View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
travelful
BEA's Official Florida Man
Age: 27
Location: Davenport, Florida
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
LedZep
|
- #272
- Posted: 12/03/2022 10:14
- Post subject:
|
travelful wrote: | I've come to say....
Kings Disease III best album of the 2020's | I've heard it 3-4 times now and I'm still of the opinion that II was better. Feels like Nas keeps on rapping about the same themes over and over. He does it really well, but idk, something just didn't click with me this time. Still a pretty good album, mind you. _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
DommeDamian
Imperfect, sensitive Aspie with a melody addiction
Gender: Male
Age: 23
Location: where the flowers grow.
|
|
Back to top
|
|
DommeDamian
Imperfect, sensitive Aspie with a melody addiction
Gender: Male
Age: 23
Location: where the flowers grow.
|
|
Back to top
|
|
travelful
BEA's Official Florida Man
Age: 27
Location: Davenport, Florida
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
LedZep
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Repo
BeA Sunflower
Location: Forest Park
|
- #277
- Posted: 12/16/2022 19:34
- Post subject:
|
Little Simz is a Goddess!!!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #278
- Posted: 12/23/2022 02:29
- Post subject:
|
Repo wrote: | Little Simz is a Goddess!!! |
Wild how quite this release was. Looking forward to giving it a spin soon. (Along with SZA).
I've been writing like crap recently, so this is just going to be lazy, but here's some of my final 2022 notes—
—Gave the new 1975 album a listen and found it far surpassed my expectations. Came across like an energetic group of guys getting together and making some punchy pop-rock. Fun record, bit of bite— maybe I was just in the mood for it, dunno, but I thought it was a really solid album.
—Got around to Renaissance. There's a couple Beyonce songs I enjoy— I'm not a hater by any means— but I'm not a fan of how Beyonce's delivery has developed. Even compared to her '03-13 output, I find her demeanour here... almost... rude? She sounds obnoxious. Songwriting's okay-ish, the repainted 80s/90s vibe is fun (and, the production in general is ace), but I couldn't get with her delivery. There's this inauthenticity to what she's saying that's just so glaring. A lot of her words sound dead.
The design of the record was cool though. Front-to-back progressive house party. Dug that. Just wish her personality was more like how she acted in her 20s.
—Gave MUNA a listen. Ok. Again, not my thing, but it's fun.
—Tinariwen dropped a pretty dull record too unfortunately. Disappointed in the production.
—Relistened to Jockstrap's critical darling. Still not sure how they manage to wrap you up in such minimal instrumentation. They wove a blanket out of air. Wish the vocalist had a bit more strain/versatility/diversification, but there's a lot of brilliant ideas there.
—Handful of solid neo-jazz records out recently. Leland Whitty (BBNG) dropped a solid (but short) record, and Work Money Death released a record that's really close to being great, but the full potential of the record never fully hits. Needed 25% more oomph, y'know? Few more risks. NCY Milky Band's latest (which has a Quelle Chris verse of all things) is another standout. Regardless, all are well worth a spin.
—After nearly a full year, I spun Hikaru Utada's Bad Mode. Too skeletal for my likes, but when it comes together, it comes together really nicely. Finally two tracks are the best part by quite a bit. Somewhere Near Marseilles is dope. Might land my chart.
—Richard Dawson's The Ruby Cord is brilliant. First (colossal) track alone is worth a record. The fact Dawson's offkey vocal style works overtop these rich Newsom/Kozelek/Callahan-esque instrumentals is alien. Nothing like it, and people should be scared to even try.
—That Big Joanie album is plain awful.
—Metal Preyers also have a new record out that's worth listening to too. Experimental ambient afrofuturism.
I'll wrap it with that.
(Still have about a dozen albums from the year on my radar that I want to get around to, and I haven't even begun digging through year-end lists).
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
- #279
- Posted: 12/23/2022 13:01
- Post subject:
|
Hayden wrote: | —Handful of solid neo-jazz records out recently. Leland Whitty (BBNG) dropped a solid (but short) record, and Work Money Death released a record that's really close to being great, but the full potential of the record never fully hits. Needed 25% more oomph, y'know? Few more risks. NCY Milky Band's latest (which has a Quelle Chris verse of all things) is another standout. Regardless, all are well worth a spin. | Agree, I was hyped to listen to it, but it kinda fell flat. Nothing wrong with it, it's some tasty, modern spiritual jazz, but it lacks the adventurous character which they displayed on last year's The Space etc etc. I'm not sure if I like or dislike the spoken word parts. Still a cool listen, mind you.
I've been on a bit of a jazz spree lately, since I've heard literally two 2022 jazz albums before last month. But between The Comets, Time Wharp, Hedvig Mollestad & Trondheim Jazz Orchestra, Angles, Niechęć, Shabaka, Mary Halvorson, Anteloper, Szun Waves, Jasmine Myra, Makaya McCraven, Work Money Death etc. I can safely say that 2022 has been a fantastic year for jazz. _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #280
- Posted: 12/27/2022 16:36
- Post subject:
|
LedZep wrote: | Agree, I was hyped to listen to it, but it kinda fell flat. Nothing wrong with it, it's some tasty, modern spiritual jazz, but it lacks the adventurous character which they displayed on last year's The Space etc etc. I'm not sure if I like or dislike the spoken word parts. Still a cool listen, mind you.
I've been on a bit of a jazz spree lately, since I've heard literally two 2022 jazz albums before last month. But between The Comets, Time Wharp, Hedvig Mollestad & Trondheim Jazz Orchestra, Angles, Niechęć, Shabaka, Mary Halvorson, Anteloper, Szun Waves, Jasmine Myra, Makaya McCraven, Work Money Death etc. I can safely say that 2022 has been a fantastic year for jazz. |
Yeah— just wasn't as hot as it should have been. Still, good. I dug the concepts of the spoken word parts, but I think they needed a slightly more interesting voice (timbre, etc) to do it.
The list you jotted— particularly Myra, McCraven and Shabaka— are all fantastic notes. Myra's record is one fo my favourites of the year. (Haven't heard Angles or Hedvig yet). I don't know if I've said this around these parts, but I'm going to reiterate I think this recent wave of jazz (since 2014/2015) is the best scene since the mid-70s. As someone who's watched/listened to jazz trends/movements/eras over the decades, I love seeing how strong the flux of albums has been the last few years, especially in the UK, USA, Germany, South Africa, Denmark and Norway. It wasn't that long ago jazz was practically dead (the 90s/00s/early 10s weren't... umm... flush with quality material). To see how vibrant (and young) the genre is right now is fantastic.
All said, some other noteworthy 2022 jazz—
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
The Hands Of Grace by Ishmael Reed
The fact Ishmael Reed hadn't made a record until now (he's almost 85!) almost feels weird. It has that Monk-esque offkilerness, with gospel/southern influences and nuances (the album consists of compositions for his latest play, The Slave Who Loved Caviar). Glad we got this one. Being said, compared to his prose, it's a relatively tame album (in a good way though— very well-controlled).
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Shebang by Oren Ambarchi
Not sure where jazz starts and post-rock begins, but this is a beautiful composition. Oren Ambarchi is the only two artists who have two albums in my top 100 of the year, and I'm very excited to see what he does next.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Live In Algovia by Aaapuz
Bavarian/Serbian-influenced free jazz by the German trio. Very punchy, fun, lively— they let loose a little and have a blast. Not nearly as harsh at the cover looks. I think everyone could get something out of this one.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Kjenslevarulv by Dei Kjenslevare
Ambient tonalities. If air was jazz.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Pigments by Dawn Richard & Spencer Zahn
This is another gorgeous record, and one I wasn't expecting in the slightest. I'm going to be mean— I don't like Dawn Richard's previous music that much, so I eschewed this without a second thought. Brilliant compositions— lovely post-minimalism new age work. On a technical level it might lean more towards being labelled classical, but it's worth noting nonetheless.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT
|
Page 28 of 29 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|