View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Jackwc
Queen Of The Forums
Location: Aaaanywhere Sex: Incredible
|
- #31
- Posted: 08/18/2011 00:07
- Post subject:
|
1993 was a great year.
1. Tool - Undertow
2. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
3. Nirvana - In Utero
4. Melvins - Houdini
5. Counting Crows - August And Everything After _________________ A dick that's bigger than the sun.
Music sucks. Check out my favourite movies, fam:
http://letterboxd.com/jackiegigantic/
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
stretchy
Location: California
|
- #32
- Posted: 08/18/2011 00:31
- Post subject: I playing this game with my friends...
|
I know I'm too young for this site, and too young to have my musical tastes respected, but I was born in 1997 so here are my picks:
----------------------------------
1. OK Computer-Radiohead
2. Homogenic-Byork
----------------------------------
I can only think of two of the top of my head that I know are from '97, but I think Dummy by Portishead might be as well. I LOVE that album but I don't know if it was from that year. It might have been a different Portishead album. Could someone help me out with this?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
cartoken
The Seer
Gender: Male
Age: 39
Location: Paris
|
- #33
- Posted: 08/18/2011 00:55
- Post subject: Re: I playing this game with my friends...
|
stretchy wrote: | I know I'm too young for this site, and too young to have my musical tastes respected, but I was born in 1997 so here are my picks:
----------------------------------
1. OK Computer-Radiohead
2. Homogenic-Byork
----------------------------------
I can only think of two of the top of my head that I know are from '97, but I think Dummy by Portishead might be as well. I LOVE that album but I don't know if it was from that year. It might have been a different Portishead album. Could someone help me out with this? |
you have a great tastes for your age !
Do you know Wikipedia ?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
videoheadcleaner
formerly Harkan
Gender: Male
Age: 38
|
- #34
- Posted: 08/18/2011 04:12
- Post subject:
|
Top 10 of 1985
1. The Cult - Love (1985)
2. Not Drowning, Waving - The Little Desert (1985)
3. Tears for Fears - Songs From the Big Chair (1985)
4. Talking Heads - Little Creatures (1985)
5. The Cure - The Head on the Door (1985)
6. Bryan Ferry - Boys and Girls (1985)
7. New Order - Low-Life (1985)
8. INXS - Listen Like Thieves (1985)
9. Foetus - Nail (1985)
10. The Smiths - Meat Is Murder (1985)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
SquishypuffDave
Gender: Male
Age: 33
|
- #35
- Posted: 08/18/2011 04:56
- Post subject:
|
1991
1. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
2. Slint - Spiderland
3. Porcupine Tree - On The Sunday Of Life
4. A Tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory
5. Mr Bungle - Mr Bungle
6. Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
7. Massive Attack - Blue Lines
8. R.E.M. - Out Of Time
9. Nirvana - Nevermind
10. Mercury Rev - Yerself Is Steam
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Mr.Music
Location: Estonia
|
- #36
- Posted: 08/18/2011 05:28
- Post subject:
|
1984!
My favorites
1. Husker Du - Zen Arcade
2. Minutemen - Double Nickels on a Dime
3. Scratch Acid EP
4. Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense
5. The Smiths
6. Run D.M.C
7. King Sunny Ade - Aura
8. Prince - Purple Rain
9. Meat Puppets - Meat Puppets II
10. Echo & Bunnyman - Ocean Rain
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Xavygravy
|
- #37
- Posted: 08/18/2011 07:07
- Post subject:
|
hello
Last edited by Xavygravy on 08/18/2011 09:27; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Wombi
|
- #38
- Posted: 08/18/2011 07:30
- Post subject:
|
1988
1. Isn't Anything - My Bloody Valentine
2. Daydream Nation - Sonic Youth
3. It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back - Public Enemy
4. Spirit Of Eden - Talk Talk
5. Surfer Rosa - Pixies
Striaght Outta Compton and And Justice For All are pretty good too.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Guest
|
- #39
- Posted: 08/18/2011 08:51
- Post subject:
|
1971 - in general too much hair for my tastes - but not a total wasteland!
Hunky Dory - David Bowie
What's Going On - Marvin Gaye
Blue - Joni Mitchell
Pink Moon - Nick Drake
Electric Warrior - T-Rex
Who's Next - The Who
Kraftwerk - Kraftwerk
HMS Donovan - Donovan
Muswell Hillbillies - The Kinks
There's a Riot Goin' On - Sly and the Family Stone
Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones
Imagine - John Lennon
Tapestry - Carole King
Pearl - Janis Joplin
Brain Capers - Mott the Hopple
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
GARY
|
- #40
- Posted: 08/18/2011 09:03
- Post subject: Re: Year of Birth
|
boboland1203 wrote: | CellarDoor wrote: | joyofdivision wrote: | 1974
I've only heard
Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom
Bob Marley - Natty Dread
Kraftwerk - Autobahn
John Lennon - Walls & Bridges
Seems like the worst year ever for albums! |
Neil Young - On The Beach
Tangerine Dream - Phaedra
ELO - Eldorado, A Symphony
Brian Eno - Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno - Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy)
Big Star - Radio City
Roxy Music - Country Life |
1974 was a great year... Here's my favorite 5 from the year I was born
01. Blue Öyster Cult - Secret Treaties
02. Foghat - Energized
03. Bad Company - Bad Company
04. Deep Purple - Burn
05. Lynyrd Skynyrd - Second Helping |
Now THOSE are some great albums from 1974
I would add
Man Of Miracles - STYX
Crime of the Century - Supertramp
Queen II
Sheer heart Attack - Queen
Pretzel Logic - Steely Dan
Relayer - YES
. _________________ .
I owe $100,000 and wasted 4 years of my life.
And all I got was this silly hat
.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|