View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
NickVolos
Segnahc Reve4
Gender: Male
Location: Land of the Argonauts, Centaurs and other such creatures
|
- #1
- Posted: 11/23/2013 15:07
- Post subject: Your 10 favorite songs
|
Antonio-Pedro left this message on my chart: "I would like to know What are your 10 favorite songs?". It made me think because I didn't have any of the hand... So, I scanned my chart and came up with the following list:
1. Epitaph - In The Court Of The Crimson King - King Crimson
2. Velvet Sunsets - The Music Emporium - The Music Emporium
3. A House Is Not A Motel - Forever Changes - Love
4. Neighborhood #2 (Laika)- Funeral - Arcade Fire
5. Elevation - Marquee Moon - Television
6. Lazy - I Could Live In Hope - Low
7. Remember The Future Part One - Remember The Future - Nektar (Okay, I cheated...)
8. Time - Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd
9. Happiness Is Easy - The Colour Of Spring - Talk Talk
10. God Only Knows - Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys
What about you? _________________ "And can’t you see you’re in on it?
You were born though you need not
And is that not some cause
For worship, being born among these trees?"
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Guest
|
- #2
- Posted: 11/23/2013 15:17
- Post subject:
|
There was a thread about top 10 current favorite songs but I didn't notice the emphasis on "current" so I posted my all-time 14 fav songs. I post it here again.
New Slang - The Shins
Just Like Honey - The Jesus And Mary Chain
What Is The Light - The Flaming Lips
All My Friends - LCD Soundsystem
New Grass - Talk Talk
How To Disappear Completely - Radiohead
Vaka - Sigur Rós
The Eternal - Joy Division
Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels) - Arcade Fire
Disappearer - Sonic Youth
Good Morning, Captain - Slint
Love Ain't For Keeping - The Who
The Killing Moon - Echo & The Bunnymen
Time To Pretend - MGMT
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Listmeister
Gender: Male
Location: Ohio
|
- #3
- Posted: 11/23/2013 15:52
- Post subject:
|
Let's do this List:
Stranger in Paradise, Tony Bennett, 1954
Shut Down, Beach Boys*, 1963
Denise, Randy and the Rainbows, 1963
I Feel Fine, Beatles*, 1964
Won't Get Fooled Again, the Who, 1971
Magic Man, Heart, 1976
I Ran (So Far Away), A Flock of Seagulls, 1982
Only the Young, Journey 1985
Two Princes, Spin Doctors, 1993
Bad Romance, Lady Gaga, 2009
ALSO, best 45:
Bicycle Race b/w Fat Bottom Girls, Queen, 1978
I could add another Beach Boys or Beatles track, but I wanted to limit it to one song per band.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Guest
|
- #4
- Posted: 11/23/2013 15:54
- Post subject:
|
1. Lullaby by Low
2. Machine Gun by Slowdive
3. Only Skin by Joanna Newsom
4. Medicine Bottle by Red House Painters
5. When You Sleep by My Bloody Valentine
6. Glow Worms by Vashti Bunyan
7. Winterreise by ColdWorld
8. Sleep Away Your Troubles by The Softies
9. Drowning Man by The Cure
10. Ne Me Quitte Pas by Regina Spektor
-----There's your ten, but I'm listing more-----
11. Jugband Blues by Pink Floyd
12. My Finest Hour by The Sundays
13. Secret Address by The Motifs
14. Heavy Water/I'd Rather Be Sleeping by Grouper
15. Breaking Waters by Natural Snow Buildings
16. Pod Swiatlo by Jacaszek
17. The Last Journey of Ringhorn by Blut Aus Nord
18. New Jersey by Red House Painters
If you've listened to all of those you're the the best.
I could keep going but the list would never end. XD Yeah, these are my favourites, wouldn't want to be without them.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
|
- #5
- Posted: 11/23/2013 16:08
- Post subject:
|
BrandonMeow wrote: | 1. Lullaby by Low
2. Machine Gun by Slowdive
3. Only Skin by Joanna Newsom
4. Medicine Bottle by Red House Painters
5. When You Sleep by My Bloody Valentine
6. Glow Worms by Vashti Bunyan
7. Winterreise by ColdWorld
8. Sleep Away Your Troubles by The Softies
9. Drowning Man by The Cure
10. Ne Me Quitte Pas by Regina Spektor
-----There's your ten, but I'm listing more-----
11. Jugband Blues by Pink Floyd
12. My Finest Hour by The Sundays
13. Secret Address by The Motifs
14. Heavy Water/I'd Rather Be Sleeping by Grouper
15. Breaking Waters by Natural Snow Buildings
16. Pod Swiatlo by Jacaszek
17. The Last Journey of Ringhorn by Blut Aus Nord
18. New Jersey by Red House Painters
If you've listened to all of those you're the the best.
I could keep going but the list would never end. XD Yeah, these are my favourites, wouldn't want to be without them. |
Brandon, could you make a list of 100? I love all of these. _________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
creator
Age: 36
Location: chicago
|
- #6
- Posted: 11/23/2013 16:13
- Post subject:
|
Top ten played on iTunes.
1. Tokyo Police Club - "Not Sick" (75)
2. Third Eye Blind - "Blinded" (66)
3. Pedro the Lion - "Rehearsal" (65)
4. Wilco - "I'm Always in Love" (65)
5. Third Eye Blind - "Wounded" (64)
6. Third Eye Blind - "1000 Julys" (56)
7. Menomena - "Tithe" (52)
8. Ramona Falls - "Clover" (41)
9. Menomena - "Sleeping Beauty" (40)
10. Pedro the Lion - "Rapture" (39)
... and ten more...
11. Third Eye Blind - "Can't Get Away" (38)
12. Third Eye Blind - "Red Star" (37)
13. Third Eye Blind - "Non Dairy Creamer" (35)
14. Sugar Ray - "Answer the Phone" (34)
15. Third Eye Blind - "Forget Myself" (34)
16. Wilco - "Pot Kettle Black" (34)
17. Broken Social Scene - "Sweetest Kill" (33)
18. Orange Juice - "Satellite City" (31)
19. Third Eye Blind - "The Background" (30)
20. Tokyo Police Club - "Tessellate" (30)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Facetious
Gender: Male
Age: 24
Location: Somewhere you've never been
|
- #7
- Posted: 11/23/2013 16:19
- Post subject:
|
BrandonMeow wrote: | 18. New Jersey by Red House Painters
|
Have you heard the "Bridge" album version?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Guest
|
- #8
- Posted: 11/23/2013 16:20
- Post subject:
|
Facetious wrote: | Have you heard the "Bridge" album version? |
Not yet, I still need to listen to that album.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
HazeyTwilight
boyfriend in your wet dreams
Gender: Male
Age: 26
Location: Elmo Knows Where You Live
|
- #9
- Posted: 11/23/2013 16:47
- Post subject:
|
I find the concept of pinning down an idea of your favourite songs a challenging process. There are many songs that I have rated a perfect score to but to narrow the songs down to the ones that are the closest to you is difficult. But I'm going to try to compile a list of what my favourite songs are.
(In no particular order)
Satellite of Love - Lou Reed
Champagne Supernova - Oasis
Age of Adz - Sufjan Stevens
No Surprises - Radiohead
I Am Trying To Break Your Heart - Wilco
Someone Great - LCD Soundsystem
Pink Triangle - Weezer
Warning Sign - Coldplay
Today - The Smashing Pumpkins
Svefn-G-Englar - Sigur Ros
The Thoughts of Mary Jane - Nick Drake
Androgynous - The Replacements
Coffee & TV - Blur
If You're Feeling Sinister - Belle & Sebastian
Gold Soundz - Pavement
In My Life - The Beatles
A Certain Romance - Arctic Monkeys
Wake Up - Arcade Fire _________________
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
NickVolos
Segnahc Reve4
Gender: Male
Location: Land of the Argonauts, Centaurs and other such creatures
|
- #10
- Posted: 11/23/2013 17:24
- Post subject:
|
BrandonMeow wrote: |
If you've listened to all of those you're the the best.
| Got you covered only on these: 1, 2, 3, 5, 9, 11 & 12. _________________ "And can’t you see you’re in on it?
You were born though you need not
And is that not some cause
For worship, being born among these trees?"
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|