View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Poll: Who Was the Best Bond Actor? |
|
|
|
|
Sean Connery |
|
30% |
[7] |
George Lazenby |
|
4% |
[1] |
Roger Moore |
|
13% |
[3] |
Timothy Dalton |
|
4% |
[1] |
Pierce Brosnan |
|
0% |
[0] |
Daniel Craig |
|
26% |
[6] |
Jasonconfused |
|
21% |
[5] |
|
|
|
|
|
Total Votes : 23 |
|
|
Author |
Message |
Jackwc
Queen Of The Forums
Location: Aaaanywhere Sex: Incredible
|
- #11
- Posted: 01/08/2013 22:25
- Post subject:
|
WELL THEN I'LL POST THIS HERE:
Dr. No = The Man With The Golden Gun (I DON'T GIVE A FUCK WHAT ANYONE SAYS, THEY CAN SUCK MY DICK) > Thunderball > From Russia With Love > Moonraker > Goldfinger > Octopussy > The Living Daylights > Casino Royale > Live and Let Die > Goldeneye > Die Another Day (great sword fight, though) >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Tomorrow Never Dies (it has the hottest bond girl, though) _________________ A dick that's bigger than the sun.
Music sucks. Check out my favourite movies, fam:
http://letterboxd.com/jackiegigantic/
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
junodog4
Future Grumpy Old Man
Gender: Male
Location: Calgary
|
- #12
- Posted: 01/09/2013 19:01
- Post subject:
|
I haven't really sussed them all out - but I will say that Thunderball is generally overrated. It's not the best Bond film, but is often regarded as such. _________________ Finnegan was super bad-ass.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
nutso42
|
- #13
- Posted: 01/10/2013 19:34
- Post subject:
|
DAY 3 OF MY BOND MOVIE MARATHON
Goldfinger
I'd been wanting to see this one a long time. I especially enjoy the amount of screen time the villain got in it, as opposed to the previous two movies. Also, the use of gadgets increased, which I liked.
They killed waaay too many of the Bond girls though, and the golf scene took a while longer than necessary, IMO.
OVERALL RANKINGS:
1. From Russia With Love
2. Goldfinger
3. Dr. No
Up next: Thunderball!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Jackwc
Queen Of The Forums
Location: Aaaanywhere Sex: Incredible
|
- #14
- Posted: 01/10/2013 20:21
- Post subject:
|
Say Skyfall last night. It was baaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaallin.
It also had:
Mmmmm
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Dios mío~~~! _________________ A dick that's bigger than the sun.
Music sucks. Check out my favourite movies, fam:
http://letterboxd.com/jackiegigantic/
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
nutso42
|
- #15
- Posted: 01/10/2013 23:21
- Post subject:
|
DAY 4 OF MY BOND MOVIE MARATHON
Thunderball
So THIS is what happens when you suddenly give a franchise a hugely expanded budget.
Seriously, they tripled the budget from Goldfinger. $3 million to $9 million!
Overall I liked it, though there were several parts that seemed out of place, or just badly done.
Bond's attempted death-by-massage-chair; the underwater battle scene that dragged on; and the "speeding" boat, where they just badly sped up the footage.
But aside from those, it was good. The main villain was excellent, and I like how they're pushing the involvement of SPECTRE ever more.
OVERALL RANKINGS:
1. From Russia With Love
2. Goldfinger
3. Thunderball
4. Dr. No
Up next: You Only Live Twice!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
nutso42
|
- #16
- Posted: 01/12/2013 02:01
- Post subject:
|
DAY 5 OF MY BOND MOVIE MARATHON
You Only Live Twice
I'm seriously torn about this movie. On one hand, I thought the whole plot of it, the villains, their evil plan, etc, was all quite original, and fairly well done. However, it all seemed a bit ridiculous for a Bond film, at least for what I've seen so far.
This is either the best one yet or the worst one. I can't decide.
Thus, for now, I'm putting it in the middle, and will likely change my rating for it in the future, when I've got a better understanding of the whole film series.
OVERALL RANKINGS:
1. From Russia With Love
2. Goldfinger
3. You Only Live Twice
4. Thunderball
5. Dr. No
Up next: On Her Majesty's Secret Service!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
nutso42
|
- #17
- Posted: 01/13/2013 01:08
- Post subject:
|
DAY 6 OF MY BOND MOVIE MARATHON
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
I really wanted to like this movie.
I really wanted to be able to look at the people who deride George Lazenby, and say that just because he only did one movie, it doesn't mean he was a bad James Bond!
But I can't.
This movie just lacked so much. I'm not sure whether the fault lies with George Lazenby, or if it was the writing.
And there was just so much buildup to the master plan of the villain, just to have it all solved in a few minutes. Plus, the ending... well, I'll just have to move on to the next movie to see how they address this ending.
OVERALL RANKINGS:
1. From Russia With Love
2. Goldfinger
3. You Only Live Twice
4. Thunderball (sorry, mrpackerguy)
5. Dr. No
6. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Up next: Diamonds Are Forever!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
nutso42
|
- #18
- Posted: 01/13/2013 13:53
- Post subject:
|
DAY 7 OF MY BOND MOVIE MARATHON
Diamonds Are Forever
Wow, mixed feelings here.
I was disappointed initially by the first half of the movie; I didn't like how quickly they tied up the story leftovers from the previous film, and the main plot seemed to be moving too slowly.
But man, they really fixed it up in the second half! (including fixing my complaint about tying up the previous film's story... I'll leave out details for those that may not have seen it).
I also quite liked the complexity of the plot. It honestly took me a while to figure it out...
And while I may be lynched for this opinion: This is what I'd always pictured the Bond movies being like. A little ridiculous, a little serious, good action sequences, an over-the-top plot by the villain... if the beginning half had flowed smoother, this could've been my favorite. Apologies to the Bond purists.
OVERALL RANKINGS:
1. From Russia With Love
2. Goldfinger
3. Diamonds Are Forever
4. You Only Live Twice
5. Thunderball
6. Dr. No
7. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Up next: Live and Let Die!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
nutso42
|
- #19
- Posted: 01/14/2013 00:16
- Post subject:
|
DAY 8 OF MY BOND MOVIE MARATHON
Today: Live and Let Die
Okay, let me begin with my complaints:
The extended dance sequences got really old really fast; the death of the main villain... you had him in a pool of sharks, why find some other (stupid) way to kill him?; the needless Lounge music version of the amazing Paul McCartney song; and sheesh, did everybody in this movie eventually turn out to be a henchman?
However, it did have some good points:
Jane Seymour
Roger Moore's first outing as Bond seemed pretty good
Jane Seymour
Paul McCartney's aforementioned title song
Jane Seymour
oh, and Jane Seymour
OVERALL RANKINGS:
1. From Russia With Love
2. Goldfinger
3. Diamonds Are Forever
4. You Only Live Twice
5. Thunderball
6. Live and Let Die
7. Dr. No
8. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Up next: The Man With the Golden Gun!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
nutso42
|
- #20
- Posted: 01/15/2013 01:26
- Post subject:
|
DAY 9 OF MY BOND MOVIE MARATHON
Today: The Man With the Golden Gun
Well, this was a great improvement over Live and Let Die. Christopher Lee's Count Scaramanga was possibly the best villain since Goldfinger.
I also really liked the dynamic of Bond going against just one man. Not a mastermind with an army, not a vast criminal network... just one guy with a gun.
Some parts didn't go so well (such as the Sheriff returning from the previous film), but even those moments weren't so bad, and were made up for very well, i.e. Bond's game of cat-and-mouse with Scaramanga.
Definitely the better of the Moore films I've seen so far. My ranking may change in the future, but for now, it's my third favorite.
OVERALL RANKINGS:
1. From Russia With Love
2. Goldfinger
3. The Man With the Golden Gun
4. Diamonds Are Forever
5. You Only Live Twice
6. Thunderball
7. Live and Let Die
8. Dr. No
9. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Up next: The Spy Who Loved Me!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|