View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #2411
- Posted: 08/07/2020 21:44
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Prima Edizione by Todd Edwards
That's the good stuff. Upbeat and pulsating House (and Garage) music that clearly had a huge influence with it's unique approach to vocal sampling. The kind of thing you could listen to all day.
The Everly Brothers make some of my favorite songs.
Alejandra & Aeron - Be Mine
Carbonized - Disharmonization
Aviador Dro – Alas Sobre El Mundo
Untrance - Deleted Seniors
Patty Pravo- Concerto Per Patty
Ama Divers- Shadow Seeking Sun
Steve Roden - Crop Circles
Japanese Koto Classics by Shinichi Yuize
This Song Is A Mess But So Am I - Church Point, LA
Hertzainak - Hertzainak
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Purplepash
ranker, rater, & music list maker
Gender: Male
Age: 54
Location: Western Australia
|
- #2412
- Posted: 08/08/2020 03:52
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
A Date With The Everly Brothers by The Everly Brothers
My parents didn't listen to much music when I was growing up but I do remember a little bit of The Everly Brothers here and there so I can't deny that there is a certain nostalgic comfort listening to them now. However while I am recalling these days I am thinking listening to this album is like wanting desert when you were a kid and getting a jam sandwich - it's nice and sweet and goes down quick and easy but it's not very exciting. Love Hurts is a great song though, however I don't get the same believable emotions here like I do from the Roy Orbison version. Cathy's Clown is the obvious standout. A pleasant listen with some great vocals and harmonising, but a safe comfort. I give it a low 7.5.
I've nearly chosen this album the last few times so this time I will: Carbonized - Disharmonization
BEA Best Albums of 1960 (last pick)
5. Joan Baez by Joan Baez
6. Elvis Is Back! by Elvis Presley
8. Soul Station by Hank Mobley
10. Miriam Makeba by Miriam Makeba
11. Portrait In Jazz by Bill Evans Trio
12. Ella In Berlin by Ella Fitzgerald
14. Presents Charles Mingus by Charles Mingus
15. Walk Don't Run by The Ventures
16. The Big Beat by Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
17. His Hand In Mine by Elvis Presley
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #2413
- Posted: 08/08/2020 16:34
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Disharmonization by Carbonized
This is one bizarre metal album. Formed by members of Entombed, Dismember, and some other seminal Swedish death metal acts, Carbonized, at least on this album, sound completely alien to the traditional death metal that was the norm in Sweden at the time. Taking elements of punk bands like Black Flag (and apparently John Lydon?) this isn't quite Death Metal and it's not quite hardcore punk. The off-kilter time signatures don't help define any boundaries on this genre stew either. In any case, I'm happy to finally have an album to point to when I say that Black Flag's "Slip It In" is just as influential as the first two Black Flag albums. The guitarist on here totally uses some Greg Ginn sounding stuff. The intentionally sloppy drumming in some parts is definitely a part of that too.
The Ventures! One of the premiere instrumental groups of the late 50s early 60s. Although, I prefer The Shadows.
Alejandra & Aeron - Be Mine
Aviador Dro – Alas Sobre El Mundo
Untrance - Deleted Seniors
Patty Pravo- Concerto Per Patty
Ama Divers- Shadow Seeking Sun
Steve Roden - Crop Circles
Japanese Koto Classics by Shinichi Yuize
This Song Is A Mess But So Am I - Church Point, LA
Hertzainak - Hertzainak
Greenthink - Blindfold
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #2414
- Posted: 08/08/2020 18:46
- Post subject:
|
1.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Soul Mining by The The
I don't have much to say about Soul Mining. It's my introduction to this well-named band. I really like the production. The vocals and songwriting are solid. The cover looks very aesthetic at a glance, but worse the longer you look at it. Not an instant favorite, but it's a very good album and I could see it growing on me. 3.5/5.
~~~~~
2. Japanese Koto Classics looks good.
~~~~~
3. Gowi's AOTYs
1950: Charlie Parker With Strings - Charlie Parker
1951: Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano - Maro Ajemian
1952: City Of Glass - Stan Kenton
1953: This Modern World - Stan Kenton
1954: Images - Sarah Vaughan
1957: This Is How I Feel About Jazz - Quincy Jones
1967: Days Of Future Passed - The Moody Blues
1970: In The Wake Of Poseidon - King Crimson
1980: Diana - Diana Ross
1992: Harvest Moon - Neil Young _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
- #2415
- Posted: 08/09/2020 12:47
- Post subject:
|
(1)
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Black Sea by XTC
Enjoyed this one a lot, and you're right Chief, it's probably their best. Or at least tied with Skylarking. Clever songwriting, and while it's not as polished and complex, it gets the job done. And it's a diverse album, Respectable Street sounds like a Rolling Stones hit, and The Somnambulist is 70s electronic reminiscent of Germany's greats. There aren't any bad songs and I could rate it higher, but something rubs me the wrong way. I feel like it's more of a collection of good songs than a good album. Despite all of the songs being great, I get burned-out real quick. It's still gonna get quite a few spins I think. 8/10
(2)
A lot of great stuff there, I'll have to pass on Stan Kenton and give you possibly the most underrated Neil Young album, Harvest Moon.
(3)
Chart
Jethro Tull - Stand Up
Nevermore - Enemies of Reality
Slowdive - Pygmalion
John Coltrane - Soultrane
Shape of Despair - Angels of Distress
Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan - Ballad Of The Broken Seas
BADBADNOTGOOD - III
Artificial Brain - Labyrinth Constellation
Ka - Honor Killed The Samurai
Dark Tranquillity - Damage Done _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #2416
- Posted: 08/09/2020 15:18
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Japanese Koto Classics by Shinichi Yuize
Well, it's exactly what it says it is. If you want to here some music played on the Koto, the national instrument of Japan, then look no further. I can't really say much about the playing or the compositions, but it sounds good to me.
Pygmalion is Slowdive at their slowest and diviest.
Alejandra & Aeron - Be Mine
Aviador Dro – Alas Sobre El Mundo
Untrance - Deleted Seniors
Patty Pravo- Concerto Per Patty
Ama Divers- Shadow Seeking Sun
Steve Roden - Crop Circles
This Song Is A Mess But So Am I - Church Point, LA
Hertzainak - Hertzainak
Greenthink - Blindfold
Claude Larson - Plantlife
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #2417
- Posted: 08/09/2020 23:42
- Post subject:
|
1.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Harvest Moon by Neil Young
Wow! Amazing album, chock full of great songs. A sequel of sorts to Harvest, but this outshines it considerably. Neil's vocals are great, and there's an all-star lineup of backing vocalists as well. The only track I'd call a dud is Old King. The first half in particular is stacked, and Natural Beauty is an excellent and epic closer. The sound is vintage Neil - comfy-sounding, well-crafted country rock. A serious contender for his best record, and the best first listen I've had in a while. Instant addition to my 90s chart. 4.5/5.
~~~~~
2. I can't pass up library music, so Claude Larson it is.
~~~~~
3. Gowi's AOTYs
1950: Charlie Parker With Strings - Charlie Parker
1951: Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano - Maro Ajemian
1952: City Of Glass - Stan Kenton
1953: This Modern World - Stan Kenton
1954: Images - Sarah Vaughan
1957: This Is How I Feel About Jazz - Quincy Jones
1967: Days Of Future Passed - The Moody Blues
1970: In The Wake Of Poseidon - King Crimson
1980: Diana - Diana Ross
1998: Nightfall In Middle-Earth - Blind Guardian _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Purplepash
ranker, rater, & music list maker
Gender: Male
Age: 54
Location: Western Australia
|
- #2418
- Posted: 08/10/2020 08:18
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Walk Don't Run by The Ventures
It's easy to like surf rock instrumental music like this. With it's beachy, fun loving, positive connotations and a groovy vibe. I enjoyed the second side more than the first, with their version of the great Sleep Walk....and Caravan was a nice little find for me. I really got into that one. An easy 7.5/10, and into my '60s chart for now at #92.
Days of Future Passed is great!
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Days Of Future Passed by The Moody Blues
1960 albums from a combo of player's charts (5 picks left)
35. Eddie Cochran Memorial Album by Eddie Cochran (Tha1ChiefRocka '60s decade chart)
42. Have Guitar, Will Travel by Bo Diddley (Tha1ChiefRocka '60s decade chart)
2. Charles Ives: Symphony No. 2 by Leonard Bernstein / New York Philharmonic (Jameth 1960 year chart)
3. Blues In Orbit by Duke Ellington (Jameth 1960 year chart)
4. O Amor, O Sorriso E A Flor by João Gilberto (Baystate 1960 year chart)
5. Tonight's The Night by The Shirelles (Baystate 1960 year chart)
5. Miriam Makeba by Miriam Makeba (Jameth 1960 year chart)
6. Change Of The Century by Ornette Coleman (Baystate 1960 year chart)
7. Mingus Dynasty by Charles Mingus ((Baystate 1960 year chart)
7. Joan Baez by Joan Baez (Jameth 1960 year chart)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
- #2419
- Posted: 08/10/2020 12:09
- Post subject:
|
baystateoftheart wrote: | A sequel of sorts to Harvest, but this outshines it considerably. |
My thoughts as well. If it was released in 72’ it’s be a major classic rock/folk album. Top 3 Neil Young for sure. _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #2420
- Posted: 08/10/2020 16:36
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Plantlife by Claude Larson
This literally just sounds like 90s SNES music at times. It's incredible. I'm gonna listen to as much of this guy's stuff as I can find.
Purple, I'd go with Eddie Cochran. Him and Buddy Holly were tragic losses.
Alejandra & Aeron - Be Mine
Aviador Dro – Alas Sobre El Mundo
Untrance - Deleted Seniors
Patty Pravo- Concerto Per Patty
Ama Divers- Shadow Seeking Sun
Steve Roden - Crop Circles
This Song Is A Mess But So Am I - Church Point, LA
Hertzainak - Hertzainak
Greenthink - Blindfold
Skepticism- Stormcrowfleet
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|