View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #191
- Posted: 05/16/2020 17:40
- Post subject:
|
Graeme2 wrote: | https://letterboxd.com/graeme2/list/2010s/
I've seen probably almost every kids film released in the last decade, at least once. Unfortunately, not that much of anything else. Seeing what people list is inspiring me to check stuff out, which I hope will continue. I'm surprised I got a list of 50 I think are decent. Also, thanks for the Shaun the Sheep reminder! I also forgot about it,even though I've seen it a few times.
Cheers Hayden |
Thanks Graeme2 Song of The Sea's one of my favourites of the decade. Love seeing it on a couple lists, but would certainly like to see it on more. Hoping people give it a watch regardless if it makes our top 100.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #192
- Posted: 05/16/2020 18:00
- Post subject:
|
My list is going to be weird without Parasite on it, but I still haven't seen it.
Hayden, I've got shit I have to do for the rest of the day to day. I updated my list, so it now has 100 entries. Let me know if the Nature Boy 30 for 30 doc, or The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling aren't allowed.
Only about to number 20 are things sorted by preference. Everything after that is a crapshoot. I really can't rate movies anymore.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
pa
as it happens
Gender: Male
Age: 43
Location: Italia
|
- #193
- Posted: 05/16/2020 18:55
- Post subject:
|
Male performance:
1. Logan Lerman - Perks of Being a Wallflower
2. Banderas - Pain and Glory
3. Jim Cummings - Thunderoad
4. Timothée Chalamet - Call me by your name
5. Colin Farrell - The Lobster
6. Jonny Weston - Chasing Mavericks
7. Tony Servillo - The great Beauty
8. Sunny Sljic - MId 90's
9. Matthew McConaughey - Mud
10. James Franco - The Disaster Artist
Female Perfomance
1. Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone
2. Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
3. Jessica Chastain - Sloane
4. MIchelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea
5. Yalitza Aparicio - Roma
6. Florence Pugh - Midsommar
7. Tilda Swinton - A Bigger Splash
8. Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story
9. Haley Lu Richardson - Columbus
10. Kristen Stewart - Personal Shopper _________________ Not Talulah?
- Gosh!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
CA Dreamin
Gender: Male
Location: LA
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #195
- Posted: 05/16/2020 21:12
- Post subject:
|
I have to comment on that fact Lynn Shelton passed away. She mostly directed TV in the past decade but she had a gem of a film in 2014 called Laggies which appears in my top 200 of the decade. Really easy feel-good film with Keira Knightly and Sam Rockwell. Well worth a watch when you're in the mood for something light. I know a few members have submitted her 2011 film Your Sister’s Sister, so there's definitely a few people familiar with her on here.
If you haven't watched Laggies, I'd definitely say give it a go. Sad to see her go so soon.
And it's all good Chief, appreciate the full 100 Everything on there is allowed.
And CA Dreamin, I've liked you list on Letterboxd and I'll keep an eye out for any last minute changes (I haven't gotten around to Tabloid yet... probably will tonight though. Have to whip up some prep for the list posting too.).
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
TodFitz
Gender: Male
|
- #196
- Posted: 05/16/2020 22:00
- Post subject:
|
Best Film Score:
1. Clint Mansell feat. Kronos Quartet - Noah (2014)
2. Max Richter, Lorne Balfe & Nils Frahm - Ad Astra (2019)
3. Bear McCreary - 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
4. Cliff Martinez - The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)
5. M83, Anthony Gonzalez & Joseph Trapanese - Oblivion (2013)
6. Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - The Social Network (2010)
7. Daft Punk & Joseph Trapanese - TRON: Legacy (2010)
8. Ólafur Arnalds - Another Happy Day (2012)
9. Robin Guthrie and Harold Budd - White Bird in a Blizzard (2014)
10. Hammock - Columbus (2017)
Best Original Motion Picture Soundtrack by Various Artists:
CBGB (2013)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
20th Century Women - Music From the Motion Picture (2017)
Everybody Wants Some!! - Music from the Motion Picture (2016)
Scott Pilgrim vs the World (2010)
Atomic Blonde (2017)
Sing Street (2016)
T2 Trainspotting (2017)
How To Talk to Girls at Parties (2017)
Baby Driver - Music From the Motion Picture (2017)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
PurpleHazel
|
- #197
- Posted: 05/16/2020 23:40
- Post subject:
|
LedZep wrote: | We have the same top 2, only I switched them literally 1 second before submitting so JK Simmons is my number 1. |
I almost like your list better than mine.
Quote: | I'm surprised that not many people have picked Casey Affleck. It was the realest performance I've seen this decade. |
You'll get no argument from me. That scene with him and Michelle Williams is probably the best acting moment of the decade.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Jameth
|
- #198
- Posted: 05/17/2020 00:25
- Post subject:
|
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
2. Django Unchained
3. Parasite
4. The Master
5. Moonrise Kingdom
Like some others have said, I’ve seen just about every kids movie that’s come out in the last decade, and not much else. I’m a big fan of stylized dramas, and the number of these being produced is dwindling, along with the number of them that are accessible (Thanks, streaming.). I’m only listing the five movies that I would bother buying or be interested in watching again by myself. As much as I’ve enjoyed watching Coco with my nephew, I’m not gonna buy it or watch it alone. _________________ Can you play free, or in three, or agree to try something new?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #199
- Posted: 05/17/2020 01:21
- Post subject:
|
Jameth wrote: | 1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
2. Django Unchained
3. Parasite
4. The Master
5. Moonrise Kingdom
Like some others have said, I’ve seen just about every kids movie that’s come out in the last decade, and not much else. I’m a big fan of stylized dramas, and the number of these being produced is dwindling, along with the number of them that are accessible (Thanks, streaming.). I’m only listing the five movies that I would bother buying or be interested in watching again by myself. As much as I’ve enjoyed watching Coco with my nephew, I’m not gonna buy it or watch it alone. |
Thanks Jameth, appreciate it . That's a pretty solid top 5. Not sure if many films this decade are as stylized at The Grand Budapest Hotel, but if you haven't checked out Drive, Isle of Dogs or La La Land, I think you'd dig them. I'm looking forward to The French Dispatch quite a bit myself (if it comes out). You might also really dig Uncut Gems.
Okay everyone, a couple more hours left
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
cestuneblague
Edgy to the Choir
Location: MA/FL
|
- #200
- Posted: 05/17/2020 04:21
- Post subject:
|
Give me another couple hours Hayden? Will be home soon
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|