Cocteau Twins- Treasure (1984)
Scritti polliti-Cupid & Psyche 85
The Cure-Disintegration (1989)
Abc- Lexicon of love (1982)
Stone roses-Stone roses (1989)
The Smiths-Queen Is Dead (1986)
The Chameleons-Strange times (1986)
The Pixies-Doolittle (1989)
Tears for Fears-Songs from the Big Chair(1985)
Joy Division-Closer(1980)
Depeche Mode-Black Celebration (1986)
Deacon Blue- Raintown (1987)
Alexander o'neal- Hearsay (1987)
daydream Nation (Sonic youth)
the queen is dead (The Smiths)
zen arcade (Husker Du)
joshua tree (U2)
closer (Joy Division)
perfect prescription (Spaceman 3)
master of puppets (metallica)
licensed to ill (beastie boys)
nation of millions (Public Enemy)
remain in light (talking heads)
double nickels on the dime (minutemen)
sandanista (the clash)
the smiths (the smiths)
sound affects (the jam)
war (U2)
damaged (black flag)
murmur (rem)
stone roses (stone roses)
and justice for all (metallica)
you're living all over me (dinasour jr.)
stupid johnnyrocketfingers has almost all the good albums I could think of on his list...
Anyway john, not to sound condescending but pills thrills is 1990
Unless you're doing the recording year or something like that.
stupid johnnyrocketfingers has almost all the good albums I could think of on his list...
Anyway john, not to sound condescending (I've f**ked up before too) but pills thrills is 1990
Unless you're doing the recording year or something like that.
If you are going by London Calling's release date in the US then it is the best albums of the 80s but anway here are my top ten from the 80s (going by London Calling being released in 1979):
1. Psychocandy - Jesus and Mary Chain
2. Psychic...Powerless...Another Man's Sac - Butthole Surfers
3. Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegtables - DK
4. You're Living All Over Me - Dinosaur Jr
5. Stone Roses - Stone Roses
6. Zen Arcade - Husker Du
7. It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back - Public Enemy
8. Double Nickels on the Dime - Minutemen
9. The River - Bruce Springsteen
10. The Replacements - Let it Be _________________ "The future is unwritten."
~Joe Strummer
80's is surely the weakest year for me. Still, there's some awesome albums. Here's an updated list:
1. Dolemen Music - Meredith Monk
2. Nail - Scraping Foetus Off the Wheel
3. Dream Theory in Malaya - Jon Hassell
4. The Ascension - Glenn Branca
5. Fire of Love - The Gun Club
6. Dreamtime Return - Steve Roach
7. Half Machine Lip Moves - Chrome
8. Psychic...Powerless...Another Man's Sac - Butthole Surfers
9. Zen Arcade - Husker Du
10. Double Nickels on the Dime - Minutemen
Starting with the amazing Remain in Light and ending with The Stone Roses
80s must be one of the most interesting eras in pop music history. It was a breakthrough time for indie bands and included two of the best punk albums.
Zen Arcade
Remain in Light
Double Nickels on the Dime
Half Machine Lip Moves
Ice Cream for Crow
Daydream Nation ......these are my personal favorites.
I definitely need to hear more Beefheart. I've only heard Safe, Trout, & Lick. I've heard Doc at the Radar station & Ice Cream for Crow are great. How do you think they compare to Trout Mask Replica?
Psychocandy - JAMC
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
The Queen is Dead - The Smiths
Power Corruption and Lies - New Order
Straight out the Jungle - The Jungle Brothers
Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes
Crazy Rythms - The Feelies
Talking Heads - Remain in Light
JAMC - Darklands
where there any good jazz albums that i should know about from the 80's?
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum