View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
AwaitingAndrew
Gender: Male
|
- #131
- Posted: 08/01/2020 20:05
- Post subject:
|
Hayden wrote: | Yeah, I'll be watching too. Did you see Buble preform to nobody in a pitch-black arena about an hour ago? Bizarre. |
Sure did! They played generic instrumentals of both anthems in the exhibition games so I was somewhat surprised they appear to be having remote anthem singers for the actual games.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #132
- Posted: 08/01/2020 20:16
- Post subject:
|
AwaitingAndrew wrote: | Sure did! They played generic instrumentals of both anthems in the exhibition games so I was somewhat surprised they appear to be having remote anthem singers for the actual games. |
It's probably part of an initiative to get musician's bank accounts back in the black
(not literally, Buble's doing fine, but you know what I mean)
EDIT: And oooof. Oilers.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AwaitingAndrew
Gender: Male
|
- #133
- Posted: 08/03/2020 00:32
- Post subject:
|
Alright, here it is. I'm glad I fit in a first viewing of Bong Joon Ho's The Host this morning because, as you can see, it made my list.
1. Miracle (2004)
2. The Last Samurai (2003)
3. Harry Potter And The Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
4. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind (2004)
5. Road To Perdition (2002)
6. The Pursuit Of Happyness (2006)
7. Catch Me If You Can (2002)
8. The Dark Knight (2008)
9. Up (2009)
10. (500) Days Of Summer (2009)
11. Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl (2003)
12. The Prestige (2006)
13. The Departed (2006)
14. The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King (2003)
15. Revolutionary Road (2008)
16. WALL-E (2008)
17. 3:10 To Yuma (2007)
18. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
19. Memento (2000)
20. Harry Potter And The Sorcerer’s Stone (2001)
21. Holes (2003)
22. Bruce Almighty (2003)
23. Insomnia (2002)
24. The Passion Of The Christ (2004)
25. Blood Diamond (2006)
26. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
27. The Majestic (2001)
28. Batman Begins (2005)
29. I Am Legend (2007)
30. Brother Bear (2003)
31. The Tigger Movie (2000)
32. The Incredibles (2004)
33. Synecdoche, New York (2008)
34. The Host (2006)
35. Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire (2005)
36. Treasure Planet (2002)
37. Serendipity (2001)
38. The Phantom Of The Opera (2004)
39. Mission: Impossible III (2006)
40. Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix (2007)
41. Finding Nemo (2003)
42. Hitch (2005)
43. The Road (2009)
44. Almost Famous (2000)
45. Remember The Titans (2000)
46. Finding Neverland (2004)
47. One Hour Photo (2002)
48. Definitely, Maybe (2008)
49. Elf (2003)
50. The Hurt Locker (2008)
51. In The Mood For Love (2000)
52. How The Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)
53. Wedding Crashers (2005)
54. Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets (2002)
55. Boy A (2007)
56. Up In The Air (2009)
57. Minority Report (2002)
58. Gladiator (2000)
59. The Bourne Identity (2002)
60. The Aviator (2004)
61. Collateral (2004)
62. Ratatouille (2007)
63. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
64. August Rush (2007)
65. Sunshine (2007)
66. Iron Man (2008)
67. Lars And The Real Girl (2007)
68. Cast Away (2000)
69. Once (2007)
70. The Beach (2000)
71. American Psycho (2000)
72. The Terminal (2004)
73. Lilo & Stitch (2002)
74. Brokeback Mountain (2005)
75. Hero (2002)
76. Love Liza (2002)
77. Troy (2004)
78. Spider-Man (2002)
79. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004)
80. Night At The Museum (2006)
81. The Little Vampire (2000)
82. Step Brothers (2008)
83. Transformers (2007)
84. The Chronicles Of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008)
85. Taken (2008)
86. Equilibrium (2002)
87. Mystic River (2003)
88. Gone Baby Gone (2007)
89. Gangs Of New York (2002)
90. The Pianist (2002)
91. The Reader (2008)
92. Zombieland (2009)
93. Meet The Parents (2000)
94. The Bourne Supremacy (2004)
95. Into The Wild (2007)
96. X2: X-Men United (2003)
97. I Love You, Man (2009)
98. Real Time (2008)
99. School Of Rock (2003)
100. Stranger Than Fiction (2006)
Hayden wrote: | EDIT: And oooof. Oilers. |
Yeah... I guess Mike Smith didn't realize hockey was back?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
babyBlueSedan
Used to be sort of blind, now can sort of see
Gender: Male
|
- #134
- Posted: 08/03/2020 02:06
- Post subject:
|
1. Spirited Away
2. Up
3. The Mist
4. Oldboy
5. Memento
6. The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
7. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
8. Inglourious Basterds
9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
10. Adventureland
11. Elf
12. Children of Men
13. Lost in Translation
14. Fantastic Mr. Fox
15. District 9
16. V for Vendetta
17. No Country for Old Men
18. Little Miss Sunshine
19. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
20. O Brother Where Art Thou?
21. Napoleon Dynamite
22. Hot Fuzz
23. Battle Royale
24. World's Greatest Dad
25. Paprika
26. Finding Nemo
27. The Prestige
28. Snatch
29. The Devil and Daniel Johnston
30. Zodiac
31. Pan's Labyrinth
32. The Dark Knight
33. Synecdoche, New York
34. Minority Report
35. The Descent
36. Howl's Moving Castle
37. Hot Rod
38. Mother
39. Shaun of the Dead
40. The Emperor's New Groove
41. 28 Days Later
42. The House of the Devil
43. Serenity
44. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
45. The Incredibles
46. Shrek
47. The Host
48. Donnie Darko
49. Mystic River
50. Into the Wild
51. Kill Bill Vol 1
52. Kill Bill Vol 2
53. Mulholland Drive
54. Let the Right One In
55. Juno
56. Lilo & Stitch
57. American Psycho
58. Brokeback Mountain
59. Dogtooth
60. Monsters Inc.
61. Zoolander
62. Ip Man
63. Bood Diamond
64. The Machinist
65. The Royal Tennenbaums
66. Requiem for a Dream
67. Insomnia
68. There Will Be Blood
69. The Departed
70. Road to Perdition _________________ And it's hard to be a human being. And it's harder as anything else.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #135
- Posted: 08/03/2020 14:28
- Post subject:
|
Thanks AwaitingAndrew and BabyBlueSedan, just tallied both your lists All good. Major love for Elf up there.
Worked on a bit of prep to make sure the list will be posted faster this time around too. No need to worry on that front. Won't be lightning speed by any means, but probably a quarter the time.
I have Mean Girls and The Best of Youth in the queue. Promise to get around to both before the deadline.
Hoping to see a few more lists this week
EDIT: There's also a pretty tight race for the person with the most performances on the list... two in particular have a really high tied number.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
junodog4
Future Grumpy Old Man
Gender: Male
Location: Calgary
|
- #136
- Posted: 08/04/2020 00:05
- Post subject:
|
Hayden wrote: | EDIT: And oooof. Oilers. |
Everyone is laughing in Calgary. Enjoy Mike Smith. (...but Calgary can choke in the playoffs just fine without him)
Where's Necharsian when you need him? _________________ Finnegan was super bad-ass.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #137
- Posted: 08/04/2020 00:27
- Post subject:
|
junodog4 wrote: | Everyone is laughing in Calgary. Enjoy Mike Smith. (...but Calgary can choke in the playoffs just fine without him)
Where's Necharsian when you need him? |
And while we laugh, we make lists for our favourite films of the 2000s
(hoping to see something from you )
I actually don't mind the entire nobody-being-at-the-arena thing. I'm sure it effects the players a bit, and hat-tricks might be sad, but otherwise.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #138
- Posted: 08/04/2020 14:50
- Post subject:
|
Watched Tokyo Sonata (2008) last night, and it's making my top 100 with ease. Might even be the best film I've watched this year. Not sure why I waited so long to hit play.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
jnfbn
Gender: Male
|
- #139
- Posted: 08/05/2020 10:56
- Post subject:
|
I've been struggling with this. Seen some a haven't (still have a bunch to see) and revisited some old gems.
Asian cinema was at its peak in that decade wasn't it!
anyways, here's the list...
1 . In the Mood for Love (Kar-wai; 2000)
2 . There Will Be Blood (P.T. Anderson; 2007)
3 . Dogtooth (Lantimos; 2009)
4 . Talk to Her (Almodóvar; 2002)
5 . The Gleaners and I (Varda; 2000)
6 . Yi Yi (Yang; 2000)
7 . The Lives of Others (von Donnersmarck; 2006)
8 . Saraband (Bergman; 2003)
9 . I Killed My Mother (Dolan; 2009)
10 . Synecdoche, New York (Kaufman; 2008)
11 . Amores Perros (Iñárritu; 2000)
12 . My Winnipeg (Maddin; 2007)
13 . Memories of Murder (Joon-ho; 2003)
14 . Caché (Haneke; 2005)
15 . Lost in Translation (Coppola; 2003)
16 . The Lord of The Rings: The Return of the King (Jackson; 2003)
17 . Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Lee; 2000)
18 . City of God (Meirelles; 2002)
19 . Before Sunset (Linklater; 2004)
20 . Tropical Malady (Weerasethakul; 2004)
21 . 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days (Mungiu; 2007)
22 . Oldboy (Chan-wook; 2003)
23 . A Prophet (Audiard; 2009)
24 . Mullholland Dr. (Lynch; 2001)
25 . Shirin (Kiarostami; 2008)
26 . The Saddest Music in the World (Maddin; 2003)
27 . Far From Heaven (Haynes; 2002)
28 . Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring (Ki-duk; 2003)
29 . Children Of Men (Cuarón; 2006)
30 . Pan's Labyrinth (del Torro; 2006)
31 . Y Tu Mamá También (Cuarón; 2001)
32 . Requiem for a Dream (Aronofsky; 2000)
33 . C.R.A.Z.Y. (Vallée; 2005)
34 . Syndromes and a Century (Weerasethakul; 2006)
35 . The Barbarian Invasions (Arcand; 2003)
36 . The White Ribbon (Haneke; 2009)
37 . Persepolis (Satrapi; 2007)
38 . Polytechnique (Villeneuve; 2009)
39 . Happy-Go-Lucky (Leigh; 2008)
40 . The Fog of War (Morris; 2003)
41 . Shaun of the Dead (Wright; 2004)
42 . The Edge of Heaven (Akın; 2007)
43 . I'm Not There (Haynes; 2007)
44 . Wall-E (Stanton; 2008)
45 . The Beaches of Agnes (Varda; 2008)
46 . Werckmeister Harmonies (Tarr; 2000)
47 . Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (Tarantino; 2004)
48 . Distant (Ceylan; 2002)
49 . Junebug (Morrison; 2005)
50 . Hunger (McQueen; 2008)
51 . The Royal Tenenbaums (W. Anderson; 2001)
52 . Ten (Kiarostami; 2002)
53 . Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry; 2004)
54 . Up (Docter; 2009)
55 . The Departed (Scorsese; 2006)
56 . Fantastic Mr. Fox (W. Anderson; 2009)
57 . Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Yates; 2009)
58 . In Bruges (McDonagh; 2008)
59 . The Piano Teacher (Haneke; 2001)
60 . Capote (Miller; 2005)
61 . No Country for Old Men (Coens; 2007)
62 . Ratatouille (Bird; 2007)
63 . Atanarjuat (Kunuk; 2001)
64 . The Gleaners and I: Two Years Later (Varda; 2002)
65 . Away from Her (Polley; 2006)
66 . The Squid and the Whale (Baumbach; 2005)
67 . Volver (Almodóvar; 2006)
68 . Precious (Daniels; 2009)
69 . The Triplets of Belleville (Chomet; 2003)
70 . Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (Tarantino; 2003)
71 . Doubt (Shanley; 2008)
72 . 2046 (Kar-wai; 2004)
73 . Before Night Falls (Schnabel; 2000)
74 . Little Miss Sunshine (Dayton & Faris; 2006)
75 . Brokeback Mountain (Lee; 2005)
76 . The Lord of The Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jackson; 2001)
77 . The Dark Knight (Nolan; 2008)
78 . Burn After Reading (Coens; 2008)
79 . Bad Education (Almodóvar; 2004)
80 . Gomorrah (Garrone; 2008)
81 . The Savages (T. Jenkins; 2007)
82 . Taxi to the Dark Side (Gibney; 2007)
83 . A History of Violence (Cronenberg; 2005)
84 . Frozen River (Hunt; 2008)
85 . Vera Drake (Leigh; 2004)
86 . Billy Elliot (Daldry; 2000)
87 . Cinévardaphoto (Varda; 2004)
88 . Notre Musique (Godard; 2004)
89 . Mysterious Skin (Araki; 2004)
90 . Head-On (Akın; 2004)
91 . Moulin Rouge! (Luhrmann; 2001)
92 . A Serious Man (Coens; 2009)
93 . Days of Glory (Bouchareb; 2006)
94 . Transamerica (Tucker; 2005)
95 . Maelström (Villeneuve; 2000)
96 . Brand Upon the Brain! (Maddin; 2006)
97 . A Time for Drunken Horses (Ghobadi; 2000)
98 . White Material (Denis; 2009)
99 . The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers (Jackson; 2002)
100 . Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (Tykwer; 2006)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
pa
as it happens
Gender: Male
Age: 43
Location: Italia
|
- #140
- Posted: 08/05/2020 12:57
- Post subject:
|
Hi guys, my "full of regret" list is ready
regret list
Thanks Hayden! _________________ Not Talulah?
- Gosh!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|