View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
useless
|
- #1
- Posted: 03/15/2013 16:41
- Post subject: Films you watched recently
|
Saw Gangster Squad a week ago, not impressed (mediocre mixture of Untouchables and Dick Tracy), although I liked the set decorations and an OTT performance gone wrong (Sean Penn in here) is always fun to watch. Also, Josh Brolin (excluding No Country For Old Men) is a terrible actor and proves this once again in here (his character doesn't help either).
Last edited by useless on 03/15/2013 21:10; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
RFNAPLES
Level 8
Gender: Male
Age: 75
Location: Durham, NC, USA
|
|
Back to top
|
|
JMan
|
- #3
- Posted: 03/15/2013 17:09
- Post subject:
|
Matilda = 9/10
Resident Evil 4 = 5/10
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Jasonconfused
If We Make It We Can All Sit Back and Laugh
Gender: Male
Location: Washington
|
- #4
- Posted: 03/15/2013 17:12
- Post subject:
|
Last film I watched was the John Lennon biopic, Nowhere Boy. _________________
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
bongritsu
电子人 ( cyborg)
Location: bog
|
- #5
- Posted: 03/15/2013 17:28
- Post subject:
|
I watched Fritz Lang's "M" last night. It was really good _________________ Alt Right meme game on point
I FEEL DISCRIMINATED AGAINST AS A PERSON OF JUDGEMENT.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
19loveless91
mag. druž. inf
|
- #6
- Posted: 03/15/2013 17:58
- Post subject:
|
I've been keeping a log of what I watch. I also try to write a thing or two (not really review, but a short comment) about each film. At first I wanted to copy/paste it into this thread, as I do most of them in english, but upon re-reading them, I decided most are either not good enough to share, or a bit "inappropriate" . So I'm not doing that. Here's a list though, of what I've seen in March so far, starting with most recent (+ with my ratings):
Good Will Hunting (1997) +8/10
Platoon (1986) 8/10
True Grit (2010) +7/10
Midnight in Paris (2011) 9/10, made my IMDb list
The Artist (2011) 8/10
(rewatched) Vals im Bashir (2008) +9/10, made my list
Black Swan (2010) 9/10, also made my list
4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile (2007) 8/10
Jagten (2012) 8/10
Winter's Bone (2010) -8/10
(rewatched) Le Fabuleux Destin de Amélie Poulain (2001) 10/10, my #1
(rewatched) Juno (2007) 10/10, also high on my list.
Dark Shadows (2012) 7/10
Hick (2011) 7/10
Texas Killing Fields (2011) left unrated, because I was half asleep and couldn't follow it without subtitles
I think I've been choosing wisely, hadn't really been disappointed with any of them
Last edited by 19loveless91 on 03/15/2013 20:03; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Facetious
Gender: Male
Age: 24
Location: Somewhere you've never been
|
- #7
- Posted: 03/15/2013 18:10
- Post subject:
|
JMan wrote: | Matilda = 9/10 |
6/10 for me.
Anyways, watched Gold Rush for the second time today. I have the '42 version, which I always play with the volume at 0. I hope to get the original version too someday.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
JMan
|
- #8
- Posted: 03/15/2013 18:12
- Post subject:
|
Eggman/Walrus/Taxman wrote: | 6/10 for me. |
Really? Yeah, I can see that. My brother feels the same way about the book. My fave thing about the movie was how well they did on Mis Trunchbull, except for her sniffing ability which was hokey.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Facetious
Gender: Male
Age: 24
Location: Somewhere you've never been
|
- #9
- Posted: 03/15/2013 18:14
- Post subject:
|
JMan wrote: | Really? Yeah, I can see that. My brother feels the same way about the book. My fave thing about the movie was how well they did on Mis Trunchbull, except for her sniffing ability which was hokey. |
Book is 10.5/10
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
undefined
|
- #10
- Posted: 03/15/2013 18:41
- Post subject:
|
19loveless91 wrote: | Good Will Hunting (1997) +8/10 |
This would be a 7.5/10 for me, but instead it's a 9/10 because Elliott Smith
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|