Milton Nascimento 
The latest album released by Milton Nascimento is Tarde. This album was released 01/31/2026.
The best album credited to Milton Nascimento is Milagre Dos Peixes which is ranked number 7,350 in the overall greatest album chart with a total rank score of 175.
Milton Nascimento is ranked number 1,828 in the overall artist rankings with a total rank score of 713.
- See also:
- Milton Nascimento & Dudu Lima Trio
- Mercedes Sosa / León Gieco / Milton Nascimento
- Herbie Hancock & Milton Nascimento
- Milton Nascimento & Caetano Veloso
- Gilberto Gil & Milton Nascimento
- Milton Nascimento & Jobim Trio
- Sarah Vaughan With Milton Nascimento
- Milton Nascimento / Lô Borges
- Milton Nascimento & Esperanza Spalding
- Milton Nascimento & Som Imaginário
Listen & Collect
Complete your collection or upgrade your listening experience.
Listen to Milton Nascimento on YouTube
Milton Nascimento best albums
The following albums by Milton Nascimento are ranked highest in the greatest album charts:
Milton Nascimento bestography composition
Milton Nascimento best tracks
Include tracks from compilations & live albums | Exclude tracks from compilations & live albums The same track can appear on multiple albums, so excluding tracks from compilations and live albums helps to remove duplicates from this list.
Milton Nascimento ratings
Average Rating = (n ÷ (n + m)) × av + (m ÷ (n + m)) × AVwhere:
av = trimmed mean average rating an item has currently received.
n = number of ratings an item has currently received.
m = minimum number of ratings required for an item to appear in a 'top-rated' chart (currently 10).
AV = the site mean average rating.
Showing latest 5 ratings for this artist. | Show all 12 ratings for this artist.
| Rating | Date updated | Member | Artist ratings | Avg. artist rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ! | 05/15/2021 03:04 | javicho07 | 142 | 95/100 |
| ! | 02/01/2021 15:56 | Wallerand | 213 | 88/100 |
| ! | 04/02/2018 06:57 | 477 | 77/100 | |
| ! | 06/30/2017 16:14 | mostlymor | 4,305 | 70/100 |
| ! | 05/17/2017 00:10 | 38 | 81/100 |
Rating metrics:
Outliers can be removed when calculating a mean average to dampen the effects of ratings outside the normal distribution. This figure is provided as the trimmed mean. A high standard deviation can be legitimate, but can sometimes indicate 'gaming' is occurring. Consider a simplified example* of an item receiving ratings of 100, 50, & 0. The mean average rating would be 50. However, ratings of 55, 50 & 45 could also result in the same average. The second average might be more trusted because there is more consensus around a particular rating (a lower deviation).
(*In practice, some artists can have several thousand ratings)
This artist is rated in the top 2% of all artists on BestEverAlbums.com. This artist has a Bayesian average rating of 80.7/100, a mean average of 85.0/100, and a trimmed mean (excluding outliers) of 85.0/100. The standard deviation for this artist is 14.1.
Milton Nascimento favourites
Showing all 2 members who have added this artist as a favourite
Milton Nascimento comments
Showing all 1 comments |
Most Helpful First | Newest First | Positive Sentiment First |
Longest Comments First
(Only showing comments with -2 votes or higher. You can alter this threshold from your profile page. Manage Profile)
Brazillian national treasure.
Listen to
Clube Da Esquina 2
Minas
Milagre dos Peixes
Milton Nascimento (1967)

