View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Guest
|
- #1
- Posted: 10/07/2005 19:23
- Post subject: My Top 5 Albums
|
Enjoyed the site. Here's my top 5 albums (in no particular order):
Velvet Undergound and Nico - Velvet Undergound and Nico
Nirvana - Nevermind
Simon and Garfunkel - Bookends
Bob Marley - Legend
Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
I could have chosen a hundred others instead and some of these make the grade due to sentimental reasons as well as musical reasons. It's kinda funny how music can take you back to a different time and place.
Bob Marley reminds me of getting stoned at college and Simon and Garfunkel's lyrics are just so poignant that they'll live with me forever. Nirvana and The Velvet Underground's albums never tire and Pet Sounds is a timeless classic which I only discovered a few years ago having completely missed the point for most of my life up until then.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
YellowBook
Location: Andalucia, Spain
|
- #2
- Posted: 10/27/2005 08:19
- Post subject:
|
interesting choices. mine (today) are:
Nirvana - Nevermind
Air - Moon Safari
Coldplay - Parachutes
Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman
ask me tomorrow and they might be different
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
d4mvp
|
- #3
- Posted: 02/12/2006 11:19
- Post subject:
|
hmm, mine change a lot, because every day, I'm discovering new music.
I used to just like what was on the radio (this was about up to 4-5 years ago)
Then I was a total hip-hop head.
Then I cooled down on rap and broadened my horizons
But no matter what, my favorite album is ready to die by the notorious B.I.G.
I'm still not diverse enough to have a top 5 set in stone, but I do for each main genre that I like
Rap
1. The Notorious B.I.G. - Ready To Die
2. Nas - ILLmatic
3. Jay-Z - The Blueprint
4. N.W.A. - Straight Outta Compton
5. Dr. Dre - The Chronic
I know a lot of people still don't take rap seriously, but I still respect rap more than any other music, because Rap made itself, I would say that about House/Techno, but it's not popular like rap is, I feel like Techno hasn't had it golden age yet. Rap had 2 golden ages, 88 (Public Enemy, Cool J, N.W.A.) and '94 (Wu Tang, Nas, Biggie). Rock had it's main golden age in the 60's, but house is still looking for their time to shine. Hopefully it comes soon, Techno just isn't consistant.
Rock
1. Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine
2. Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
3. Queen - A Night At The Opera
4. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
5. Radiohead- The Bends (OK Computer = overrated IMO)
Electronic
1. Kraftwerk - Autobahn
2. Daft Punk - Discovery
3. Kraftwerk - Computer World
4. Basement Jaxx - Remedy
5. Kraftwerk - Trans Europe Express
Faves CDs that are undefinable
1. Prince - Purple Rain
2. M.I.A. - Arular
3. The Prodigy - The Fat Of The Land
4. Bjork - Debut
5. Prince - 1999
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
pablo
|
- #4
- Posted: 04/20/2006 14:52
- Post subject:
|
MY TOP 5
-Immacullate collection Madonna
-Dummy Portishead
-Surfer Rosa The Pixies
-Suede
-Post Bjork
Classics
-Velvet underground & Niko
-Hunky Dory David Bowie
-Horses- Patty Smith
-Blue- Jonny Mitchell
-Dark side of the moon-Pink Floyd
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Josh Manticore
Location: Ensenada, México
|
- #5
- Posted: 08/30/2006 05:56
- Post subject:
|
Hi.
My favourite five albums, are:
"Close to the edge"- YES
"Brian Salad Surgery"- Emerson Lake And Palmer
"Selling England By The Pound"- Genesis
"Third"- Soft Machine
"The Polite force". EGG
Josh. _________________ Es una locura saber que soy un desgraciado
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Johnny Cage
Location: The Muddy Banks of The Wishkah
|
- #6
- Posted: 01/18/2007 23:01
- Post subject:
|
A few favorites:
Come On Pilgrim by Pixies
De Stijl by The White Stripes
Hail To The Thief by Radiohead
A Crow Left Of The Murder by Incubus _________________ This ain't no holiday, but it always turns out this way.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
The_111th_Beatle
Location: Ireland
|
- #7
- Posted: 01/19/2007 21:42
- Post subject:
|
It always changes but for now and in no particular order:
Revolver - The Beatles
White Album - The Beatles
Highway 61 Revisited - Bob Dylan
Ziggy Stardust - David Bowie
Nevermind - Nirvana _________________ "Its so easy to laugh, its so easy to hate. It takes guts to be gentle and kind"
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
SamTheMan
Location: nowhere
|
- #8
- Posted: 02/14/2007 11:23
- Post subject:
|
AT THE MOMENT
Lorca
Tago Mago
Relayer
Slanted & Enchanted
Pink Moon
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
cassidysdead
|
- #9
- Posted: 02/25/2007 05:21
- Post subject:
|
nevermind is my #1, glad you have it too, i've been defending nirvana and cobain on youtube against all these guns n roses fans, hope you don't think there any good but not a bad list
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
cassidysdead
|
- #10
- Posted: 02/25/2007 06:04
- Post subject:
|
my top 5 is Nirvana-Nevermind
Smashing Pumpkins-Rotten Apples[its a greatest hits but wtevr
Deftones-White Pony
Nirvana-In Utero
Pink Floyd-The Dark Side of the Moon
worst 5 Gun's n Roses-all of their albums
Creed- all of them
PearlJam-same, I do actually like one song i think
Van Halen-sorry to all the Van Halen fans if you see this
All the rest of the 80's hair band albums
I'm not really trying to piss people off but most 80's shit sucks. I'm a big fan of all the classics though. Led Zepplin, Jimi Hendrix, The Who, of course the Beatles, and I love Bob Marley. It's too bad music has turned into what it is now MTV. I like a few current bands like System of a Down, Mudvayne, of course the Deftones, even some of Slipknots shit but rock music today sucks. It needs someone new to come along and kill all this crap MTV keeps putting out. Just like Nirvana did to the 80's type music in 91. If you think I'm an idiot or you agree respond.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|