View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Wombi
|
- #1
- Posted: 12/15/2011 15:05
- Post subject: Pitchfork's Top 50 Albums Of 2011
|
1. Bon Iver - Bon Iver
2. Kaputt - Destroyer
3. Hurry Up, We're Dreaming - M83
4. Let England Shake - PJ Harvey
5. Father, Son, Holy Ghost - Girls
6. Replica - Oneohtrix Point Never
7. w h o k i l l - tUnE-yArDs
8. Take Care - Drake
9. Days - Real Estate
10. House Of Balloons - The Weeknd
11. Strange Mercy - Saint Vincent
12. James Blake - James Blake
13. Past Life Martyred Saints - EMA
14. Black Up - Shabazz Palaces
15. Helplessness Blues - Fleet Foxes
16. Smoke Ring For My Halo - Kurt Vile
17. instrumentals - Clams Casino
18. Parallax - Atlas Sound
19. XXX - Danny Brown
20. Space Is Only Noise - Nicolas Jaar
21. Watch The Throne - Jay-Z & Kanye West
22. The Caretaker - An Empty Bliss Beyond This World
23. Apocalypse - Bill Callahan
24. The Magic Place - Julianna Barwick
25. Eye Contact - Eye Contact
26. Looping State Of Mind - The Field
27. 4 - Beyonce
28. Zonoscope - Cut Copy
29. The Book Of David - DJ Quik
30. Ravedeath, 1972 - Tim Hecker
31. Goodbye Bread - Ty Segall
32. Tomboy - Panda Bear
33. David Comes To Life - Fucked Up
34. Katy On A Mission - Katy B
35. Nostalgia, Ultra. - Frank Ocean
36. 50 Words For Snow - Kate Bush
37. New Brigade - Iceage
38. Impossible Spaces - Sandro Perri
39. Slave Ambient - The War On Drugs
40. Electronic Dream - AraabMuzik
41. Aesthethica - Liturgy
42. SBTRKT - SBTRKT
43. Wounded Rhymes - Lykke Li
44. New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges - Colin Stetson
45. Section 80 - Kendrick Lamar
46. Cults - Cults
47. Sepalcure - Sepalcure
48. Underneath The Pine - Toro Y Moi
49. Wild Flag - Wild Flag
50. The Year Of Hibernation - Youth Lagoon
http://pitchfork.com/features/staff-lis...s-of-2011/
HM's (Alphabetical by artist):
Passed Me By/We Stay Together - Andy Stott
Return Of 4Eva - Big K.R.I.T.
777 Sect(s)/The Desantification - Blut Aus Nord
WIT'S END - Cass McCombs
Badlands - Dirty Beaches
Last Summer - Eleanor Friedberger
We're New Here - Gil Scott-Heron/Jamie xx
A I A: Alien Observer/A I A: Dream Loss - Grouper
Holy Ghost! - Holy Ghost!
We Must Become The Pitiless Censors Of Ourselves - John Maus
Marissa Nadler - Marissa Nadler
Leave Home - The Men
Era Extrana - Neon Indian
The Perfect Lullaby - Nguzunguzu
II - The Psychic Paramount
Thee Oh Sees - Carrion/The Dream
Smother - Wild Beasts
Celestial Lineage - Wolves In The Throne Room
Yuck - Yuck
Contatus - Zola Jesus
Last edited by Wombi on 12/16/2011 07:18; edited 3 times in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Mind Movie
|
- #2
- Posted: 12/15/2011 15:16
- Post subject:
|
Iceage? Seriously?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Wombi
|
- #3
- Posted: 12/15/2011 15:19
- Post subject:
|
Mind Movie wrote: | Iceage? Seriously? |
really? is it bad? I haven't heard it but it got on quite a few end of year lists...
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Mind Movie
|
- #4
- Posted: 12/15/2011 15:37
- Post subject:
|
Jhereko wrote: | Mind Movie wrote: | Iceage? Seriously? |
really? is it bad? I haven't heard it but it got on quite a few end of year lists... |
Decide yourself: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p4cI7WzCAq0
Sounds a little to sloppy and unfocused to me, personally. However, most people who like Pitchfork would hate my taste in music.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Wombi
|
- #5
- Posted: 12/15/2011 15:58
- Post subject:
|
Mind Movie wrote: | Jhereko wrote: | Mind Movie wrote: | Iceage? Seriously? |
really? is it bad? I haven't heard it but it got on quite a few end of year lists... |
Decide yourself: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p4cI7WzCAq0
Sounds a little to sloppy and unfocused to me, personally. However, most people who like Pitchfork would hate my taste in music. |
No I agree with yu. It's the kinda thing that wehn critics go for it shits me off. Kind of like : "Oh hey look it's youth being energetic and crazy and not even caring if they write proper stuff, that's powerful!"
Although I may change my mind when I actually hear the album.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
CellarDoor
Shoe-Punk Loner
Gender: Male
Age: 39
Location: Marseille
|
- #6
- Posted: 12/15/2011 18:29
- Post subject:
|
The Caretaker better than Colin Stetson.
Yeah, right _________________ I'll be your plastic toy.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Wombi
|
- #7
- Posted: 12/15/2011 18:59
- Post subject:
|
The biggest shock for me was David Comes To Life at 33. Was sure that would get top 10...
anyway...predix for top 20...
1. Bon Iver - Bon Iver (I have my fingers crossed)
2. Hurry Up, We're Dreaming - M83 (So it's pretty certain that these will be the top 2 (just like songs) but I don't think they'll give HU, WD both best song and best album)
3. Take Care - Drake (I'm certain it will be top 5 at least. They gotta show they're relevant when it comes to hip-hop )
4. Father, Son, Holy Ghost - Girls (May have had it hiogher had they liked "Vomit" more as I'm sure we all thought they would)
5. Strange Mercy - St. Vincent (gotta have some femininity in the top 5)
6. w h o k i l l - tUnE-YaRdS (Everyone loves them/her)
7. James Blake - James Blake (Unfortunately it's gonna do well.)
8. Parallax - Atals Sound (They love him and everything her's involved in. and I guess, why should they not?)
9. Helplessness Blues - Fleet Foxes (As much as pitchfork love FF I don't think it'll make the top 5. Having said that the ones listed from 5-9 I think could go any order)
10. House Of Balloons/Thursday - The Weeknd (They're the latest over-hyped artist of course Pitchfork will rate them high )
11. Let England Shake - PJ Harvey (They like it but it didn't get any song picks so I'm thinking it won't get top 10)
12. Replica - Oneohtrix Point Never (BNM combined with surprisingly high placing last year)
13. Goblin - Tyler, The Creator (It didn't get as good a review as expected but P4k love Odd Future)
14. Kaputt - Destroyer (I actually didn't expect it to get into the top 20 but since they rated the title song so high, I'm thinking it's gonna do okay)
15. Smoke Ring For My Halo - Kurt Vile (
16. Days - Real Estate ('cause)
17. Unknown Mortal Orchestra Unknown Mortal Orchestra (Band with unique playful sound (see Sleigh Bells last year))
18. Space Is Only Noise - Nicolas Jaar (Although they've fucked over artists that they've given Best New Music to before.)
19. Black Up - Shabazz Palaces (It's probably making it just not sure where)
20. Gloss Drop - Battles (The typical 'We said we thought it was okay but now we actually love it' record)
Yeah I'm probably wrong about most of this
Outerlying possibilities
Burst Apart - The Antlers
21 - Adele
LIVELOVEASAP - ASAP Rocky
Past Life Martyred Saints - EMA
Dye It Blonde - Smith Westerns
Belong - The Pains Of Being Pure Heart
Undun - The Roots
Bad As Me - Tom Waits
Awake - Trash Talk
Within And Without - Washed Out
Go Tell Fire To The Mountain - Wu Lyf
Last edited by Wombi on 12/15/2011 19:21; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
19loveless91
mag. druž. inf
|
- #8
- Posted: 12/15/2011 19:18
- Post subject:
|
Bon Iver will be #1, that's certain.. M83 will be in top 10, probably places 3-5, but not higher... I would love to see Strange Mercy, whokill and Parallax where you put them, but I'm not sure about that (except whokill I guess). Fleet Foxes will be around where you put them probably, and I think Destroyer will make the top 10 (based on their song list). And I hope Adele doesn't make the top 20.
And goddammit there's sooo much stuff I still have to listen to
Last edited by 19loveless91 on 12/15/2011 20:56; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
alelsupreme
Awful.
Gender: Male
Age: 27
|
- #9
- Posted: 12/15/2011 20:36
- Post subject:
|
I-I haven't listened to any of those
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
|
- #10
- Posted: 12/15/2011 21:56
- Post subject:
|
Ice Age's album isn't bad, but it's not top 50 of the year.
So far, I'm liking it
My top 20 prediction: I'm not saying I like all these albums, but it's what I think will happen.
1. Bon Iver - Bon Iver
2. Girls - Father, Son, Holy Ghost
3. James Blake - James Blake
4. Destroyer - Kaputt
5. Real Estate - Days
6. M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
7. EMA - Past Life Martyred Saints
8. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
9. Atlas Sound - Parallax
10. St. Vincent - Strange Mercy
11. Drake - Take Care
12. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
13. Shabazz Palaces - Black Up
14. Tune-Yards - w h o k i l l
15. Kurt Vile - Smoke Ring For My Halo
16. Tom Waits - Bad As Me
17. Oneohtrix Point Never - Replica
18. Smith Westerns - Dye it Blonde
19. Panda Bear - Tomboy
20. WU LYF - Go Tell Fire To The Mountain
Jhereko's is pretty much the same as mine
And the Antlers might be in there somewhere Also, Radiohead won't be mentioned. _________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|