View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
authorunknown
Gender: Male
Location: Stockholm
|
- #41
- Posted: 07/26/2017 21:30
- Post subject:
|
kickerofelves wrote: | 1. XTC - Drums and Wires - The Disappointed
2. Free - Free Live - My Brother Jake
3. Fred - Go God Go - Running
4. Ben Folds Five - Whatever and Ever Amen - Missing the War
5. Jellyfish - Spilt Milk - New Mistake
6. The 1922s - The Very Lotust - My Ears and My Big Toes (from when the band was still called Evil Harrisons)
7. Elvis Costello - This Years Model - New Lace Sleeves
8. Guided By Voices - Bee Thousand - Best of Jill Hives
9. Yes - Close To The Edge - Heart of the Sunrise
10. Talk Talk - Laughing Stock - The Rainbow |
This list contains some quite amazing stuff, "New Mistake", "The Disappointed", "Missing The War" (which I probably should have replaced with "One Angry Dwarf.." though )
Thumbs Up!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Infinity183
Gender: Female
|
- #42
- Posted: 07/27/2017 00:34
- Post subject:
|
1. Kate Bush - The Dreaming - Sat in Your Lap
2. Steely Dan - Aja - Black Cow
3. Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run - Thunder Road
4. Talking Heads - Remain in Light - Once in a Lifetime
5. Billy Joel - Turnstiles - New York State of Mind
6. Oingo Boingo - Dead Man's Party - Dead Man's Party
7. Rachel Stevens - Come and Get It - I Said Never Again (But Here We Are)
8. Heart - Little Queen - Allies (Not from Little Queen; in fact, Passionworks is nowhere near their best album, but my God am I smitten over this song)
9. Prince - Purple Rain - The Beautiful Ones
10. Pat Benatar - In the Heat of the Night - My Clone Sleeps Alone
Toto would be on my list with Toto (1978) and "99" if not for the fact that, like B.o.B., they expressed their credibility-shattering belief in the world being flat. I'm thus constantly forced to separate the band itself from their beautiful music.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AwaitingAndrew
Gender: Male
|
- #43
- Posted: 07/27/2017 01:55
- Post subject:
|
1. From Indian Lakes - Able Bodies - American Dreams (Demo)*
2. Genesis - Duke - Entangled*
3. Anberlin - Cities - (*Fin)
4. Copeland - You Are My Sunshine - Choose The One Who Loves You More*
5. Radiohead - In Rainbows - Fake Plastic Trees*
6. City and Colour - Sometimes - Like Knives
7. Foo Fighters - The Colour And The Shape - Everlong
8. Night Beds - Country Sleep - 22
9. Jeff Buckley - Grace - Lover, You Should've Come Over
10. Dance Gavin Dance - Downtown Battle Mountain - Open Your Eyes And Look North
1-4 are pretty much interchangeable. And if you asked me again in August, I'd likely pick a different #10. There are some artists I truly love but left out.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
babyBlueSedan
Used to be sort of blind, now can sort of see
Gender: Male
|
- #44
- Posted: 07/27/2017 02:16
- Post subject:
|
Greendonut227 wrote: | 9. Arcade Fire - Funeral - In The Backseat |
I listened to Funeral recently for the first time in a while and had completely forgotten how great this song is, good call. So simple musically but it's beautiful and the lyrics are such a great metaphor. It has a subtlety to it that their last couple albums have lacked. _________________ And it's hard to be a human being. And it's harder as anything else.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Komorebi-D
Gender: Male
Age: 26
|
- #45
- Posted: 07/27/2017 02:34
- Post subject:
|
babyBlueSedan wrote: | It has a subtlety to it that their last couple albums have lacked. |
Agreed. Just listen to "Creature Comfort". _________________ Some RYM paraphernalia:
2019: The 25 [RYM]
2020: The 25 [RYM]
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
kickerofelves
|
- #46
- Posted: 07/27/2017 17:05
- Post subject:
|
authorunknown wrote: | kickerofelves wrote: | 1. XTC - Drums and Wires - The Disappointed
2. Free - Free Live - My Brother Jake
3. Fred - Go God Go - Running
4. Ben Folds Five - Whatever and Ever Amen - Missing the War
5. Jellyfish - Spilt Milk - New Mistake
6. The 1922s - The Very Lotust - My Ears and My Big Toes (from when the band was still called Evil Harrisons)
7. Elvis Costello - This Years Model - New Lace Sleeves
8. Guided By Voices - Bee Thousand - Best of Jill Hives
9. Yes - Close To The Edge - Heart of the Sunrise
10. Talk Talk - Laughing Stock - The Rainbow |
This list contains some quite amazing stuff, "New Mistake", "The Disappointed", "Missing The War" (which I probably should have replaced with "One Angry Dwarf.." though )
Thumbs Up! |
Thanks! It's actually a pretty Powerpop heavy top ten now I look at it.
Jellyfish are insanely underrated, if they'd stuck it out even a couple more years people would have gone mad for that 70s revival stuff. Doing what they were doing at the height of the grunge boom was ... unfortunate timing.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Space-Dementia
|
- #47
- Posted: 07/27/2017 21:48
- Post subject:
|
Komorebi-D wrote: | Agreed. Just listen to "Creature Comfort". |
Oh my god thank you. Wikipedia claims this song has received "critical acclaim from critics and fans upon release" but it's so weak compared to everything else they've ever done.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Mercury
Turn your back on the pay-you-back last call
Gender: Male
Location: St. Louis
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Komorebi-D
Gender: Male
Age: 26
|
- #49
- Posted: 07/27/2017 23:20
- Post subject:
|
Mercury wrote: | I listened to "Creatiure Comfort" due to this thread. Now I am sad. That whole song... not good. But that line about the depressed girl listening to their first record makes me want to hurl. |
I really like the instrumentals (they sound New Order-y) but yeah the lyrics are definitely lacking. To be fair though, I haven't heard Everything Now yet (it's out here in Australia) but I was reading the lyrics to one track called "Chemistry" and it takes the absence of subtlety to new levels. _________________ Some RYM paraphernalia:
2019: The 25 [RYM]
2020: The 25 [RYM]
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Daydreamer
|
- #50
- Posted: 07/28/2017 00:32
- Post subject:
|
Komorebi-D wrote: | I really like the instrumentals (they sound New Order-y) but yeah the lyrics are definitely lacking. To be fair though, I haven't heard Everything Now yet (it's out here in Australia) but I was reading the lyrics to one track called "Chemistry" and it takes the absence of subtlety to new levels. |
Yes it's quite decent musically but still nothing spectacular and definitely lacking depth _________________ All time
2000's
1990's
1980's
1970's
1960's
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|