View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
AAL2014
|
- #81
- Posted: 04/29/2017 05:44
- Post subject:
|
AfterHours wrote: | AAL2014 wrote: | The Greatest works of art of all time.... it's a pretty profound topic, even just trying to scratch the surface. A lot to consider..
I've yet to immerse myself in the world of classical music and I can't consider myself a film buff so I won't comment on those fields.
However, 5 albums that I would personally put in the discussion would be
John Coltrane- A Love Supreme
Miles Davis- In A Silent Way
The Beatles- Abbey Road
Kendrick Lamar- To Pimp A Butterfly
Stevie Wonder- Songs In The Key Of Life |
Fascinating choices! When you're ready to go with 10 (which is the minimum) or more (up to 50), please re-submit so that it is "official" and is included in the overall tally. |
Excellent, thanks for the reminder.
Albums:
John Coltrane- A Love Supreme (1965)
The Beatles- Abbey Road (1969)
Kendrick Lamar- To Pimp A Butterfly (2015)
Stevie Wonder- Songs In The Key of Life (1976)
Miles Davis- In A Silent Way (1969)
Bob Dylan- Blonde On Blonde (1966)
Pink Floyd- Wish You Were Here (1975)
Tool- AEnima (1996)
Dream Theater- Metropolis Part 2: Scenes From A Memory (1999)
Radiohead- Kid A (2000) _________________ Attention all planets of the solar federation: We have assumed control.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
SquishypuffDave
Gender: Male
Age: 33
|
- #82
- Posted: 04/29/2017 05:47
- Post subject:
|
SquishypuffDave wrote: | As I said, happy to play by the rules, not expecting them to change. |
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #83
- Posted: 04/29/2017 05:54
- Post subject:
|
SquishypuffDave wrote: | SquishypuffDave wrote: | As I said, happy to play by the rules, not expecting them to change. |
|
Right on, looking forward to what you come up with. _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
SquishypuffDave
Gender: Male
Age: 33
|
- #84
- Posted: 04/29/2017 07:21
- Post subject:
|
AfterHours wrote: | Right on, looking forward to what you come up with. |
I've currently got a few hypertext/interactive fiction entries on my list, which I guess could count as either literature or games (which I know aren't included in your list of mediums). To me they're great literary works but I wanted to check if they're they okay to include?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
SquishypuffDave
Gender: Male
Age: 33
|
- #86
- Posted: 04/29/2017 13:11
- Post subject:
|
1. Mulholland Drive - David Lynch (2001)
2. The Shield - Shawn Ryan (2002)
3. Grim Fandango - Tim Schafer (1998)
4. Witches' Flight - Francisco De Goya (1798)
5. Harmony In Ultraviolet - Tim Hecker (2006)
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Michel Gondry (2004)
7. Breaking Bad - Vince Gilligan (2008)
8. Howling Dogs - Porpentine (2012)
9. Laughing Stock - Talk Talk (1991)
10. Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy - Douglas Adams (1979)
11. The Big Lebowski - The Coen Bros
12. Selected Ambient Works Vol. II - Aphex Twin (1994)
13. Myst - Rand Miller, Robyn Miller (1993)
14. Self Portrait 1971 - Francis Bacon(1971)
15. Hounds Of Love - Kate Bush (1985)
16. Guards! Guards! - Terry Pratchett (1989)
17. The Act Of Killing - Joshua Oppenheimer (2012)
18. Adventure Time - Pendleton Ward (2010)
19. Geogaddi - Boards of Canada (2002)
20. American Gods - Neil Gaiman (2001)
21. Counterfeit Monkey - Emily Short (2012)
22. Music For 18 Musicians - Steve Reich (1978)
23. Rick & Morty - Justin Roiland, Dan Harmon (2013)
24. The Runners Four - Deerhoof (2005)
25. The Colour From Out Of Space - HP Lovecraft (1927)
26. Untitled (Ophelia) - Gregory Crewdson (2000)
27. Happy Go Lucky - Mike Leigh (2008)
28. Kentucky Route Zero - Tamas Kemenczy, Jake Elliott (2013)
29. The Way Out - The Books (2010)
30. A Serious Man - The Coen Bros (2009)
31. Tender Buttons - Broadcast (2005)
32. The Pale King - David Foster Wallace (2011)
33. Xavier: Renegade Angel - Vernon Chatman, John Lee, Marco Bertoldo (2007)
34. The Beginner's Guide - Davey Wreden (2015)
35. No Country For Old Men - Cormac McCarthy (2005)
36. Don't Hug Me I'm Scared - Rebecca Sloan, Joe Pelling (2011)
37. 1Q84 - Haruki Murakami (2009)
38. Rabbit - Run Wrake (2005)
39. Persistence Of Vision - VHS Head (2014)
40. Half Life 2 - Marc Laidlaw (2004)
Submitting this now before I change my mind yet again. A bit of variety from the completely silly to the downright sublime. I found it hardest picking specific works from visual artists for some reason. Tried to get some street photography from Vivian Maier in there but didn't know where to begin and everything's untitled and posthumously published. I'm going to think of more artworks later and kick myself, but this will do.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
|
- #88
- Posted: 04/29/2017 15:55
- Post subject:
|
Okay. Tried my best. Took 10 albums, 10 films, 10 paintings, 10 books and then 10 miscellaneous. It's essential in no order, because I think ranked them altogether is silly, but I gave a vague idea. I put music first, cause BEA
1. Ys - Joanna Newsom (2006)
2. Nympheas - Claude Monet (1897-1926)
3. Breathless - Jean-Luc Godard (1960)
4. The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady - Charles Mingus (2006)
5. Ratatouille - Brad Bird (2007)
6. The David - Michelangelo (1504)
7. In The Aeroplane Over The Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel (1998)
8. The Wire - David Simon (2002-2008)
9. Taj Mahal - Ustad Ahmad Lahauri (1663)
10. Breaking Bad - Vince Gilligan (2008-2013)
11. Starry Night - Vincent Van Gogh (1889)
12. Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson (2012)
13. The Velvet Underground & Nico (1967)
14. The Trial - Franz Kafka (1925)
15. Game of Thrones - David Benioff & D. B. Weiss (2011-)
16. La Nascita Di Venere - Boticelli (1485)
17. Nausea - Jean-Paul Sartre (1938)
18. The Beethoven Frieze - Gustav Klimt (1902)
19. Pink Moon - Nick Drake (1971)
20. Pulp Fiction - Quentin Tarantino
21. Philistines - Basquiat (1982)
22. Alchemy - Pollock (1947)
23. The Master & Margarita - Mikhail Bulgakov (1967)
24. La Dolce Vita - Fellini (1960)
25. Spirited Away - Hayao Miyazaki (2001)
26. The Kiss - Rodin (1889)
27. Catcher In The Rye - J.D. Salinger (1951)
28. Guernica - Pablo Picasso (1937)
29. Funeral - Arcade Fire (2004)
30. 2001: A Space Odyssey - Stanley Kubrick (1968)
31. Crime & Punishment - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (1867)
32. Donuts - J Dilla (2006)
33. The Sun Also Rises - Ernest Hemingway (1926)
34. Dutch Interior II - Joan Miro (1928)
35. Community - Dan Harmon (2009-2015)
36. Just Another Diamond Day - Vashti Bunyan (1970)
37. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind - Gondry & Kaufman (2004)
38. Trevi Fountain - Nicola Salvi (1762)
39. The Music Lesson - Vermeer (1665)
40. Loveless - My Bloody Valentine (1991)
41. Waiting For Godot - Samuel Beckett (1953)
42. Blood On The Tracks - Bob Dylan (1975)
43. Stalker - Andrei Tarkovsky (1979)
44. On The Road - Jack Kerouac (1957)
45. Conversion On The Way To Damascus - Caravaggio (1601)
46. Ulysses - James Joyce (1922)
47. Bird In Space - Constantin Brâncuși (1923)
48. There Will Be Blood - Paul Thomas Anderson (2007)
49. Howl - Allen Ginsberg (1955)
50. The Stranger - Albert Camus
The Odyssey and A Love Supreme should probably be on there somewhere.... might tack them near the end. _________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #89
- Posted: 04/29/2017 16:18
- Post subject:
|
AAL2014 wrote: | AfterHours wrote: | AAL2014 wrote: | The Greatest works of art of all time.... it's a pretty profound topic, even just trying to scratch the surface. A lot to consider..
I've yet to immerse myself in the world of classical music and I can't consider myself a film buff so I won't comment on those fields.
However, 5 albums that I would personally put in the discussion would be
John Coltrane- A Love Supreme
Miles Davis- In A Silent Way
The Beatles- Abbey Road
Kendrick Lamar- To Pimp A Butterfly
Stevie Wonder- Songs In The Key Of Life |
Fascinating choices! When you're ready to go with 10 (which is the minimum) or more (up to 50), please re-submit so that it is "official" and is included in the overall tally. |
Excellent, thanks for the reminder.
Albums:
John Coltrane- A Love Supreme (1965)
The Beatles- Abbey Road (1969)
Kendrick Lamar- To Pimp A Butterfly (2015)
Stevie Wonder- Songs In The Key of Life (1976)
Miles Davis- In A Silent Way (1969)
Bob Dylan- Blonde On Blonde (1966)
Pink Floyd- Wish You Were Here (1975)
Tool- AEnima (1996)
Dream Theater- Metropolis Part 2: Scenes From A Memory (1999)
Radiohead- Kid A (2000) |
Thank you! _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #90
- Posted: 04/29/2017 16:19
- Post subject:
|
Hayden wrote: | Okay. Tried my best. Took 10 albums, 10 films, 10 paintings, 10 books and then 10 miscellaneous. It's essential in no order, because I think ranked them altogether is silly, but I gave a vague idea. I put music first, cause BEA
1. Ys - Joanna Newsom (2006)
2. Nympheas - Claude Monet (1897-1926)
3. Breathless - Jean-Luc Godard (1960)
4. The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady - Charles Mingus (2006)
5. Ratatouille - Brad Bird (2007)
6. The David - Michelangelo (1504)
7. In The Aeroplane Over The Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel (1998)
8. The Wire - David Simon (2002-2008)
9. Taj Mahal - Ustad Ahmad Lahauri (1663)
10. Breaking Bad - Vince Gilligan (2008-2013)
11. Starry Night - Vincent Van Gogh (1889)
12. Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson (2012)
13. The Velvet Underground & Nico (1967)
14. The Trial - Franz Kafka (1925)
15. Game of Thrones - David Benioff & D. B. Weiss (2011-)
16. La Nascita Di Venere - Boticelli (1485)
17. Nausea - Jean-Paul Sartre (1938)
18. The Beethoven Frieze - Gustav Klimt (1902)
19. Pink Moon - Nick Drake (1971)
20. Pulp Fiction - Quentin Tarantino
21. Philistines - Basquiat (1982)
22. Alchemy - Pollock (1947)
23. The Master & Margarita - Mikhail Bulgakov (1967)
24. La Dolce Vita - Fellini (1960)
25. Spirited Away - Hayao Miyazaki (2001)
26. The Kiss - Rodin (1889)
27. Catcher In The Rye - J.D. Salinger (1951)
28. Guernica - Pablo Picasso (1937)
29. Funeral - Arcade Fire (2004)
30. 2001: A Space Odyssey - Stanley Kubrick (1968)
31. Crime & Punishment - Fyodor Dostoyevsky (1867)
32. Donuts - J Dilla (2006)
33. The Sun Also Rises - Ernest Hemingway (1926)
34. Dutch Interior II - Joan Miro (1928)
35. Community - Dan Harmon (2009-2015)
36. Just Another Diamond Day - Vashti Bunyan (1970)
37. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind - Gondry & Kaufman (2004)
38. Trevi Fountain - Nicola Salvi (1762)
39. The Music Lesson - Vermeer (1665)
40. Loveless - My Bloody Valentine (1991)
41. Waiting For Godot - Samuel Beckett (1953)
42. Blood On The Tracks - Bob Dylan (1975)
43. Stalker - Andrei Tarkovsky (1979)
44. On The Road - Jack Kerouac (1957)
45. Conversion On The Way To Damascus - Caravaggio (1601)
46. Ulysses - James Joyce (1922)
47. Bird In Space - Constantin Brâncuși (1923)
48. There Will Be Blood - Paul Thomas Anderson (2007)
49. Howl - Allen Ginsberg (1955)
50. The Stranger - Albert Camus
The Odyssey and A Love Supreme should probably be on there somewhere.... might tack them near the end. |
Love the scope and variety, thank you! _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|