|
View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
- #21
- Posted: 04/17/2020 13:57
- Post subject:
|
Stover75 wrote: | Here's mine:
1. Wish You Were Here - my fav album
2. The Beatles (White Album) - should be higher on the chart
3. The Doors
4. Disintegration
5. The Joshua Tree
6. Automatic For The People
7. What's Going On?
8. Hounds Of Love
9. Spiderland
10. Surfer Rosa
Near Misses - MBDTF by Kanye, Thriller, A Night At The Opera, In Rainbows, DSOTM, Sgt Pepper, Let It Bleed, Paranoid, Low, Hunky Dory.
No Contest - Wish You Were Here, White Album, Disintegration, Joshua Tree, What's Going On?, Hounds Of Love, Spiderland |
This is a really good mix of things from a perspective I didn't see before. Nice!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
- #22
- Posted: 04/17/2020 13:57
- Post subject:
|
LedZep wrote: | After 12 people have submitted lists:
Page 1:
Sgt Pepper - 5
Dark Side - 1
Ok Computer - 1
Revolver - 2
Abbey Road - 3
Page 2:
Pet Sounds - 6
Doolittle - 1
VU & Nico - 1
London Calling - 2
Zoso - 1
The Queen Is Dead - 1
Page 3:
Remain In Light - 1
In The Court Of The Crimson King - 2
Highway 61 Revisited - 1
TPAB - 3
Loveless - 4
The Wall - 1
Page 4:
Blonde on Blonde - 1
Disintegration - 3
MBDTF - 1
Are You Experienced? - 2
Unknown Pleasures - 3
Kind Of Blue - 2
Page 5:
Blood On The Tracks - 1
Marquee Moon - 2
GKMC - 5
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - 1
Illinois - 1
The Joshua Tree - 2
Page 6:
Low - 5
Astral Weeks - 1
In Utero - 2
Pink Moon - 4
Page 7:
What's Going On - 5
Closer - 2
Born To Run - 1
Agaetis Byrjun - 3
The Blue Album - 1
Page 8:
Electric Ladyland - 2
A Love Supreme - 6
Hounds of Love - 1
Illmatic - 1
Carrie & Lowell - 1
Thriller - 1
Page 9:
Purple Rain - 2
Blue - 6
Lift Yr. Skinny Fists - 2
Magical Mystery Tour - 1
A Night At The Opera - 1
Page 10:
Madvillainy - 6
Sound Of Silver - 3
Physical Graffiti - 1
The Velvet Underground - 1
Harvest - 1
This is fun, great thread bay |
Thanks for putting this together - cool to see!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Goliath
>>>>>>>>>>>>
Gender: Male
Location: Carmarthen
|
- #23
- Posted: 04/17/2020 14:54
- Post subject:
|
Her's mine, mostly 70's I'm afraid.
1. Dark Side (Wish You Were Here close second)
2. Led Lep IV
3. Court of the Crimson King
4. Animals
5. Blood on the Tracks
6. What's the story Morning Glory
7. Paranoid
8. Hounds of Love
9. A Night at the Opera
10. Houses of the Holy.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
theblueboy
|
- #24
- Posted: 04/17/2020 20:26
- Post subject:
|
Thanks- I'm referencing the Orange Juice single, though there seems to be quite a few blue boy related things kicking around (including a very good Ron Sexsmith album).
Thanks for the recs. I know surprisingly little about Sarah records-despite my fondness for janglesome music- so I might get acquainted with these some time.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT
|
Page 3 of 3 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|