That sounds like it was made for the specific purpose of testing people's sonic limits. I've only listened to 3 minutes so far and I feel like I'm falling into a black hole.
Oddly enough I actually really liked this. And I'm typically not someone who would. I especially liked the panning. Fun on earphones, but not something I could listen to loudly. But I may have just been in the right mood for it.
Captain Beefheart can be challenging to listen to.
Or as much as I have immense respect for Frank Zappa (I attended his Zappa Institute of Technology (ZIT... hahaha, you know he did that on purpose), I have yet to find a song or album of his I truly love. I find it cerebrally challenging.
Captain Beefheart can be challenging to listen to.
Or as much as I have immense respect for Frank Zappa (I attended his Zappa Institute of Technology (ZIT... hahaha, you know he did that on purpose), I have yet to find a song or album of his I truly love. I find it cerebrally challenging.
I agree viz Capt. Beefheart, although I like Safe as Milk a lot, especially Abba Zabba. But it is not music I would put on to chill out to. I have to be in the right mood to listen to it. Same applies much more to Trout Mask Replica. I definitely wouldn't play it every day.
I have only heard one Frank Zappa album - Hot Rats. I heard it was one of his more accessible albums. It wasn't quite as crazy as I thought it would be. It was quite listenable. But I remember playing a bit of the Mothers' Only in it for the Money and I found that difficult to listen to.
I think a better, revised question would be "Most Challenging Albums that are also AMAZING?"
Otherwise, there are plenty of boring U2, Adele, Taylor Swift, etc, releases that could be misconstrued as "challenging music" just because they are so trivial and difficult to listen to all the way through.
So here is a top 10 of sorts, based on the above "revised question"...
Saxophone Improvisations, Series F - Anthony Braxton (1972)
Royal Trux - Twin Infinitives (1990)
Trout Mask Replica - Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (1969)
Approximately - Guillermo Gregorio (1996)
Unit Structures - Cecil Taylor (1966)
Dream Theory in Malaya - Jon Hassell (1981)
Variations in Dream-time - Anthony Davis (1982)
Improvisie - Paul Bley (1971)
The Jazz Composer's Orchestra - Michael Mantler (1968) [aka, "The Jazz Composer’s Orchestra - The Jazz Composer's Orchestra"]
Diamanda Galas - Diamanda Galas (1984) _________________ Best Classical Best Films Best Paintings
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum