Effervescing Elephant (Syd Barrett)
Blues Run the Game (Jackson C. Frank)
Bohemian Rhapsody (Queen)
No Surrender (Bruce Springsteen)
Where Is My Mind? (Pixies)
Paranoid (Black Sabbath)
Hey You (Pink Floyd)
Key To the Highway (B.B. King)
Lost In the Supermarket (The Clash)
All the Rowboats (Regina Spektor)
I got big respect for you inclusion of this one! Excellent choice. I think TVZ was one of the true greats, "Highway Kind" and "Rake" and "Flying Shoes" are way up on my songs list. _________________ -Ryan
I find the concept of pinning down an idea of your favourite songs a challenging process. There are many songs that I have rated a perfect score to but to narrow the songs down to the ones that are the closest to you is difficult. But I'm going to try to compile a list of what my favourite songs are.
(In no particular order)
Satellite of Love - Lou Reed
Champagne Supernova - Oasis
Age of Adz - Sufjan Stevens
No Surprises - Radiohead
I Am Trying To Break Your Heart - Wilco
Someone Great - LCD Soundsystem
Pink Triangle - Weezer
Warning Sign - Coldplay
Today - The Smashing Pumpkins
Svefn-G-Englar - Sigur Ros
The Thoughts of Mary Jane - Nick Drake
Androgynous - The Replacements
Coffee & TV - Blur
If You're Feeling Sinister - Belle & Sebastian
Gold Soundz - Pavement
In My Life - The Beatles
A Certain Romance - Arctic Monkeys
Wake Up - Arcade Fire
I've listened to a few more songs and my opinion on songs have sort of changed, so I think I might have a definitive answer for my (current - as it will inevitably change) top 10:
1. Winter's Love - Animal Collective
2. Schizophrenia - Sonic Youth
3. Vapour Trail - Ride
4. From The Morning - Nick Drake
5. Coffee & TV - Blur
6. Anthems of a Seventeen-Year-Old Girl - Broken Social Scene
7. I Am Trying To Break Your Heart - Wilco
8. Age of Adz - Sufjan Stevens
9. Champagne Supernova - Oasis
10. Hyperballad - Bjork
(And here's my extended top 15)
11. A Certain Romance - Arctic Monkeys
12. In My Life - The Beatles
13. Wake Up - Arcade Fire
14. New York, I Love You But You're Bringing Me Down - LCD Soundsystem
15. Svefn-G-Englar - Sigur Ros _________________
1. Paranoid Android - Radiohead
2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd
3. Black - Pearl Jam
4. Kashmir - Led Zeppelin
5. Fool's Overture - Supertramp
6. Firth Of Fifth - Genesis
7. Bitter Sweet Symphony - The Verve
8. Knights Of Cydonia - Muse
9. Ball And Biscuit - The White Stripes
10. Arriving Somewhere But Not Here
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum