View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
JMan
|
- #1
- Posted: 02/21/2013 02:33
- Post subject: Your Favorite Video Games?
|
Metroid Prime Trilogy (due to my affinity for the first two Alien movies)
Lego Star Wars: Complete Saga
F-Zero: GP Legend (which I rule at)
F-Zero GX
Pokemon Pinball: Ruby and Sapphire
Anything from the Mario and Luigi series. They've announced number 4!!
Last edited by JMan on 02/21/2013 02:41; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Jasonconfused
If We Make It We Can All Sit Back and Laugh
Gender: Male
Location: Washington
|
- #2
- Posted: 02/21/2013 02:36
- Post subject:
|
Halo
Gears of War
Grand Theft Auto
^ I'm referring to the series in general for those.
Super Mario World
World of Warcraft
Rainbow Six: Vegas
I can't think of all of them right now. _________________
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
GeevyDallas
WATTBA
|
- #3
- Posted: 02/21/2013 02:42
- Post subject:
|
The various Football Manager titles have taken away literally months of my life,I get way too involved in those games.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
MrFrogger
Where am I
Gender: Male
Age: 28
Location: Oakland
|
- #4
- Posted: 02/21/2013 02:43
- Post subject:
|
My top 10 of all time
1. Knights of the Old Republic
2. World of Warcraft
3. Pokemon Red and Blue
4. The Elder Scrolls IV-Oblivion
5. Final Fantasy VII
6. Legend of Zelda-Ocarina of Time
7. Mass Effect 2
8. Portal 2
9. Super Mario 64
10. Need For Speed-Most Wanted (The original of course)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
purple
|
- #5
- Posted: 02/21/2013 03:15
- Post subject:
|
Shadow of The Colossus
Final Fantasy X
ICO
Metal Gear Solid series (especially MGS3 and MGS 4)
Metroid Prime
Bioshock
Fallout 3
Gears of War
etc
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
MrFrogger
Where am I
Gender: Male
Age: 28
Location: Oakland
|
- #6
- Posted: 02/21/2013 03:22
- Post subject:
|
Dang I forgot about Bioshock! That's definitely up there for me
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Saoirse
|
- #7
- Posted: 02/21/2013 03:25
- Post subject:
|
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Manhattan Project
The Sims 2
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
Super Mario Bros
Fable II
Civilization
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
Bayonetta
Bioshock
Mario Kart
The Original Doom
not an experienced gamer (except the original nintendo) but these games are lovely ^_^
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Happymeal
|
- #8
- Posted: 02/21/2013 03:51
- Post subject:
|
The game I have the most memories with is Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door, if my disk worked better, then I'd still be playing it sometimes, but alas, my disk is old and my gamecube isn't what it used to be.
As for series, Here's my listing:
1. Guitar hero/Rock Band - basically got me into music, without this the only thing I'd listen to is Christmas music
2. Halo - It was different when first released, but not many games have reached the amazing heights of Halo 3
3. Variety of sports games - A lot of my time playing was playing sports games, I even have Madden 2013. Some might say they're repetitive, and they are, but there's some air about them that makes me want to play them
4. Paper Mario - Not much to say here, a lot of the time I loved playing paper mario, the original, Thousand year door, and even the one for the Wii. Those days are long gone, but the memories will stay.
5. Pokemon (before 4th generation, by then it was boring) - Well, you'd have to be somewhere far away from society not to have heard of Pokemon.
6. The Sims - I had a lot of fun with the sims (for gamecube), but my favorite sims has got to be sims 3 (for pc). I don't play it that often because my PC sucks, but I have it for Xbox 360, so I'm good.
7. Yugioh games - most of the time I had these either for gameboy or PS2, in the end, they're all great, if you like the series that is
8. Sonic - Especially Sonic Adventure + Adventure 2, the 2D games I never really cared for because they just were kind of....flat, but the 3D games were generally awesome.
9. Mario - Outside of Paper Mario, the mario games have ruled a lot of my playing time.
10. Super Smash Bros - This series of fighting games is amazing. Put in a ton of Nintendo characters and it's fun for everyone
My top ten games:
1. Paper Mario: Thousand year door
2. Sonic adventure 2
3. Rock band 3
4. Shattered Union
5. Halo 3
6. Pokemon Silver version
7. Super smash bros Melee
8. Yugioh and the false bound kingdom
9. Zeus (if only I could find this game again, I loved the challenge of playing it)
10. Guitar hero 5
I know there's something I'm missing from this list. If I think of it, I'll quote this and redo order.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Necharsian
Best Ever User
Gender: Male
|
- #9
- Posted: 02/21/2013 04:14
- Post subject:
|
MrFrogger wrote: | 4. The Elder Scrolls IV-Oblivion |
This is blasphemous where i come from
Give me Morrowind (or Skyrim for the shnazzy graphics) and Pokemon (red, crystal, new ones i dont give a fuck)forever and im good
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
JMan
|
- #10
- Posted: 02/21/2013 04:18
- Post subject:
|
Necharsian wrote: | This is blasphemous where i come from
Give me Morrowind (or Skyrim for the shnazzy graphics) and Pokemon (red, crystal, new ones i dont give a fuck)forever and im good |
I love the Kanto and Sinnoh games, and my Pokemon nerd brothers want me to get one of the new X or Y games when I get a 3DS. Generation 6.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|