View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Toto456
|
- #1
- Posted: 03/19/2015 00:52
- Post subject: What are For you the 10 best-movies of all time?
|
My rank By far:
1-Se7en/Fight Club
2-Saving Private Ryan
3-Matrix
4-Terminator 2: Judgement Day
5-The Departed
6-Memento
7-Whiplash
8-The Godfather
9-Pulp Fiction
10-Snatch
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Applerill
Autistic Princess <3
Gender: Female
Age: 30
Location: Chicago
|
- #2
- Posted: 03/19/2015 01:46
- Post subject:
|
http://letterboxd.com/applerill/list/favorite-movies/
1. Satantango
2. Persona
3. American Beauty
4. Eraserhead
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
6. Walkabout
7. Annie Hall
8. Trainspotting
9. My Night At Maud's
10. Amelie/2 or 3 Things I Know About Her (depending on the day)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
JOSweetHeart
Gender: Female
Age: 41
Location: East Tennessee
|
- #3
- Posted: 03/19/2015 02:12
- Post subject:
|
I have way too many favorite films to fit inside a list of ten.
God bless you always!!!
Holly
P.S. My most favorite film period though is named Lifted. _________________ Me & my favorite singer James Otto
Check him out here when you can!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #4
- Posted: 03/19/2015 02:46
- Post subject: Re: What are For you the 10 best-movies of all time?
|
Toto456 wrote: | My rank By far:
2-Saving Private Ryan
3-Matrix
4-Terminator 2: Judgement Day
5-The Departed
7-Whiplash
8-The Godfather
10-Snatch |
I'm not insulting you, and I know these are all perceived as fantastic films, so it's nothing personal either, but these are all probably in my top 10 most overrated films ever Along with Goodfellas, Atonement and The Graduate.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Mercury
Turn your back on the pay-you-back last call
Gender: Male
Location: St. Louis
|
- #5
- Posted: 03/19/2015 04:24
- Post subject: Re: What are For you the 10 best-movies of all time?
|
For me I'd say it's
1. Before Sunrise
2. When Harry Met Sally
3. Boyhood
4. Schindler's List
5. The Dark Knight
6. Before Sunset
7. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
8, Back to the Future
9. The Godfather Part II
10. Taxi Driver
But I don't know. I just love all of those.
Oh and....
Hayden wrote: | I'm not insulting you, and I know these are all perceived as fantastic films, so it's nothing personal either, but these are all probably in my top 10 most overrated films ever Along with Goodfellas, Atonement and The Graduate. |
Really? Atonement is rated high enough that your bemoan it's overratedness? I like it, agree it's not as great as some make it out to be. But I rarely hear it spoken of as truly great. Same goes for T2. It's, amongst action novie fans a classic of classics, but otherwise I can't see that as a critic's pick highly rated movie in the first place.
As for Saving Private Ryan and The Matrix, I adore them. They're top 25 in my list. I guess its all relative, but I feel those movies "deserve" their laurels and accolades. _________________ -Ryan
ONLY 4% of people can understand this chart! Come try!
My Fave Metal - you won't believe #5!!!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Shepard
Gender: Male
Age: 29
Location: Minnesota
|
- #6
- Posted: 03/19/2015 04:30
- Post subject:
|
My top 10:
1. Schindler's List
2. Citizen Kane
3. Taxi Driver
4. Rear Window
5. Seven Samurai
6. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
7. Kind Hearts and Coronets
8. Being There
9. Lawrence of Arabia
10. A Man Escaped
I can't limit myself to 10 so here are some more of my favorites:
The Seventh Seal, To Be or Not to Be, Sleuth, Umberto D, Patton, The Thin Man, Princess Mononoke, Stalker, The Right Stuff, Spirited Away, No Country for Old Men, On the Waterfront, The Good the Bad and the Ugly, The Third Man, The Bicycle Thief, It Happened One Night, Mr Smith Goes to Washington, Whiplash, The Adventures of Robin Hood, 12 Angry Men, Roman Holiday, The Conversation, Rebecca, Roshomon, Tokyo Story, A Separation.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #7
- Posted: 03/19/2015 04:35
- Post subject: Re: What are For you the 10 best-movies of all time?
|
Mercury wrote: |
Really? Atonement is rated high enough that your bemoan it's overratedness? I like it, agree it's not as great as some make it out to be. But I rarely hear it spoken of as truly great.
|
It might just be because it was really popular when I was just starting to get into film. I thought it was utter boredom. I rewatched it about 4 years later and still thought it was utter boredom. The only rewarding part is the last 45 seconds, and that really shouldn't be what a film is striving for
It might not be considered 'one of the best films ever', I know what you mean, but it still won a shit ton of awards. It even got the Golden Globe over No Country For Old Men, There Will Be Blood and Eastern Promises.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
ShaneSpear
Thread Killah
Moderator
|
- #8
- Posted: 03/19/2015 04:40
- Post subject:
|
Any overrated list without Donnie Darko is overrated.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #9
- Posted: 03/19/2015 04:46
- Post subject:
|
Oh, right, my top 10
-Fight Club
-Pulp Fiction
-The Princess Bride
-Her
-Moonrise Kingdom
-Amelie
-Pan's Labyrinth
-Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
-Intouchables
-City of God
It's hard to cut it down to that few though.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
benpaco
Who's gonna watch you die?
Age: 27
Location: California
|
- #10
- Posted: 03/19/2015 04:57
- Post subject:
|
benpaco wrote: | 1 Donnie Darko (2001)
2 Harold and Maude (1971)
3 (500) Days of Summer (2009)
4 One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
5 2001: A Space Oddyssey (1968)
6 Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971)
7 In Bruges (2008)
8 The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
9 Repo! The Genetic Opera (2008)
10 Man On The Moon (1999)
10 Big Hero 6 (2014)
10 Godfather Part II (1974)
Those three at the 10 spot are just way too different for me to pick one.
Oh, and because I always think it's weird and am looking for films for him, here are all the movies my brother would give at least an 8.5 to:
1 The Shawshank Redemption (10/10 perfect movie for him)
2 The Truman Show (like a 9)
3 Interstellar
4 Toy Story
5 Toy Story 3
6 Incredibles
IIRC that's it for him. If anyone has ideas on other movies he might like, that'd be great. |
_________________
. . . 2016 . . . 2015 . . .
Things I Make
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|