I like albums much more than compilations but you are free to put them into your list if you want although i would say Joy Division is definitely an Album Band. Both of their albums set a certain mood and when different songs are thrown in (even if they are all great) disrupt the mood.
agreed...while love will tear us apart is a great song, i really cant imagine it on closer or unknown pleasures.
i do love substance though...atmosphere - one of their best. _________________ "Here are the young men, the weight on their shoulders."
1. Second Edition - PIL
2. The Good Son - Nick Cave
3. Y - The Pop Group
4. Suicide - Suicide
5. The Modern Dance - Pere Ubu
6. Psychic...Powerless...Another Man's Sac - Butthole Surfers
7. Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division
8. Are We Not Men? We Are Devo! - Devo
9. Prayers On Fire - Birthday Party
10. Entertainment! - Gang of Four _________________ "The future is unwritten."
~Joe Strummer
Best Sophomore Albums (compared with their debut albums)
The Bends - Radiohead (I couldn't stand Pablo Honey)
Loveless - My Bloody Valentine
In The Aeroplane Over The Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
Morning Glory - Oasis (I couldn't stand Definitely Maybe)
Fun House - The Stooges
I'll add more later _________________ You can call me Aaron Burr by the way I'm dropping Hamiltons
My best second albums:
1. Odessey and Oracle - The Zombies
2. JAMC - Darklands
3. The Libertines - The Libertines
4. If You Are Feeling Sinister - Belle & Sebastian
5. Give 'Em Enough Rope
6. When the Pawn... - Fiona Apple
7. Power Corruption and Lies - New Order
8. What's the Story... - Oasis
9. Pinkerton - Weezer
10. Modern Life is Rubbish - Blur
Best 6th song on an album
The Sunshine Underground on Surrender by the The Chemical Brothers
Czar on Frank Black by Frank Black
All Tomorrow's Parties on The Velvet Underground & Nico by The VU & Nico
Jazz, Delicious Hot, Disgusting Cold on Gorilla by Bonzo Dog Doo Dah Band
'Cello Song on Five Leaves Left by Nick Drake
The Last Wombat in Mecca on Your Saving Grace by The Steve Miller Band
Here I Go on The Madcap Laughs by Syd Barrett
Miss Clare Remembers on Watermark by Enya
Automatic on 1999 by Prince
Solitaire on Neon Golden by The Notwist
1. Rostropovich with the London Symphony of Shostakovitch Cello Concerto ('62)
2. Rachmaninoff's interpretation of Chopin Nocturne in E flat
3. Beethoven Symphony #5-Berlin Philharmonic under Carlos Kleiber
4. Yo yo ma with the New York Symphony playing Dvorak Cello Concerto
5. Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker Suite-London Symphony under Antal Dorati _________________ "I'm so ugly but that's OK cause so are you"
So, born in 1985 and here is my top 5 (from albums from 1985 that I've heard)
1. The Cure - The Head On The Door
2. Tears For Fears - Songs From The Big Chair
3. The Smiths - Meat Is Murder
4. Bryan Ferry - Boys And Girls
5. The Church - Heyday
So, born in 1985 and here is my top 5 (from albums from 1985 that I've heard)
1. The Cure - The Head On The Door
2. Tears For Fears - Songs From The Big Chair
3. The Smiths - Meat Is Murder
4. Bryan Ferry - Boys And Girls
5. The Church - Heyday
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum