Several additions/ratings updates. As follows:
NEWLY ASSIMILATED ALBUMS/CLASSICAL WORKS - RATED:
Symphony No. 4 - Michael Tippett (1977) 8.2/10
FAMILIAR ALBUMS/CLASSICAL WORKS - RE-RATED:
Symphony No. 40 in G minor - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1788) 8.3/10 to 8.7/10
Symphony No. 4 "The Poem of Ecstasy" - Alexander Scriabin (1908) Not Rated to 8.6/10
Sinfonia da Requiem - Benjamin Britten (1940) 8.4/10 to 8.6/10
Symphony No. 39 in E-flat Major - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1788) 8.2/10 to 8.4/10
Symphony No. 5 - Carl Neilsen (1922) Not Rated to 8.4/10
Symphony No. 35 in D major "Haffner" - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1788) 8.2/10 to 8.3/10
Symphony No. 7 in E minor "Song of the Night" - Gustav Mahler (1905) Not Rated to 8.2/10
Petrushka - Igor Stravinsky (1911) Not Rated to 8.1/10
Symphony No. 5 in B-flat major - Franz Schubert (1816) Not Rated to 8.1/10
Symphony in C - Igor Stravinsky (1940) Not Rated to 8.0/10 _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #69
- Posted: 07/17/2017 20:50
- Post subject:
|
Updated through 7-16-17 ... First post, first page ^^^
Revisions as follows:
(In bold or bold + italics on my list)
FAMILIAR ALBUMS/CLASSICAL WORKS - RE-RATED:
Symphony No. 6 in B Minor "Pathetique" - Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1893) 8.7/10 to 8.8/10
Symphony No. 2 in D Major - Johannes Brahms (1877) 8.6/10 to 8.8/10
Symphony No. 4 in F Minor - Pyotr Ilyitch Tchaikovsky (1878) 8.1/10 to 8.8/10
Symphony No. 1 in C Minor - Johannes Brahms (1876) 8.6/10 to 8.8/10
Symphony No. 39 in E-flat Major - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1788) 8.4/10 to 8.6/10
Symphony No. 38 in D major - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1786) 8.2/10 to 8.6/10
Symphony No. 5 in E Minor - Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1888) 8.1/10 to 8.4/10
Violin Concerto in E Minor - Felix Mendelssohn (1844) 7.9/10 to 8.1/10
Violin Concerto in D Major - Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1878) 7.8/10 to 8.0/10
Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor - Johannes Brahms (1888) 7.8/10 to 7.9/10
Piano Concerto No. 25 in C major - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1786) Not Rated to 7.9/10
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1775) Not Rated to 7.8/10
Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major "The Turkish" - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1775) Not Rated to 7.8/10
Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1775) Not Rated to 7.8/10
Violin Concerto in G Minor - Max Bruch (1866) Not Rated to 7.8/10 _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Yann
Gender: Male
Location: France
|
- #70
- Posted: 07/19/2017 20:05
- Post subject:
|
Hi AfterHours, Perhaps you could reconsider the following classics that I did not find on your first post/list:
Rhapsody in Blue (Gershwin)
Pavane Pour Une Infante Défunte (Ravel): exquisite adagio
La Mer (Debussy) : a bit too modern for me, this one, but you may like it.
Carmina Burana (carl Orff)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|