Giant Step/De Ole Folks At Home
by Taj Mahal

Giant Step/De Ole Folks At Home by Taj Mahal
Year: 1969
Overall rank: 22,255th   Overall chart history
Average Rating: 
75/100 (from 20 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top albums of 1969 (259th)
Award Top albums of of the 1960s (1,385th)
Award Best albums of all time (22,255th)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY
eBay
Sorry, no matches on eBay for "Giant Step/De Ole Folks At Home Taj Mahal".

  My favourite store:  

Listen & Collect

Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.

Taj Mahal bestography

Giant Step/De Ole Folks At Home is ranked 3rd best out of 26 albums by Taj Mahal on BestEverAlbums.com.

The best album by Taj Mahal is Taj Mahal which is ranked number 4073 in the list of all-time albums with a total rank score of 358.

Taj Mahal album bestography « Higher ranked (11,254th)
The Natch'l Blues
This album (22,255th)
Giant Step/De Ole Folks At Home
Lower ranked (46,301st) »
Music Keeps Me Together

(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).

Listen to Giant Step/De Ole Folks At Home on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

Giant Step/De Ole Folks At Home track list

  Track ratings The tracks on this album have an average rating of 76 out of 100 (all tracks have been rated).

Sort Sort by
#
Track
Rating/Comments

Giant Step/De Ole Folks At Home rankings

Giant Step/De Ole Folks At Home rankings summary
Overall rank: 22,255th | 1960s rank: 1,385th | 1969 rank: 259th  Overall chart history
Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings).Help Click to see how the rankings are calculated (Last updated: 5 hours ago)

Giant Step/De Ole Folks At Home collection

Giant Step/De Ole Folks At Home ratings

Average Rating: 
75/100 (from 20 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

Showing latest 5 ratings for this album.  | Show all 20 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
70/100
 !
08/07/2023 20:52 Vinyl  Ratings distribution  53280/100
 
75/100
 !
04/29/2023 08:15 Tamthebam  Ratings distribution  23,25969/100
 
60/100
 !
12/14/2022 19:29 TonySayers61  Ratings distribution  25,37664/100
 
80/100
 !
09/19/2022 18:04 telegram  Ratings distribution  75387/100
 
35/100
 !
06/24/2022 13:30 DommeDamian  Ratings distribution  7,67948/100

Rating metrics: Help Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some albums can have several thousand ratings)

This album is rated in the top 11% of all albums on BestEverAlbums.com. This album has a Bayesian average rating of 74.6/100, a mean average of 75.8/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 75.8/100. The standard deviation for this album is 14.0.


Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating

Giant Step/De Ole Folks At Home favourites

Showing all 4 members who have added this album as a favourite

Giant Step/De Ole Folks At Home comments

Showing all 1 comments |
Most Helpful First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Only showing comments with -2 votes or higher. You can alter this threshold from your profile page. Manage Profile)
Rating:  
75/100
From 02/13/2018 19:31 | #207967
Più che un album doppio "Giant step / De ole folks at home" vanno considerati come due dischi incisi separatamente ma poi pubblicati insieme: invece che separati alla nascita, uniti alla nascita. Buono il primo ma la vera sorpresa è il secondo: nessuna concessione al pop, sguardo diretto verso la tradizione seppur rivisitata, blues ma soprattutto country. Canzoni gioiose, rilassate, tutte per sola chitarra o solo banjo e voce: la più striminzita delle strumentazioni.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)

Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to add a comment

Your feedback for Giant Step/De Ole Folks At Home

Anonymous
What do you think of this album? Leave a comment or rate it below.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.
Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments and join the discussion.