Fruto Proibido
by Rita Lee & Tutti Frutti

Fruto Proibido by Rita Lee & Tutti Frutti
Year: 1975
Release date: 1975-06-00
Overall rank: 8,670th   Overall chart history
Average Rating: 
77/100 (from 42 votes)
  Ratings distribution   Average rating history
Accolades:
Award Top albums of 1975 (123rd)
Award Top albums of of the 1970s (1,259th)
Award Best albums of all time (8,670th)

Listen on Spotify SPOTIFY
eBay
Sorry, no matches on eBay for "Fruto Proibido Rita Lee & Tutti Frutti".

  My favourite store:  

Listen & Collect

Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.

Rita Lee & Tutti Frutti bestography

The best album by Rita Lee is Fruto Proibido which is ranked number 8670 in the list of all-time albums with a total rank score of 144.

Rita Lee & Tutti Frutti album bestography « Higher ranked
-
This album (8,670th)
Fruto Proibido
Lower ranked (9,998th) »
Rita Lee (Lança Perfume)

(N.B. Bestographies include all albums by an artist (and their variations), but do not include albums ranked outside the top 100,000).

Listen to Fruto Proibido on YouTube

Loading content from YouTube...

Fruto Proibido rankings

Fruto Proibido rankings summary
Overall rank: 8,670th | 1970s rank: 1,259th | 1975 rank: 123rd  Overall chart history
Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings).Help Click to see how the rankings are calculated (Last updated: 47 minutes ago)

Fruto Proibido collection

Showing all 9 members who have this album in their collection

Fruto Proibido ratings

Average Rating: 
77/100 (from 42 votes)
  Ratings distribution Help Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AV
where:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.

Showing latest 5 ratings for this album.  | Show all 42 ratings for this album.

Sort Sort by
RatingDate updatedMemberAlbum ratingsAvg. album rating
 
80/100
 !
08/20/2026 11:47 H-sie  Ratings distribution  1,12076/100
 
75/100
 !
12/28/2025 03:31 Exist-en-ciel  Ratings distribution  15,47870/100
 
80/100
 !
08/04/2024 01:58 BorderFreeAndrew  Ratings distribution  15,71674/100
 
20/100
 !
07/07/2024 17:41 Mathdekkers  Ratings distribution  18047/100
 
90/100
 !
05/16/2024 00:36 javicho07  Ratings distribution  3,08481/100

Rating metrics: Help Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some albums can have several thousand ratings)

This album is rated in the top 3% of all albums on BestEverAlbums.com. This album has a Bayesian average rating of 77.2/100, a mean average of 77.0/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 78.4/100. The standard deviation for this album is 16.4.


Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating

Fruto Proibido favourites

Showing all 7 members who have added this album as a favourite

Fruto Proibido comments

Showing all 4 comments |
Most Helpful First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Only showing comments with -2 votes or higher. You can alter this threshold from your profile page. Manage Profile)
The 2nd and most remembered album by Rita Lee & Tutti Frutti brings some of the groups's greatest classics _ above all, the closing track, "Ovelha Negra", with a memorable guitar solo by Luís Carlini. "Dançar pra Não Dançar", "Agora Só Falta Você", "Fruto Proibido", "Esse Tal de Roque Enrow" and "Luz del Fuego" are all timeless tunes, so this record is almost a "best of" compilation. But even less known songs, like the slow blues "Cartão Postal", are pretty great.

An excellent and remarkable rock record, although I still prefer its predecessor, "Atrás do Porto Tem uma Cidade".
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)
Rating:  
85/100
From 12/16/2019 22:29 | #245733
Se a Rita Lee já havia lançado as primeiras sementes do Rock BR nos anos 60 com os Mutantes, ela mesma, quase dez anos depois, regou a planta novamente num disco definitivo dos anos 70. "Ovelha Negra" é, até hoje, um hino de rebeldia.
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | +1 votes (1 helpful | 0 unhelpful)
Rating:  
95/100
From 01/05/2019 20:53 | #229064
Rita mergulha no Glam Rock de cabeça, ainda bem!
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)
Rating:  
80/100
From 03/06/2017 17:14 | #187017
Favorite Tracks: Ovelha Negra, Esse Tal de Roque Enrow & Agora Só Falta Você
Helpful?  (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)

Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to add a comment

Your feedback for Fruto Proibido

Anonymous
What do you think of this album? Leave a comment or rate it below.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.
Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments and join the discussion.