View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
joshtraina
|
- #1
- Posted: 04/12/2013 00:27
- Post subject: Your 10 Favorite songs of the year so far
|
1. No Destruction- Foxygen
2. Full of Fire- The Knife
3. Cement 3's- Inspectah Deck + 7L and Esoteric
4. Shuggie - Foxygen
5. Tap Out- The Strokes
6. So Good At Being In Trouble- Unknown Mortal Orchestra
7. Dropla- Youth Lagoon
8. On Blue Mountain- Foxygen
9. She Found Now - My Bloody Valentine
10. Reverse Running- Atoms For Peace
I don't think this has been done yet.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
undefined
|
- #2
- Posted: 04/12/2013 00:35
- Post subject:
|
1. Only Tomorrow - My Bloody Valentine
2. Default - Atoms for Peace
3. Raspberry Cane - Youth Lagoon
4. She Found Now - My Bloody Valentine
5. You Lust - The Flaming Lips
6. No Destruction - Foxygen
7. Attic Doctor - Youth Lagoon
8. Living Room - Grouper
9. Old Dreams Waiting to Be Realized - The Knife
10. Shuggie - Foxygen
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
MrFrogger
Where am I
Gender: Male
Age: 28
Location: Oakland
|
- #3
- Posted: 04/12/2013 00:37
- Post subject:
|
1 Song Per Artist
1. Deerhunter-Monomania
2. The Knife-Full of Fire
3. Foxygen-San Francisco
4. Atoms for Peace-Ingenue
5. My Bloody Valentine-Wonder 2
6. The Flaming Lips-The Terror
7. Unknown Mortal Orchestra-From the Sun
8. The Strokes-One Way Trigger
9. Phoenix-Entertainment
10. Yo La Tengo-Ohm
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
joshtraina
|
- #4
- Posted: 04/12/2013 00:42
- Post subject:
|
MrFrogger wrote: | 1 Song Per Artist
1. Deerhunter-Monomania
2. The Knife-Full of Fire
3. Foxygen-San Francisco
4. Atoms for Peace-Ingenue
5. My Bloody Valentine-Wonder 2
6. The Flaming Lips-The Terror
7. Unknown Mortal Orchestra-From the Sun
8. The Strokes-One Way Trigger
9. Phoenix-Entertainment
10. Yo La Tengo-Ohm |
Listening to Monomania now, Blue Agent was really cool, on track 7 as of now, it took a few tracks for me to really get the feel of the album.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Cymro2011
The Beatles were objectively average
Gender: Male
Age: 28
Location: In a deep, dark bubblegum graveyard
|
- #5
- Posted: 04/12/2013 00:44
- Post subject:
|
joshtraina wrote: | Listening to Monomania now, Blue Agent was really cool, on track 7 as of now, it took a few tracks for me to really get the feel of the album. |
I'm really glad gave that album a listen definitely one of my favourite albums of the year (so far)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
GeevyDallas
WATTBA
|
- #6
- Posted: 04/12/2013 00:47
- Post subject:
|
1. Drake - Started From The Bottom
2. Kitty Pryde - Skrillionaire
3. Chief Keef - Now It's Over
4. Tyler,The Creator - Thrashwang
5. Cakes Da Killa - Goodie Goodies
6. Skywlkr - ahhhfcuk
7. Benjamin Damage - 010x
8. Wen - Commotion VIP
9. Rhye - Open
10 James Blake - Everyday I Ran
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
joshtraina
|
- #7
- Posted: 04/12/2013 00:49
- Post subject:
|
DLGGLD wrote: | 1. Drake - Started From The Bottom
2. Kitty Pryde - Skrillionaire
3. Chief Keef - Now It's Over
4. Tyler,The Creator - Thrashwang
5. Cakes Da Killa - Goodie Goodies
6. Skywlkr - ahhhfcuk
7. Benjamin Damage - 010x
8. Wen - Commotion VIP
9. Rhye - Open
10 James Blake - Everyday I Ran |
Is the new James Blake album good?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
MrFrogger
Where am I
Gender: Male
Age: 28
Location: Oakland
|
- #8
- Posted: 04/12/2013 00:51
- Post subject:
|
joshtraina wrote: | Listening to Monomania now, Blue Agent was really cool, on track 7 as of now, it took a few tracks for me to really get the feel of the album. |
Yeah, it's definitely my album of the year, and it cold possibly be my favorite Deerhunter album
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
revolver94
professional dilettante
Gender: Male
Age: 29
Location: DC suburb
|
- #9
- Posted: 04/12/2013 01:00
- Post subject:
|
1. Mirrors - Justin Timberlake
2. Entertainment - Phoenix
3. One Way Trigger - The Strokes
4. You Are a Lion, I Am a Lamb - Ex-Cops
5. Mute - Youth Lagoon
6. Wonder 2 - My Bloody Valentine
7. Fuckin' Problems - A$AP Rocky
8. Default - Atoms for Peace
9. San Francisco - Foxygen
10. The Stars (Are Out Tonight) - David Bowie _________________ My top songs of the 2010s
and
Spotify link
Last.fm
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
JOSweetHeart
Gender: Female
Age: 41
Location: East Tennessee
|
- #10
- Posted: 04/12/2013 01:01
- Post subject:
|
The following are my favorites so far.
"Bruises"-Train & Ashley Monroe
"Done"-The Band Perry
"Love Is Alive"-Phil Vassar
"Running Out Of Moonlight"-Randy Houser
"Hey Pretty Girl"-Kip Moore
"Better I Don't"-Chris Janson
"Wagon Wheel"-Darius Rucker
"Still Rollin'"- Gretchen Wilson
"Could It Be"-Charlie Worsham
"1994"-Jason Aldean
"Beat This Summer"-Brad Paisley
God bless you and them always!!!
Holly (a day one fan of Brad)
P.S. I know that's 11 songs but oh well. _________________ Me & my favorite singer James Otto
Check him out here when you can!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|