Famous First Words
by Viva Brother
Listen & Collect
Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.
Listen to Famous First Words on YouTube
Loading content from YouTube...
Famous First Words track list
No tracks have been rated on this album yet.#
Track
Rating/Comments
Famous First Words rankings
Famous First Words rankings summary
Overall rank: - | 2010s rank: 42,686th | 2011 rank: 3,975th Calculated from aggregate positions across 60,000 charts (2 million album rankings). Click to see how the rankings are calculated (Last updated: 5 hours ago)
| Year | Source | Chart | Rank | Rank Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Top 79 Music Albums of 2011 | 71/79 | 1 | |
| Total Charts: The total number of charts that this album has appeared in. | 1 | |||
| Total Rank Score: The total rank score. | 1 | |||
You can include this album in your own chart from the My Charts page!
Famous First Words collection
Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to add to collection
Famous First Words ratings
Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AVwhere:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.
N.B. The average rating for this album will not be reliable as it has been rated very few times.
Showing all 2 ratings for this album.
| Rating | Date updated | Member | Album ratings | Avg. album rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ! | 01/07/2026 06:38 | 6,000 | 66/100 | |
| ! | 09/03/2023 10:54 | Stevo796 | 1,153 | 73/100 |
Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to leave a rating
Famous First Words favourites
Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to add a favourite
Famous First Words comments
Showing all 1 comments |
Most Helpful First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Only showing comments with -2 votes or higher. You can alter this threshold from your profile page. Manage Profile)
Most Helpful First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First | Longest Comments First
(Only showing comments with -2 votes or higher. You can alter this threshold from your profile page. Manage Profile)
From
MadhattanJack 01/07/2026 08:04 | #312495
Every once in a while (okay, actually every week or so) someone comes along and tries to revive and old genre. Usually it's something from back in the 60s or 70s — psychedelia, garage rock, disco, bubblegum pop — but for these guys it was Britpop, and in 2011 it was just too soon. All the Britpop bands were still around, still touring and making records. So the critics apparently hated them, and to be fair, it's not an especially good album. It actually sounds like a collection of singles. There isn't much variety, and ultimately it comes across as a kind of pastiche (released the same year as the first Beady Eye album, just to add insult to injury). At the same time, if you listen to a song like track 5 ("Electric Daydream") by itself, you'd probably say to yourself, "this is actually quite good, so why haven't I head of these guys before?" The reason is because critics noticed that every song on the album has essentially that same tempo, the same dynamics, the same aggressive vocal sneer and guitar sound, the same everything — "Electric Daydream" just happens to have a better hook than the others. But if you don't mind that, and if you just like Britpop and want to hear more of it, maybe you'll really like this album — indeed, there were plenty of albums released when Britpop was The Current Big Thing that were a lot worse than this. (I'm just sayin'. I bought several myself.) (Edited)
Helpful? (Log in to vote) | 0 votes (0 helpful | 0 unhelpful)
Please log in or create an account if you want to be able to add a comment
Your feedback for Famous First Words
What do you think of this album? Leave a comment or rate it below.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.
The top-voted comments get featured on our charts, Album of the Day, and the site newsletter.
Log in or create an account to rate this album, leave comments and join the discussion.
9. 21 by Adele
