View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Poll: Your favorite movie genre? |
|
|
|
|
Action |
|
12% |
[6] |
Horror |
|
6% |
[3] |
Sci-Fi |
|
25% |
[12] |
Drama |
|
29% |
[14] |
Comedy |
|
21% |
[10] |
Musical |
|
2% |
[1] |
War |
|
2% |
[1] |
|
|
|
|
|
Total Votes : 47 |
|
|
Author |
Message |
Kyle39
Gender: Male
Age: 50
Location: South Boston
|
- #1
- Posted: 08/28/2012 17:27
- Post subject: Favorite Films
|
Post your favorite films here.
Mine are as follows:
1. Speed
2. Halloween(1978)
3. Field Of Dreams
4. The Verdict
5. The Lovely Bones
6. The Terminator
7. Shutter Island
8. Alien
9. Clash Of The Titans(1981)
10. Mystic River
11. Gone Baby Gone
12. Good Will Hunting
13. Prom Night(1980)
14. A Nightmare On Elm Street
15. Monty Python's Life Of Brian
16. Airplane
17. Police Academy
18. Gran Torino
19. Hell Night
20. Friday the 13th(1980)
21. The Notebook
22. Platoon _________________ Kyle Forrest here. I'm a husband and father of two, living in South Boston. I'm a huge music fan with very wide ranging tastes.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Guest
|
- #2
- Posted: 08/28/2012 19:20
- Post subject:
|
We already have a favourite films thread. I know you wanted to add a poll, but picking a favourite genre of film is like picking a favourite genre of music; it's impossible. Anyway, I'll copy + paste my top 50 here again:
1. Casablanca
2. School of Rock
3. Synechdoche, New York
4. Once Upon A Time In America
5. The Apartment
6. Miller's Crossing
7. Badlands
8. Bring Me The Head of Alfredo Garcia
9. Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
10. Cinema Paradiso
11. Freaky Friday (the 2003 remake with Lindsay Lohan and Jamie Lee Curtis)
12. Do The Right Thing
13. Jackie Brown
14. The Shining
15. The Princess and The Frog
16. East of Eden
17. The Princess Bride
18. Papillon
19. Big Fish
20. This Is Spinal Tap
21. The Big Lebowski
22. Pretty In Pink
23. Malcolm X
24. 48 Hrs
25. Jumanji
26. Spirited Away
27. Inside Man
28. Barton Fink
29. Withnail & I
30. The Mack
31. Shaolin Drunkard
32. Toy Story 3
33. 25th Hour
34. Cube
35. Rushmore
36. Pulp Fiction
37. Basil the Great Mouse Detective
38. L.A. Confidential
39. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
40. I'm Not There
41. Inglourious Basterds
42. Blow Out
43. Drive
44. The Dark Knight Rises
45. It's A Wonderful Life
46. Space Jam
47. Lost In Translation
48. Ghost Dog: Way of The Samurai
49. Stand By Me
50. Life of Brian
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
joedec
Gender: Male
Age: 41
Location: Port Arthur, Tx
|
- #3
- Posted: 11/11/2012 07:43
- Post subject:
|
1. Beetlejuice
2. The Dark Knight Saga
3. The Empire Strikes Back
4. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
5. Beverly Hills Cop
6. Fist of Fury (Chinese Connection)
7. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
8. Control
9. The Godfather Part II
10. Juice
11. Ferris Beullar's Day Off
12. Blade Runner
13. Iron Man
14. To Sir With Love
15. Dracula (original version)'
16. The Lost Boys
17. The Breakfast Club
18. Hamlet
19. Night of the Living Dead
20. Coming to America
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
FuturoDispari
|
- #4
- Posted: 11/11/2012 20:00
- Post subject:
|
My favorite would definitely be all the crime/gangster films.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
SquishypuffDave
Gender: Male
Age: 33
|
- #5
- Posted: 11/12/2012 12:44
- Post subject:
|
No romance option? My favourite movie is a romantic sci-fi comedy/drama.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Jackwc
Queen Of The Forums
Location: Aaaanywhere Sex: Incredible
|
- #6
- Posted: 11/12/2012 13:36
- Post subject:
|
SquishypuffDave wrote: | No romance option? My favourite movie is a romantic sci-fi comedy/drama. |
I <3 you cause I know exactly what movie it is. <3 _________________ A dick that's bigger than the sun.
Music sucks. Check out my favourite movies, fam:
http://letterboxd.com/jackiegigantic/
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
CellarDoor
Shoe-Punk Loner
Gender: Male
Age: 39
Location: Marseille
|
- #7
- Posted: 11/12/2012 16:58
- Post subject:
|
Lol - I'm the only one to have chosen horror...
Love exploitation/B-movies !! _________________ I'll be your plastic toy.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Applerill
Autistic Princess <3
Gender: Female
Age: 30
Location: Chicago
|
- #8
- Posted: 11/12/2012 17:40
- Post subject:
|
Where's the "Pretentious Douchebag/Neko Z Alenky" option?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
goodtunes
Gender: Male
Age: 32
|
- #9
- Posted: 11/21/2012 12:09
- Post subject:
|
1. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
2. Mr. and Mrs. Smith
3. Face/Off
4. Point Break
5. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
6. Hard Boiled
7. Goldfinger
8. Lethal Weapon
9. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
10. The Road Warrior
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Happymeal
|
- #10
- Posted: 11/21/2012 12:31
- Post subject:
|
I like comedy movies, but I don't like using my time to watch movies. I dunno, they entertain me when I watch them, but I just don't feel like using my time oftenley that way.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|