View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
albummaster
Janitor
Gender: Male
Location: Spain
Site Admin
|
- #1
- Posted: 10/19/2021 08:00
- Post subject: Chart of the day (#3647): By craola
|
Today's chart of the day
Top 100 Greatest Music Albums by craola (View chart)
1. The Return Of The 5000 Lb. Man by Rahsaan Roland Kirk (1976)
2. Afro-Harping by Dorothy Ashby (1968)
3. Love And Devotion by Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (1988)
4. New Heroin by A Neon Rome (1986)
5. Baabel by Leïla Martial (2016)
6. Mingus Moves by Charles Mingus (1973)
7. Nina Simone And Her Friends by Nina Simone (1959)
8. The Exotica Album by Øyvind Torvund (2019)
9. Junjo by Esperanza Spalding (2006)
10. Circles by Anne Paceo (2015)
11. Sargasso Sea by Pram (1995)
12. Jeff Buckley Live À L'Olympia by Jeff Buckley (2001)
13. Shoshan by שי בן צור [Shye Ben Tzur] (2013)
14. Orange by Caroline Shaw / Attacca Quartet (2019)
15. Memories Of A Color by Stina Nordenstam (1991)
16. Aventurine by Linda May Han Oh (2019)
17. Excava 11 by Spartan Fidelity (2004)
18. From The Cliffs by Guillemots (2006)
19. Jewels Of The Sea by Les Baxter (1961)
20. Carrier by Daniel K. Böhm (2016)
21. In Concert by Kevin Burke (1999)
22. Sacrifice To Love by Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali (1999)
23. Tchaikovsky: Concerto No. 1/ Rachmaninoff: Concerto No. 2 by Van Cliburn (1987)
24. Vergogna Schifosi by Ennio Morricone (1969)
25. Raqs-E-Bismil by Abida Parveen (2000)
26. The Road Is Just A Surface by Anja Garbarek (2018)
27. Work And Non Work by Broadcast (1997)
28. Shimmering, Warm & Bright by Bel Canto (1992)
29. Reflection On Creation And Space by Alice Coltrane (1973)
30. Mela Ganj Shakar Sarkar Da by Badar Ali Khan (1993)
31. The Last Album by Albert Ayler (1971)
32. Science Of The Sea by Jürgen Müller (2011)
33. ויקטוריה חנה | Victoria Hanna by Victoria Hanna ויקטוריה חנה (2017)
34. Distant Hills by Oregon (1973)
35. Low Kick And Hard Bop by Solex (2001)
36. Les Etoilies De La Chanson by Lucienne Boyer (1999)
37. Child Death by Balam Acab (2015)
38. Advice From The Happy Hippopotamus by Cloud Cult (2005)
39. AA Mil Yaar by Wadali Brothers (2002)
40. China Gate by Cul De Sac (1996)
41. The Unstable Molecule by Isotope 217 (1997)
42. Sub-Aquatic Meditation by Panabrite (2010)
43. Herd Of Instinct by .O.Rang (1994)
44. Erica Goodman Plays Canadian Harp Music by Erica Goodman (1994)
45. Qareeb by Najma (1987)
46. Ronroco by Gustavo Santaolalla (1998)
47. House Music by Bell Orchestre (2021)
48. Garden Of Earthly Delights by Susanna & The Brotherhood Of Our Lady (2019)
49. Anemone by Anemone (JP) (2018)
50. Meri Pasand by Noor Jehan (1984)
51. Triangle by Susanna (2016)
52. Slør by Eivör Pálsdóttir (2015)
53. Koder På Snor by Valravn (2009)
54. Jessamine by Jessamine (1994)
55. Changing Currents by Julien Mier (2015)
56. The Genius Of Komeda by Komeda (1996)
57. Sharpen Your Teeth by Ugly Casanova (2002)
58. 3NE by Niqolah SEEVA (2020)
59. New Pop by 아슬 [Aseul] (2016)
60. ...XYZ by Moose (1992)
61. Neptune's Lair by Drexciya (1999)
62. Halim by Natacha Atlas (1997)
63. Chand by Faiz Ali Faiz (1995)
64. Tingle Tangle by Inox (1986)
65. Hidden Seas by Maria Chiara Argirò (2019)
66. Alfred Schnittke: Concerti Grossi Nos. 1 & 5 by Gidon Kremer (2002)
67. These Are Not Fall Colors by Lync (1994)
68. Stepmother City by Sainkho (2000)
69. This Way To The Cargo Cult by Gravity Pirates (1986)
70. The Twin by Sound Of Ceres (2017)
71. A Few Steps More by Monade (2005)
72. The Dissociatives by The Dissociatives (2004)
73. M'Bemba by Salif Keita (2005)
74. Kulla Sunset by Orchid Mantis (2018)
75. A Monument Of Trust by The Essence (1987)
76. Hush Harbor by Hush Harbor (1995)
77. Forever Dolphin Love by Connan Mockasin (2011)
78. When I'm Free by Ane Brun (2015)
79. So Many Partings by Silly Wizard (1979)
80. Field Recordings From The Cook County Water Table by Brokeback (1999)
81. Rainforest EP by Clams Casino (2011)
82. Guilt Regret Embarrassment by Treepeople (1991)
83. Unsuk Chin [진은숙]: 3 Concertos by Myung-Whun Chung / Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra / Sunwook Kim / Alban Gerhardt / Wu Wei (2014)
84. If Two Worlds Kiss by Pink Turns Blue (1987)
85. Ritual by Fire! Orchestra (2016)
86. Life In A Bubble Can Be Beautiful by Red Stars Theory (1999)
87. Djelika by Toumani Diabaté (1995)
88. The Crowning by One Life (1988)
89. Bloweyelashwish by Lovesliescrushing (1993)
90. Alas Rattoisaa Virtaa by Kemialliset Ystävät (2014)
91. Third Eye by Monsoon (1983)
92. It's A Condition by Romeo Void (1981)
93. Two Trains by Högni (2017)
94. Hypnotique by Martin Denny (1958)
95. Kikuo Miku 6 by Kikuo (2019)
96. Systemisch by Oval (1994)
97. Messiaen: Turangalîla-Symphonie / L'ascension by Antoni Wit / Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra & Chorus (2000)
98. The Living Road by Lhasa De Sela (2003)
99. Wanita by Rokia Traoré (2000)
100. A Strangely Isolated Place by Ulrich Schnauss (2003)
About chart of the day: The BestEverAlbums.com chart of the day is randomly selected from all charts of at least 50 entries (and divisible by ten). Charts are only selected if they have a minimum average rating of 75 out of 100 from at least 10 votes, and must have been updated in the last 180 days. In addition, a chart must allow member feedback for it to be eligible to be selected. A full history of chart of the day can be viewed here.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Hayden
|
|
Back to top
|
|
MadhattanJack
I mean, metal is okay, but...
Gender: Male
|
- #3
- Posted: 10/19/2021 19:40
- Post subject:
|
I'm glad he was able to get a couple of shoegazers and a post-punk act in there at the end, otherwise I might have thought he'd been spending too much time on obscurifymusic.com.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
|
Back to top
|
|
HoldenM
To Pedantically Split Infinitives
Gender: Male
Age: 29
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
rockbluesfolkjaz
Gender: Male
Location: Boston, MA.
|
- #6
- Posted: 10/20/2021 16:45
- Post subject:
|
Different...for me anyway. I've got some listening to do it appears. I like different. That's what makes us all individuals. _________________ Elder of the gentle race
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
craola
crayon master
Location: pdx
|
- #7
- Posted: 10/20/2021 17:35
- Post subject:
|
Hayden wrote: | 'Tis a good one. |
thanks!
MadhattanJack wrote: | I'm glad he was able to get a couple of shoegazers and a post-punk act in there at the end, otherwise I might have thought he'd been spending too much time on obscurifymusic.com. |
never seen that site before. i scored a 97%. i'm a bit surprised with how high u2, radiohead, the beatles, et al are on my "most listened to".
LedZep wrote: | This is disturbingly hipster. And also one of the most interesting charts on the whole site. Great job Craola! |
yes. i suppose you can't outrun the "disturbingly hipster" tag by out-hipstering yourself.
HoldenM wrote: | Love it, as goes with anything craola does. |
thanks!
rockbluesfolkjaz wrote: | Different...for me anyway. I've got some listening to do it appears. I like different. That's what makes us all individuals. |
hope you find something there you enjoy. _________________ follow me on the bandcamp.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
- #8
- Posted: 10/20/2021 18:26
- Post subject:
|
Just for the record, I have nothing against these kinds of "different" charts, the comment was mostly poking fun at your chart description. But yeah, great work all around as you've (almost) managed to outhipster yourself _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|