View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Hayden
|
- #91
- Posted: 12/15/2021 17:10
- Post subject:
|
I think The French Dispatch is going to be my first 5/5 on first watch since Son of Saul. Loved it. Just... perfect.
Wish I could have seen it in cinemas. It needs a big screen. The detail is insane. _________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
Last edited by Hayden on 12/24/2021 20:51; edited 2 times in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
AgainstMeAgainstYou
Gender: Male
Age: 29
Location: Ajax, ON
|
- #92
- Posted: 12/15/2021 18:47
- Post subject:
|
With some inserts, my top 10 has changed slightly. About to see Just saw Drive My Car at TIFF, so it might did sneak in.
EDIT: So did The Souvenir Part II. What in the hell is happening this year? Just for context, Malcolm & Marie is in my top 30 films ever made. You do the math on what ranks above it.
10: Nine Days
9: Oscar Peterson: Black + White
8: Licorice Pizza
7: King Richard
6: Titane
5: Drive My Car
4: Malcolm & Marie
3: No Time to Die
2: The Souvenir Part II
1: Dune
On a semi-related note, since I'm seeing Part II tomorrow, I finally got to The Souvenir, and that automatically joined my top 5 for 2019. I've heard universally from EVERYONE I know who has seen it that Part II is even better, so that should almost certainly make it into this top 10 as well.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
|
- #93
- Posted: 12/24/2021 20:49
- Post subject:
|
AgainstMeAgainstYou wrote: | C'mon C'mon was one of the films I saw yesterday and it was beautiful. Really heartfelt, really sincere, Joaquin was great but that kid is something of a revelation.
So is Jude Hill, for that matter. Belfast was great. |
Went on b/w binge, watched both. Dug C'mon C'mon, wasn't hot on Belfast. Wish the project had been in different hands. Really liked that dance scene at the end though. (Also watched Hong Sang-soo's Introduction, but that wasn't much of a film at all to be honest).
Belgian Oscar-shortlisted film Playground also really impressed me. Like Dardenne's Son of Saul. Glad it's getting a bit of hype. _________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AgainstMeAgainstYou
Gender: Male
Age: 29
Location: Ajax, ON
|
- #94
- Posted: 01/09/2022 11:39
- Post subject:
|
Forgot to post this on the 1st. I ended 2021 with 87 of the year's films watched. My final top ten submitted for FilmSpeak ended up being:
10: Licorice Pizza
9: Petite Maman
8: Raya and the Last Dragon
7: Titane
6: King Richard
5: Drive My Car
4: Malcolm & Marie
3: No Time to Die
2: The Souvenir Part II
1: Dune
FilmSpeak's final top ten (14 contributors):
10: Spencer
9: Licorice Pizza
8: The Suicide Squad
7: Belfast
6: Bo Burnham: Inside
5: Titane
4: No Time to Die
3: The Green Knight
2: Spider-Man: No Way Home
1: Dune
I feel it's noteworthy that, out of 14 top ten lists submitted, no two people had the same film at #1. The Suicide Squad was the only film to get enough points to make our top 10 without being #1 on any list. Contrast that to last year where Soul, the overall #1, topped three lists.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
BozoTyrannus
Gender: Male
Age: 32
|
- #95
- Posted: 01/19/2022 00:04
- Post subject:
|
Somehow for 2021 films (outside those eligible for the Oscars last year, which admittedly in my head I consider 2020 films) I have somehow only managed to see 3 films
3. Dune
2. West Side Story
1. Belfast
_________________ I wanna take Sean Penn
And take Sean Bean
Put 'em in a blender
And make Sean Pean
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Hayden
|
- #96
- Posted: 01/22/2022 22:27
- Post subject:
|
I've actually had a really great streak of 2021 film watches. The Worst Person in the World, Memoria, and The Tragedy of Macbeth are all excellent. Wish I could have seen them all on a bigger screen. Easy recs. I think Worst Person could even end up being a BEA fav.
Also, Pleasure and Red Rocket make for a wild porn-themed double feature. Happened to watch them back-to-back last weekend by absolute coincidence. Red Rocket is my favourite from Baker so far.
Hoping to get around to watching A Hero tomorrow. _________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
- #97
- Posted: 01/23/2022 10:45
- Post subject:
|
Mass vs Dune is a duel for my number 1 currently. Two completely different movies, both incredible. Also Mass has like 4 best performances of the year, it's one of those movies which seem more real than real life lol. Didn't feel anyone was acting at all. Incredibly strong script, and even though it's largely set in one room, it still manages to sneak in some beautiful shots in the beginning and in the end. Immaculate camera work as well, builds the tension along with the dialogue. The lack of any music or outside sound works wonders, and the end is all the more cathartic because of that. If I'm being honest, it's a better made movie than Dune, the only issue is replayability and the heavy themes it tackles. _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
|
- #98
- Posted: 01/23/2022 15:12
- Post subject:
|
My very short review—
Quote: | Excellent film.
Four of the best performances of the year, if not the four best.
Terrible PR for my name. |
_________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
BozoTyrannus
Gender: Male
Age: 32
|
- #99
- Posted: 02/09/2022 02:33
- Post subject:
|
BozoTyrannus wrote: | Somehow for 2021 films I have somehow only managed to see 3 films
3. Dune
2. West Side Story
1. Belfast |
100% representation at the Oscars. Huzzah? _________________ I wanna take Sean Penn
And take Sean Bean
Put 'em in a blender
And make Sean Pean
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Patman360
Serenity Now
Gender: Male
Age: 31
Location: Cork, Ireland
Moderator
|
- #100
- Posted: 02/19/2022 01:32
- Post subject:
|
Finally saw Belfast earlier, loved it and it hit me hard, admittedly that’s probably been shaped by my own family and my relationship with them, combined with being Irish and having grown up in the tail end of the Troubles, but I thought it was wonderful and captured something special about growing up in a pretty dark part of Irish history, I’ll be bringing it to my dad’s attention when I see him tomorrow.
Other than that, catching up for awards season, we’ve watched The Power of the Dog, Tick, Tick, Boom and Don’t Look Up recently, TV shows and sport are usually our first go to’s in our house…
As well as the new Kevin James hit Home Team and Eternals!
Plenty to get to on our list (French Dispatch, King Richard, Dune and Drive My Car are at the top for now, plus will watch West Side Story and Spider-Man once they drop online).
Covid and work have derailed my cinema going of late when I used be in their 2-3 times a week in past years, think all I’ve seen there since Covid hit were Shang Chi, Fast & Furious and Tenet (was watching Dark Waters in the cinema as the lockdowns were announced though all that time ago). _________________
2023
2022
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|