|
View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
travelful
BEA's Official Florida Man
Age: 27
Location: Davenport, Florida
|
- #611
- Posted: 12/26/2021 20:45
- Post subject:
|
heres 20 of my favorite in no order (one per artist). Can't trim it down any more than this.
1. Mob $hit - Payroll Giovanni & Cardo
2. Tried To Tell You - The Weather Station
3. Johtit Ain - Ánnámáret
4. Point And Kill - Little Simz
5. Road Of The Lonely Ones - Madlib
6. Doves To Vultures - Daboii
7. Gang N 'Em - Drakeo The Ruler & Ralfy The Plug
8. Back To Oz - Sufjan Stevens
9. Bussin' (Cold) - Pink Siifu
10. Jesus Lord Pt. 2 - Kanye West
11. Be Sweet - Japenese Breakfast
12. Are You Happy? - JPEGMAFIA
13. Algorhytms - Killah Priest & Shroom
14. Surviving A Smile - Sweet Trip
15. Wooden Nickels - Mach-Hommy
16. The Limit - DARKSIDE
17. Falling Out The Sky - Armand Hammer & The Alchemist
18. Quinten Tarantino - Flatbush Zombies & RZA
19. FORMULA 1 - Thouxanbanfauni
20. These Things Will Come To Be - DJ Seinfeld _________________ Griselda, by Fashion Rebels
2020's Hip-Hop
2020's Country
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Keatownrodriguez
Aimless Angler
Gender: Male
Age: 21
Location: Utah
|
- #612
- Posted: 12/29/2021 21:01
- Post subject:
|
Boku No Sensou - Shinsei Kamattechan
Tactics - Japanese Breakfast
Kill Me - Indigo De Souza
Hysterical Us - Magdalena Bay
Amoeba - Clairo
Aloo Gobi - Weezer
Don't Need You - Genesis Owusu
Mellow Man - The Painted Roses
Euphoria - Angels And Airwaves
Corso - Tyler the Creator
Crushed Velvet - Yves Tumor
California - Cvrches
Comingback - Parcels
Back to Oz - Sufjan Stevens
Safe From Heartbreak if you never fall in love - Wolf Alice
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Mophos
Gender: Male
|
- #613
- Posted: 12/30/2021 01:04
- Post subject:
|
Discovered this a few days ago by a friend. Been listening to it on repeat since. One of the most joyous records I've heard this year.
Bandcamp's description is pretty accurate I think: "Takeshi‘s Cashew are a newly formed cosmofunk group that explores the boundaries of club culture, world music and 70‘s psychedelia. Their diverse musical background fuses to a colorful vision of their respective genres embedded in a club-like beat framework. Takeshi elevate their often complex arrangements to beautiful composition with a danceable foundation."
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Humans In A Pool by Takeshi's Cashew
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #614
- Posted: 01/02/2022 15:06
- Post subject:
|
Sufjan Steven's favourite albums of 2021, “in no particular order”—
1. Alain Goraguer—La Planète Sauvage (Motion Picture Soundtrack)
2. Todd Rundgren—A Wizard, A True Star
3. Beverly-Glenn Copeland—Keyboard Fantasies
4. Various—Ladakh: Songs & Dances from the Highlands of Western Tibet
5. Peter Gabriel—Up
6. Can—Future Days
7. Alice Coltrane—Journey in Satchidananda
8. Sam Evian—Time To Melt
8. Ringo Starr—Beaucoups of Blues
10. Lomelda—Hannah
And his least favourite—
1. Squid Game—I didn’t actually see it but it looks really stupid. F-
2. A Quiet Place 2—It should have been shown after the credits for the first movie. F-
3. The Interminable Marvel Brand—If it’s on Disney + it’s for children. F-
4. Dune—A very long Zara ad. F-
5. J Balvin—Black face. F-
6. Matrix 4—Ugh. Computers. Hackers. Cyberpunks. Simulated Reality. The 90s. The color green. F-
7. Any band that is still together after 10 years—Please. Break up. Do your solo albums. Move on. F-
8. Instagram—Get over yourself. F-
9. Musicals—Please stop singing and dancing. F-
10. Baby Boomer WASPs—Get out of the way. F-
11. Sex & the City—And Just Like That? No. Not at all. Go away. F-
12. Conversations about supply chain issues—Stop making excuses. Make your own furniture. Forage for mushrooms or whatever. F-
13. Covid—Ugh. So over it. Please stop killing us! F-
14. Crypto, NFTs, The Metaverse, etc. — see #6. F-
15. The 90s revival—Please. It was bad enough the first time around. F-
16. Adele, 30—Girl, please. We know you’re 33. It’s on your Wikipedia page. B+
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
theblueboy
|
- #615
- Posted: 01/02/2022 18:46
- Post subject:
|
Hayden wrote: | Sufjan Steven's favourite albums of 2021, “in no particular order”—
1. Alain Goraguer—La Planète Sauvage (Motion Picture Soundtrack)
2. Todd Rundgren—A Wizard, A True Star
3. Beverly-Glenn Copeland—Keyboard Fantasies
4. Various—Ladakh: Songs & Dances from the Highlands of Western Tibet
5. Peter Gabriel—Up
6. Can—Future Days
7. Alice Coltrane—Journey in Satchidananda
8. Sam Evian—Time To Melt
8. Ringo Starr—Beaucoups of Blues
10. Lomelda—Hannah
And his least favourite—
1. Squid Game—I didn’t actually see it but it looks really stupid. F-
2. A Quiet Place 2—It should have been shown after the credits for the first movie. F-
3. The Interminable Marvel Brand—If it’s on Disney + it’s for children. F-
4. Dune—A very long Zara ad. F-
5. J Balvin—Black face. F-
6. Matrix 4—Ugh. Computers. Hackers. Cyberpunks. Simulated Reality. The 90s. The color green. F-
7. Any band that is still together after 10 years—Please. Break up. Do your solo albums. Move on. F-
8. Instagram—Get over yourself. F-
9. Musicals—Please stop singing and dancing. F-
10. Baby Boomer WASPs—Get out of the way. F-
11. Sex & the City—And Just Like That? No. Not at all. Go away. F-
12. Conversations about supply chain issues—Stop making excuses. Make your own furniture. Forage for mushrooms or whatever. F-
13. Covid—Ugh. So over it. Please stop killing us! F-
14. Crypto, NFTs, The Metaverse, etc. — see #6. F-
15. The 90s revival—Please. It was bad enough the first time around. F-
16. Adele, 30—Girl, please. We know you’re 33. It’s on your Wikipedia page. B+ |
Sufjan did a good job on this round up. I like the list of his “least favourite albums of 2021” especially. I feel exactly the same way about squid game and quite a bit of the other stuff
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT
|
Page 62 of 62 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|