View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Rhyner
soft silly music is meaningful magical
Gender: Male
Age: 36
Location: Utah
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
babyBlueSedan
Used to be sort of blind, now can sort of see
Gender: Male
|
- #2
- Posted: 10/17/2018 20:47
- Post subject:
|
I used to have a goal of listening to the top 1000, but after a while there were hardly any albums I was interested in hearing and many by artists that I was never able to get into. I started turning my attention to subgenres I was interested in but I still think the top 1000 was important in getting me to branch out a bit.
Here's my top 10 unlistened:
233. Red by King Crimson
238. Legend by Bob Marley
262. Hatful of Hollow by The Smiths
283. Vespertine by Bjork
302. Mingus Ah Um by Charles Mingus
351. Debut by Bjork
354. Time Out by The Dave Brubeck Quartet
380. Dog Man Star by Suede
394. Bad by Michael Jackson
400. License to Ill by The Beastie Boys
Honestly if Red was on Spotify I probably would have heard it by now, but since I don't like King Crimson's debut I haven't made an effort to hear Red. The rest of my top 10 is a couple jazz records (never cared for jazz), two compilations by artists where I'd rather start elsewhere for exploring them, a couple Bjork records (haven't gotten into Bjork but I really wish I could, maybe one of those would do it), a Britpop album I have no interest in, and a couple albums by artists I'm extremely lukewarm towards. _________________ And it's hard to be a human being. And it's harder as anything else.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #3
- Posted: 10/17/2018 20:54
- Post subject:
|
I don't think I've completely listened to The Suburbs or What's the Story Morning Glory? because I'm bored halfway through.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
|
- #4
- Posted: 10/17/2018 21:04
- Post subject:
|
My highest 10 are:
REM - Out Of Time
Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
Tool - 10,000 Days
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
Metallica - Kill 'Em All
Muse - Showbiz
The Cure - Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me
Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
Marillion - Misplaced Childhood
Kasabian - West Ryder Pauper Lunatic Asylum
And the rest of the albums I haven't heard in our top 1000 practically land upon those lines (maybe apart from Fishman's 98.12.28 Otokotachi No Wakare, which I've simply never gotten around to because of length). I might check out the Sabbath and Cure records one day, but no rush.
And @Rhyner, def check out The Perfect Prescription and Mr. Tambourine Man. Think you'll dig them. _________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Fischman
RockMonster, JazzMeister, Bluesboy,ClassicalMaster
Gender: Male
Location: Land of Enchantment
|
- #5
- Posted: 10/17/2018 21:18
- Post subject:
|
I only have to dip to 52: Nas--Illmatic. At least not the whole album.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #6
- Posted: 10/17/2018 22:21
- Post subject:
|
18. The Bends - Radiohead
23. The Wall - Pink Floyd
34. The Joshua Tree - U2
36. Led Zeppelin II - Led Zeppelin
41. Ten - Pearl Jam
45. Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not - Arctic Monkeys
53. In Utero - Nirvana
56. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin
60. Siamese Dream - The Smashing Pumpkins
64. Closer - Joy Division
Since all of mine are so high on the charts, what are my top three oversights? I’ll listen to the most selected ones this week or next.
@Rhyner I’ve heard two of those. Mr. Tambourine Man is a great album that helped lay the groundwork for jangle pop over a decade later. Awaken, My Love has one transcendent track (Redbone) and everything else is good but fails to measure up. _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Jimmy Dread
Old skool like Happy Shopper
Location: 555 Dub Street
Moderator
|
- #7
- Posted: 10/17/2018 22:23
- Post subject:
|
I’ve never listened to 5 of BEA’s overall top 50, 3 of which being Pink Floyd LPs (Wish You Were Here, The Wall, Animals). Rather embarrassingly I’ve never listened to Ten (bar the singles) or Disintergration either. Nor do I have the inclination to anytime soon. _________________ 'Reggae' & t'ing
Folk 'n Stuff
SHAMELESS RECORD DEALER PLUG
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LordMark
Gender: Male
Age: 36
Location: Ontario
|
- #8
- Posted: 10/17/2018 22:25
- Post subject:
|
Pet Sounds
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
|
- #9
- Posted: 10/17/2018 22:33
- Post subject:
|
Jimmy Dread wrote: | I’ve never listened to 5 of BEA’s overall top 50, 3 of which being Pink Floyd LPs (Wish You Were Here, The Wall, Animals). Rather embarrassingly I’ve never listened to Ten (bar the singles) or Disintergration either. Nor do I have the inclination to anytime soon. |
Can't really see you digging Ten, and I know your animosity towards Pink Floyd, but I actually think you might enjoy Disintegration. Swamped within gothic wave is a smidge of jangle.
Quote: | Since all of mine are so high on the charts, what are my top three oversights? I’ll listen to the most selected ones this week or next.
|
Closer for sure. Then In Utero. Def skip Arctic Monkeys and Joshua Tree, and if you don't care for LZ, those two albums aren't going to change your opinion any. _________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
craola
crayon master
Location: pdx
|
- #10
- Posted: 10/17/2018 23:27
- Post subject:
|
baystateoftheart wrote: | 34. The Joshua Tree - U2
41. Ten - Pearl Jam
64. Closer - Joy Division
top three oversights? |
i'd say these three, given that they're generally considered those artists' top works. i don't think any of them are masterpieces, but they're worth listening to, and they've all got a couple of killer tunes.
Hayden wrote: | Tool - 10,000 Days
Muse - Showbiz
The Cure - Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me |
you didn't ask, but from your list, i'd check these out (if that's even a goal). none of them are life-changing, but that Tool record has a couple of heavy-funs, the Muse record is, IMO, the best thing Muse has ever done (and yes, Matt Bellamy was basically pretending he was Jeff Buckley at the time, so it doesn't sound much like the MUSE you'd be familiar with), and The Cure record is pretty solid... might have to listen to that one again myself. it's been a while.....
edit: mine
130 | rolling stones : beggars banquet
164 | david bowie : station to station
172 | pulp : different class
192 | the stooges : fun house
203 | violent femmes : violent femmes
216 | the velvet underground : loaded
227 | the stooges : raw power
237 | neil young : on the beach
289 | metallica | ...and justice for all
315 | bruce springsteen : nebraska
i'm pretty sure i've listened to a couple of these and forgotten to log my experience (or maybe just didn't get all the way through the record), but this is my top unlistened according to BEA. _________________ follow me on the bandcamp.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|